Public Act 90-0655
[…] supervision or direction, or the failure to supervise and
direct, an appointed volunteer or private or public entity
under contract pursuant to this Section unless the act or
omission constitutes willful and wanton conduct.
(g) An appointed volunteer or private or public entity
under contract pursuant to this Section shall assume all
liability for and hold the property owner and his agents and
employees harmless from any and all claims of action
resulting from the work of the appointed volunteer or public
or private entity.
(Source: P.A. 90-181, eff. 7-23-97; revised 8-14-97.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-215) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-215)
Sec. 12-215. Oscillating, rotating or flashing lights on
motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
(a) The use of red or white oscillating, rotating or
flashing lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited
except on:
1. Law enforcement vehicles of State, Federal or
local authorities;
2. A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
coroner and designated or authorized by local
authorities, in writing, as a law enforcement vehicle;
however, such designation or authorization must be
carried in the vehicle;
3. Vehicles of local fire departments and State or
federal firefighting vehicles;
4. Vehicles which are designed and used exclusively
as ambulances or rescue vehicles; furthermore, such
lights shall not be lighted except when responding to an
emergency call for and while actually conveying the sick
or injured; and
5. Tow trucks licensed in a state that requires
such lights; furthermore, such lights shall not be
lighted on any such tow truck while the tow truck is
operating in the State of Illinois.
(b) The use of amber oscillating, rotating or flashing
lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited except
on:
1. Second division vehicles designed and used for
towing or hoisting vehicles; furthermore, such lights
shall not be lighted except as required in this paragraph
1; such lights shall be lighted when such vehicles are
actually being used at the scene of an accident or