Public Act 90-0655
[…] Agency or upon or in accordance with any order of the Board
or any court, such person may be liable to the State for
punitive damages in an amount at least equal to, and not more
than 3 times, the amount of any costs incurred by the State
of Illinois as a result of such failure to take such removal
or remedial action. The punitive damages damage imposed by
the Board shall be in addition to any costs recovered from
such person pursuant to this Section and in addition to any
other penalty or relief provided by this Act or any other
law."
4. Section 57.12(a) 22.18(a) of the Act states in part:
"Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law,
except as provided otherwise in subsection (b), the owner or
operator, or both, of an underground storage tank shall be
liable for all costs of investigation, preventive action,
corrective action and enforcement action incurred by the
State of Illinois resulting as a result of a release or a
substantial threat of release of petroleum from an
underground storage tank."
5. The text of the statutes set out above is subject to
change by amendment. Persons using this form may update it
to reflect changes in the text of the statutes cited, but no
disclosure statement shall be invalid merely because it sets
forth an obsolete or superseded version of such text.