Public Act 90-0561 of the 90th General Assembly
[…] of taxes imposed to replace the personal property tax.

    (35 ILCS 620/2a.1) (from Ch. 120, par. 469a.1)
    Sec. 2a.1.    Imposition of tax on invested  capital  and
on distribution of electricity.
    (a)  In addition to the tax taxes imposed by the Illinois
Income Tax Act and Section 2 of this  Act,  there  is  hereby
imposed  upon  every taxpayer persons engaged in the business
of distributing, supplying, furnishing or selling electricity
and subject to the tax imposed by this  Act  (other  than  an
electric  cooperative,  a  school  district  or unit of local
government as defined in Section 1  of  Article  VII  of  the
Illinois  Constitution of 1970 and other than persons subject
to the tax imposed by Section 2a.1 of the  "Gas  Revenue  Tax
Act), an additional tax as follows: in an amount equal to .8%
of such persons' invested capital for the taxable period.
         (i)  For   the   first   500,000,000  kilowatt-hours
    distributed by the taxpayer  in  this  State  during  the
    taxable period, 0.031 cents per kilowatt-hour;
         (ii)  For   the  next  1,000,000,000  kilowatt-hours
    distributed by the taxpayer  in  this  State  during  the
    taxable period, 0.050 cents per kilowatt-hour;
         (iii)  For  the  next  2,500,000,000  kilowatt-hours
    distributed  by  the  taxpayer  in  this State during the
    taxable period, 0.070 cents per kilowatt-hour;
         (iv)  For  the  next  4,000,000,000  killowatt-hours
    distributed by the taxpayer  in  this  State  during  the
    taxable period, 0.140 cents per kilowatt-hour;
         (v)  For   the   next  7,000,000,000  kilowatt-hours
    distributed by the taxpayer  in  this  State  during  the
    taxable period, 0.180 cents per kilowatt-hour;
         (vi)  For  the  next  3,000,000,000  killowatt-hours
    distributed  by  the  taxpayer  in  this State during the
    taxable period, 0.142 cents per kilowatt-hour; and
         (vii)  For all  kilowatt-hours  distributed  by  the
    taxpayer  in  this  State  during  the  taxable period in
    excess of 18,000,000,000 kilowatt-hours, 0.131 cents  per
    killowatt-hour.
    (b)  There  is  imposed on electric cooperatives that are
required to file reports with the Rural Utilities  Service  a
tax  equal to 0.8% of such cooperative's invested capital for
the taxable period. The invested capital tax imposed by  this
subsection  shall not be imposed on electric cooperatives not
required to file reports with the Rural Utilities Service.
    (c)  If,  for  any  taxable  period,  the  total   amount
received by the Department from the tax imposed by subsection
(a) exceeds $145,279,553 plus, for taxable periods subsequent
to  1998, an amount equal to the lesser of (i) 5% or (ii) the
percentage increase in the Consumer Price  Index  during  the
immediately  preceding  taxable  period,  of the total amount
received by the Department from the tax imposed by subsection
(a) for the immediately preceding taxable period,  determined
after   allowance   of   the  credit  provided  for  in  this