Public Act 90-0655
[…] the State Board of Education shall submit a cumulative report
summarizing all types of waiver mandates and modifications of
mandates granted by the State Board or the General Assembly.
The report shall identify the topic of the waiver along with
the number and percentage of school districts for which the
waiver has been granted. The report shall also include any
recommendations from the State Board regarding the repeal or
of modification of waived mandates.
(Source: P.A. 89-3, eff. 2-27-95; 89-626, eff. 8-9-96; 90-62,
eff. 7-3-97; 90-462, eff. 8-17-97; revised 11-17-97.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.120)
Sec. 2-3.120. Non-Public school students' access to
technology.
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the
Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the
educational development of all persons to the limit of their
capacities", and that the educational development of every
school student serves the public purposes of the State. In
order to enable Illinois students to leave school with the
basic skills and knowledge that will enable them to find and
hold jobs and otherwise function as productive members of