Public Act 90-0032 of the 90th General Assembly
[…] Supplementary  Payment  Reserve  from the preceding indicated
sources are insufficient to make the total  payments  to  all
persons   entitled   to   such  increases  for  the  year,  a
proportionate amount computed as  the  ratio  of  the  monies
available  to  the  total of the total payments for that year
shall be paid to each person for that year.
    The Fund shall  be  obligated  for  the  payment  of  the
increases  in annuity as provided for in this Section only to
the extent that the assets for  such  purpose,  as  specified
herein, are available.
(Source: P.A. 83-1362.)

    (40 ILCS 5/9-134.3 new)
    Sec. 9-134.3.  Early retirement incentives.
    (a)  To  be  eligible  for  the benefits provided in this
Section, a person must:
         (1)  be a current contributing member  of  the  Fund
    established  under  this  Article who, on May 1, 1997 and
    within 30 days prior to the date of retirement, is (i) in
    active payroll status in a position of  employment  under
    this  Article or (ii) receiving disability benefits under
    Section 9-156 or 9-157;
         (2)  have not previously retired from the Fund;
         (3)  file with the Board before October 1,  1997,  a
    written  application  requesting the benefits provided in
    this Section;
         (4)  elect to retire under this Section on or  after
    September  1, 1997 and on or before February 28, 1998 (or
    the   date   established   under   subsection   (d),   if
    applicable);
         (5)  have attained age 55 on or before the  date  of
    retirement and before February 28, 1998; and
         (6)  have at least 10 years of creditable service in
    the   Fund,   excluding  service  in  any  of  the  other
    participating  systems  under  the   Retirement   Systems
    Reciprocal  Act,  by the effective date of the retirement
    annuity or February 28, 1998, whichever occurs first.
    (b)  An employee who qualifies for the benefits  provided
under this Section shall be entitled to the following:
         (1)  The    employee's    retirement   annuity,   as
    calculated under the other provisions  of  this  Article,
    shall be increased at the time of retirement by an amount
    equal  to  1% of the employee's average annual salary for
    the highest 4 consecutive years within the last 10  years
    of  service, multiplied by the employee's number of years
    of service credit in this Fund up  to  a  maximum  of  10
    years;   except   that   the  total  retirement  annuity,
    including any additional benefits elected  under  Section
    9-121.6  or 9-179.3, shall not exceed 80% of that highest
    average annual salary.
         (2)  If  the  employee's   retirement   annuity   is
    calculated under Section 9-134, the employee shall not be
    subject to the reduction in retirement annuity because of
    retirement  below age 60 that is otherwise required under
    that Section.