Public Act 90-0655
[…] of such act of the Department of Natural Resources in the
maintenance and operation of such Sanitary District channel.
The Sanitary District of Chicago shall not be deprived of
access to such waterway over any walls or embankments
constructed, or of the enjoyment of dockage rights in
connection with any property it has acquired or owns, subject
only to the use of such property by the Department of Natural
Resources for waterway and power purposes.
(Source: P.A. 89-445, eff. 2-7-96; revised 7-11-97.)
Section 149. The Illinois and Michigan Canal Management
Act is amended by changing Section 2 as follows:
(615 ILCS 30/2) (from Ch. 19, par. 9)
Sec. 2. Nothing in this Act contained shall be construed
to repeal or affect any of the provisions of the Metropolitan
Water Reclamation District Act an act entitled, "An act to
create Sanitary Districts and to remove obstructions in the
DesPlaines and Illinois rivers," approved May 29, 1889, in
force July 1, 1889, or any Act amendatory thereof.
(Source: Laws 1899, p. 82; revised 7-7-97.)
Section 150. The Des Plaines and Illinois Rivers Act is
amended by changing Section 1 as follows:
(615 ILCS 60/1) (from Ch. 19, par. 41)