Public Act 90-0655
[…] transfer of beneficial interest of a land trust.
(2) Identify person who has completed this form on
behalf of the Transferor and who has knowledge of the
information contained in this form:
.......................................................
Name, Position (if any), and address Telephone No.
C. Identify Transferee:
........................................................
Name and Current Address of Transferee
III. NOTIFICATION
Under the Illinois Environmental Protection Act, owners
of real property may be held liable for costs related to the
release of hazardous substances.
1. Section 22.2(f) of the Act states in part:
"Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and
subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (j) of
this Section, the following persons shall be liable for all
costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the State of
Illinois or any unit of local government as a result of a
release or substantial threat of a release of a hazardous
substance or pesticide:
(1) the owner and operator of a facility or vessel
from which there is a release or substantial threat of
release of a hazardous substance or pesticide;
(2) any person who at the time of disposal,
transport, storage or treatment of a hazardous substance
or pesticide owned or operated the facility or vessel
used for such disposal, transport, treatment or storage
from which there was a release or substantial threat of a
release of any such hazardous substance or pesticide;
(3) any person who by contract, agreement, or
otherwise has arranged with another party or entity for
transport, storage, disposal or treatment of hazardous
substances or pesticides owned, controlled or possessed
by such person at a facility owned or operated by another
party or entity from which facility there is a release or
substantial threat of a release of such hazardous
substances or pesticides; and
(4) any person who accepts or accepted any
hazardous substances or pesticides for transport to
disposal, storage or treatment facilities or sites from
which there is a release or a substantial threat of a
release of a hazardous substance or pesticide."
2. Section 4(q) of the Act states:
"The Agency shall have the authority to provide notice to
any person who may be liable pursuant to Section 22.2(f) of
this Act for a release or a substantial threat of a release
of a hazardous substance or pesticide. Such notice shall