[ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[…] In addition to the regular registration fee, an applicant
shall be charged $94 $75 for each set of vanity license
plates issued to a motor vehicle of the first division or a
motor vehicle of the second division registered at not more
than 8,000 pounds or to a recreational vehicle and $50 $40
for each set of vanity plates issued to a motorcycle. In
addition to the regular renewal fee, an applicant shall be
charged $13 $10 for the renewal of each set of vanity license
plates.
(Source: P.A. 86-480.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-806.3) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-806.3)
Sec. 3-806.3. Senior Citizens.
Commencing with the 1986 registration year and extending
through the 2000 registration year, the registration fee paid
by any vehicle owner who has claimed and received a grant
under the "Senior Citizens and Disabled Persons Property Tax
Relief and Pharmaceutical Assistance Act" or who is the
spouse of such a person shall be reduced by 50% for passenger
cars displaying standard multi-year registration plates
issued under Section 3-414.1, motor vehicles displaying
special registration plates issued under Section 3-616, motor