State of Illinois
[…] notice has been duly given.
    If the notice is given in a manner  other  than  mailing,
then  physical  proof  of  the  receipt of such notice by the
proper recipient shall be maintained by the insurer.
    (2)  Paragraph Sec. 357.2 (1) of this Section  shall  not
apply  to  cancellable  policies  which  are renewable at the
option of the company nor shall it apply to  group  policies,
industrial  policies,  or to any policies upon which premiums
are payable monthly or at shorter intervals.
(Source: P.A. 80-513; revised 2-26-98.)

    (215 ILCS 5/357.18) (from Ch. 73, par. 969.18)
    Sec. 357.18. "INSURANCE WITH OTHER COMPANIES: If there be
other  valid  coverage,  not  with  this  company,  providing
benefits for the same loss on a provision of service basis or
on an expense incurred basis and of which  this  company  has
not  been  given  written  notice  prior to the occurrence or
commencement of loss, the only liability  under  any  expense
incurred coverage of this policy shall be for such proportion
of  the  loss  as  the amount which would otherwise have been
payable hereunder plus the total of the  like  amounts  under
all  such  other  valid  coverages for the same loss of which
this company had notice bears to the total like amounts under
all valid coverages for such loss, and for the return of such
portion of the premiums paid as  shall  exceed  the  pro-rata
portion  for  the  amount  so  determined. For the purpose of
applying this provision when other coverage is on a provision
of service basis, the "like amount" of  such  other  coverage
shall  be  taken  as  the  amount which the services rendered
would have cost in the absence of such coverage."
    (If the foregoing  policy  provision  is  included  in  a
policy   which   also  contains  the  next  following  policy