State of Illinois
[…] (h)  The action of the Secretary of State in  suspending,
revoking,  or  denying  any license, permit, registration, or
certificate of title shall be subject to judicial  review  in
the  Circuit Court of Sangamon County or in the Circuit Court
of Cook County, and  the  provisions  of  the  Administrative
Review  Law  and its rules are hereby adopted and shall apply
to and govern every action for the judicial review  of  final
acts  or  decisions  of  the  Secretary  of  State under this
Section.
(Source: P.A. 90-43, eff. 7-2-97; revised 10-31-98.)

    (625 ILCS 5/12-215) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-215)
    Sec. 12-215.  Oscillating, rotating or flashing lights on
motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
    (a)  The use of red or  white  oscillating,  rotating  or
flashing  lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited
except on:
         1.  Law enforcement vehicles of  State,  Federal  or
    local authorities;
         2.  A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
    coroner   and   designated   or   authorized   by   local
    authorities,  in  writing,  as a law enforcement vehicle;
    however,  such  designation  or  authorization  must   be
    carried in the vehicle;
         3.  Vehicles  of local fire departments and State or
    federal firefighting vehicles;
         4.  Vehicles which are designed and used exclusively
    as  ambulances  or  rescue  vehicles;  furthermore,  such
    lights shall not be lighted except when responding to  an
    emergency  call for and while actually conveying the sick
    or injured; and
         5.  Tow trucks licensed in  a  state  that  requires
    such  lights;  furthermore,  such  lights  shall  not  be
    lighted  on  any  such  tow  truck while the tow truck is
    operating in the State of Illinois.
    (b)  The use of amber oscillating, rotating  or  flashing
lights,  whether  lighted  or unlighted, is prohibited except
on:
         1.  Second division vehicles designed and  used  for
    towing  or  hoisting  vehicles;  furthermore, such lights
    shall not be lighted except as required in this paragraph
    1; such lights shall be lighted when  such  vehicles  are
    actually  being  used   at  the  scene  of an accident or