Public Act 103-1060
[…] Across the United States, 18 states eliminated, phased | out, or modified the authority of employers to pay subminimum | wages to people with disabilities. | Ensuring that Illinois maximizes opportunities for persons | with disabilities to secure gainful employment is a critical | element to achieving the requirements of the Illinois | Employment First Act. The Workforce Innovation and Opportunity | Act (Public Law 113-128) and Section 7 of the Rehabilitation | Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 705) define competitive integrated | employment as "work that is performed on a full-time or | part-time basis for which an individual is: compensated at a | rate that shall be not less than the rate specified in the | applicable State or local minimum wage law; and is not less | than the customary rate paid by the employer for the same or | similar work performed by other employees who are not | individuals with disabilities, and who are similarly situated | in similar occupations by the same employer and who have | similar training, experience, and skills; or in the case of an | individual who is self-employed, yields an income that is | comparable to the income received by other individuals who are |
| not individuals with disabilities, and who are self-employed | in similar occupations or on similar tasks and who have | similar training, experience, and skills; and is eligible for | the level of benefits provided to other employees". | Paying workers with disabilities subminimum wages | perpetuates harmful, unfair, and inaccurate stereotypes about | the potential and worth of people with disabilities, affects | their capacity to earn wages equivalent to those of their | peers without disabilities, and diminishes the