Public Act 90-0348
[…] (30 ILCS 730/6) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 8206)
Sec. 6. Coal demonstration and commercialization
project. No expenditure from the Fund may be made for any
coal demonstration and commercialization project until it has
been approved by the Department with the advice and
recommendation of the Board.
A specific proposal shall be deemed approved if the Board
fails to act on it within the 45-day period.
All coal research projects shall be submitted to the
Department, with the advice and recommendation of the
Illinois Coal Development Board, for approval as provided in
Section 8 of the Energy Conservation and Coal Development Act
"An Act in relation to natural resources, research, data
collection and environmental studies", approved July 14,
1978, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 84-1070.)