State of Illinois
[…] partnership,  an  association,  the  State, a municipality, a
commission, or a political subdivision of the  State,  or  an
interstate body.
    "Removal costs" means the costs of removal incurred after
a  discharge of oil or, when there is a substantial threat of
a discharge of  oil,  the  costs  to  prevent,  minimize,  or
mitigate oil pollution from an incident.
    "Responsible  party" means a responsible party as defined
under Section 1001 of the Oil Pollution Act of  1990,  Public
Law No. 101-380.
(Source: P.A. 88-521; revised 10-31-98.)

    Section 254.  The Illinois Wage Assignment Act is amended
by changing Sections 2.1 and 4.1 as follows:

    (740 ILCS 170/2.1) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2a)
    Sec. 2.1.  A demand shall be in the following form:
    "Demand  is  hereby  made  upon  an assignment of salary,
wages,  commissions  or  other  compensation  for   services,
executed  by .... and delivered to .... on (insert date), the
.... day of ....,  19..,  to  secure  a  debt  contracted  on
(insert date). the .... day of ...., 19...
    The  total  amount of the debt is $.....  Payments in the
amount of $.... have been made.  The duration of the contract
is  ....   months.   There  is  now  due  and  owing  without
acceleration the sum of $...., the last payment  having  been
made on (insert date). the ....  day of 19...
    The  employee  herein  named  has  been in default in his
payments in the amount of $...., of which $.... has been  due
and owing for more than 40 days.
    Unless  you  have received within the past 20 days, or do
receive within 5 days after the service hereof, a  notice  of
defense  from  the employee herein named, you are required by
law to make  payment  in  accordance  with  such  assignment.
...., first being duly sworn, deposes and says that the facts
stated  in the demand above are true and correct; and further
deposes and says that he (or his principal, if he is an agent
for the assignee) has  no  notice  of  any  defenses  of  the
debtor.
                                  ...........................
    Subscribed  and sworn to before me on (insert date). this
....  day of ...., 19...
                                  ...........................
                                              Notary Public".
(Source: P.A. 84-1438; revised 10-20-98.)

    (740 ILCS 170/4.1) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.4a)