Public Act 90-0491
[…] is required under Section 3405 or 3406 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954.
(Source: P.A. 85-731; 86-1475.)
(35 ILCS 5/806 new)
Sec. 806. Exemption from penalty. An individual
taxpayer shall not be subject to a penalty for failing to pay
estimated tax as required by Section 803 if the taxpayer is
65 years of age or older and is a permanent resident of a
nursing home. For purposes of this Section, "nursing home"
means a skilled nursing or intermediate long term care
facility that is subject to licensure by the Illinois
Department of Public Health under the Nursing Home Care Act.
(35 ILCS 5/905) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-905)
Sec. 905. Limitations on Notices of Deficiency.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this
Act:
(1) A notice of deficiency shall be issued not
later than 3 years after the date the return was filed,
and
(2) No deficiency shall be assessed or collected
with respect to the year for which the return was filed
unless such notice is issued within such period.
(b) Omission of more than 25% of income. If the taxpayer
omits from base income an amount properly includible therein
which is in excess of 25% of the amount of base income stated
in the return, a notice of deficiency may be issued not later
than 6 years after the return was filed. For purposes of this
paragraph, there shall not be taken into account any amount
which is omitted in the return if such amount is disclosed in
the return, or in a statement attached to the return, in a
manner adequate to apprise the Department of the nature and
the amount of such item.
(c) No return or fraudulent return. If no return is
filed or a false and fraudulent return is filed with intent
to evade the tax imposed by this Act, a notice of deficiency
may be issued at any time.
(d) Failure to report federal change. If a taxpayer
fails to notify the Department in any case where notification
is required by Section 304(c) or 506(b), or fails to report a
change or correction which is treated in the same manner as
if it were a deficiency for federal income tax purposes, a
notice of deficiency may be issued at any time.
(e) Report of federal change. In any case where
notification of an alteration is given as required by Section
506(b), a notice of deficiency may be issued at any time
within 2 years after the date such notification is given,
provided, however, that the amount of any proposed assessment
set forth in such notice shall be limited to the amount of
any deficiency resulting under this Act from recomputation of
the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or Article 2 credits
base income for the taxable year after giving effect to the