State of Illinois
[…] Agency or upon or in accordance with any order of  the  Board
or  any  court,  such  person  may be liable to the State for
punitive damages in an amount at least equal to, and not more
than 3 times, the amount of any costs incurred by  the  State
of  Illinois as a result of such failure to take such removal
or remedial action.  The  punitive  damages  imposed  by  the
Board  shall  be in addition to any costs recovered from such
person pursuant to this Section and in addition to any  other
penalty or relief provided by this Act or any other law."
    4.  Section 57.12(a) of the Act states in part:
    "Notwithstanding  any other provision or rule of law, the
owner or operator, or both, of an  underground  storage  tank
shall  be  liable  for all costs of investigation, preventive
action, corrective action and enforcement action incurred  by
the  State  of Illinois resulting from an underground storage
tank."
    5.  The text of the statutes set out above is subject  to
change  by  amendment.  Persons using this form may update it
to reflect changes in the text of the statutes cited, but  no
disclosure  statement shall be invalid merely because it sets