State of Illinois
[…] a  vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional
sale or  lease  thereof  with  the  right  of  purchase  upon
performance  of  the  conditions  stated in the agreement and
with  an  immediate  right  of  possession  vested   in   the
conditional  vendee or lessee, or in the event a mortgagor of
such vehicle is entitled to possession, then such conditional
vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the  owner  for
the  purpose  of  this  Chapter,  except  as  provided  under
paragraph (c) of (b) Section 3-118.
(Source: P.A. 83-831; revised 10-31-98.)

    (625 ILCS 5/3-112.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-112.1)
    Sec.  3-112.1.  (a) All titles issued by the Secretary of
State beginning January, 1990, shall provide for an  odometer
certification substantially as follows:
    "I  certify to the best of my knowledge that the odometer
reading is and reflects the actual  mileage  of  the  vehicle
unless one of the following statements is checked.
                                          ...................
    (  )  1.    The  mileage  stated  is  in  excess  of  its
mechanical limits.
    (  )  2.  The odometer reading is not the actual mileage.
Warning - Odometer Discrepancy."
    (b)  When executing any transfer of title which  contains
the  odometer  certification  as  described  in paragraph (a)
above, each transferor of a motor vehicle must supply on  the
title form the following information:
         (1)  The  odometer  reading  at the time of transfer