State of Illinois
[…] fiscal year, the State Board of Education shall  reduce  each
school  district's  allowable  costs  and  flat  grant amount
proportionately to make total adjusted claims equal the total
amount appropriated.
    For purposes  of  calculating  claims  for  reimbursement
under this Section for any school year beginning July 1, 1998
1980,  or  thereafter, the equalized assessed valuation for a
school  district  used  to  compute  reimbursement  shall  be
computed in the same manner as it is computed under paragraph
(2) of subsection  (G)  of  Section  18-8.05.  determined  by
adding  to the real property equalized assessed valuation for
the district an amount computed by  dividing  the  amount  of
money  received  by  the district under the provisions of "An
Act in relation to  the  abolition  of  ad  valorem  personal
property  tax  and  the replacement of revenues lost thereby,
and amending and repealing certain Acts and parts of Acts  in
connection therewith", certified August 14, 1979, as amended,
by  the total tax rate for the district. For purposes of this
subsection, 1976 tax rates shall be used for school districts
in the county of Cook, and 1977 tax rates shall  be  used  in
all  other  counties.  For the purposes of calculating claims