Public Act 90-0491
[…] for assessment against the initial transferor; except
that if, before the expiration of the period of
limitation for the assessment of the liability of the
transferee, a court proceeding for the collection of the
tax or liability in respect thereof has been begun
against the initial transferor or the last preceding
transferee, as the case may be, then the period of
limitation for assessment of the liability of the
transferee shall expire 2 years after the return of the
certified copy of the judgment in the court proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 88-195.)
(35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund. (a) In
general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
(1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3
years after the date the return was filed (in the case of
returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any
amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the
15th day of the 4th month following the close of the calendar
year in which such withholding was made), or one year after
the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later; and
(2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless such
claim is filed within such period.
(b) Federal changes. (1) In general. In any case where
notification of an alteration is required by Section 506 (b),
a claim for refund may be filed within 2 years after the date
on which such notification was due (regardless of whether
such notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant
to a claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from
recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or
Article 2 credits base income for the taxable year after
giving effect to the item or items reflected in the
alteration required to be reported.
(2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before January
1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before January 1,
1974 of a federal tentative carryback adjustment, a
notification of an alteration is required under Section 506
(b), a claim for refund may be filed at any time before
January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable pursuant to a
claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the amount
of any overpayment resulting under this Act from
recomputation of the taxpayer's base income for the taxable
year after giving effect to the federal alteration resulting
from the tentative carryback adjustment irrespective of any
limitation imposed in paragraph (l) of this subsection.
(c) Extension by agreement. Where, before the