Public Act 93-0661 of the 93rd General Assembly
[…] Public Act 93-0661 of the 93rd General Assembly
Public Act 93-0661
SB1014 Enrolled LRB093 03084 NHT 03101 b
AN ACT in relation to education.
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
Section 5. The School Code is amended by adding Section
2-3.25o as follows:
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o new)
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
elementary and secondary schools.
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares
(i) that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides
that a "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the
educational development of all persons to the limits of their
capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of
every school student serves the public purposes of the State.
In order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers
have the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved
educational institutions and programs, the State Board of