Public Act 90-0463 of the 90th General Assembly
[…] Public Acts
90th General Assembly

[ Home ] [ Public Acts ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]


Public Act 90-0463

HB0754 Enrolled                                LRB9003466THpk

    AN ACT relating to education.

    Be it enacted by the People of  the  State  of  Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:

    Section  5.   The  State Finance Act is amended by adding
Section 5.449 as follows:

    (30 ILCS 105/5.449 new)
    Sec. 5.449.  The School Technology Revolving Fund.

    Section  10.   The  School  Code  is  amended  by  adding
Sections 2-3.120 and 2-3.121 and changing  Sections  14-7.03,
14A-5, 14C-12, and 18-3 as follows:

    (105 ILCS 5/2-3.120 new)
    Sec.  2-3.120.  Non-Public  school  students'  access  to
technology.
    (a)  The  General  Assembly  finds  and declares that the
Constitution  of  the  State  of  Illinois  provides  that  a
"fundamental  goal  of  the  People  of  the  State  is   the
educational  development of all persons to the limit of their
capacities", and that the educational  development  of  every
elementary  and  secondary  school  student serves the public
purposes of the State.  In order to enable Illinois  students
to leave school with the basic skills and knowledge that will
enable  them  to find and hold jobs and otherwise function as