Public Act 101-0423 |
[…] The information contained |
on the Lien Registry shall be controlling, and the Lien |
Registry shall supersede the records of any county. |
F. Information contained in the Lien Registry shall be |
maintained and made accessible as provided by Section 1-30 of |
the State Tax Lien Registration Act. |
G. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to invalidate |
any lien filed by the Department with a county recorder of |
deeds prior to the effective date of this Act. |
H. In the event of conflict between this Section and any |
other law, this Section shall control.
|
|
(820 ILCS 405/2402) (from Ch. 48, par. 722)
|
Sec. 2402.
Priority
of lien.
The lien created by Section |
2400 shall be prior to all other liens,
whether general or |
specific, and shall be inferior only to any claim for
wages |
filed pursuant to "An Act to protect employees and laborers in |
their
claims for wages" approved June 15, 1887, as amended, in |
an amount not
exceeding $250.00 for work performed within six |
months from the date of
filing such claim, and to such liens as |
shall attach prior to the filing of
Notice of Lien by the |
Director with the recorder as provided in
this Act; provided, |