State of Illinois
[…] REPORT ("AS IS").   THIS DISCLOSURE IS NOT A  SUBSTITUTE  FOR
ANY  INSPECTIONS  OR WARRANTIES THAT THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER OR
SELLER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN OR NEGOTIATE.  THE  FACT  THAT  THE
SELLER  IS  NOT AWARE OF A PARTICULAR CONDITION OR PROBLEM IS
NO GUARANTEE THAT IT DOES NOT EXIST. THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER IS
AWARE THAT HE MAY  REQUEST  AN  INSPECTION  OF  THE  PREMISES
PERFORMED BY A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL.
Prospective Buyer: .................. Date: ...... Time: ....
Prospective Buyer: .................. Date: ...... Time: ....
(Source: P.A. 90-383, eff. 1-1-98; revised 10-31-98.)

    (765 ILCS 77/50)
    Sec.  50.   Delivery  of  the  Residential  Real Property
Disclosure Report provided by this Act shall be by:
         (1)  personal   or   facsimile   delivery   to   the
    prospective buyer;
         (2)  depositing the report with  the  United  States
    Postal   Service,  postage  prepaid,  first  class  mail,
    addressed to  the    prospective  buyer  at  the  address
    provided  by  the  prospective  buyer or indicated on the
    contract or other agreement;, or
         (3)  depositing  the  report  with  an   alternative
    delivery   service  such  as  Federal  Express,  UPS,  or
    Airborne, delivery  charges  prepaid,  addressed  to  the
    prospective   buyer   at  the  address  provided  by  the
    prospective buyer or indicated on the contract  or  other
    agreement.
    For  purposes  of  this  Act, delivery to one prospective
buyer is deemed delivery to all prospective buyers.  Delivery
to an authorized individual acting on behalf of a prospective
buyer  constitutes  delivery  to  all   prospective   buyers.
Delivery  of  the  report  is  effective  upon receipt by the
prospective  buyer.   Receipt  may  be  acknowledged  on  the
report, acknowledged in an agreement for  the  conveyance  of
the  residential  real  property,  or  shown  in   any  other
verifiable manner.
(Source: P.A. 88-111; revised 10-31-98.)

    Section  270.   The  Responsible Property Transfer Act of
1988 is amended by changing Section 5 as follows:

    (765 ILCS 90/5) (from Ch. 30, par. 905)
    Sec. 5.  Form and content of Disclosure Document.