Public Act 90-0566
[…] services to all State agencies.
(c) The State Board of Education shall adopt all rules
necessary for the administration of the School Technology
Program, including but not limited to rules defining the
technology-related investments that qualify for funding, the
content of grant applications and reports, and the
requirements for the local match.
(d) The State Board of Education may establish by rule
provisions to waive the local matching requirement for school
districts determined unable to finance the local match.
(Source: P.A. 89-21, eff. 7-1-95; 90-388, eff. 8-15-97.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.120)
Sec. 2-3.120. Non-Public school students' access to
technology.
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the
Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the
educational development of all persons to the limit of their
capacities", and that the educational development of every
elementary and secondary school student serves the public
purposes of the State. In order to enable Illinois students
to leave school with the basic skills and knowledge that will
enable them to find and hold jobs and otherwise function as