State of Illinois
[…] (GVW) less than 9,000 pounds may, in lieu  of  identification
required  under  subsection  (1)  of this Section display the
trade name of the carrier as  it  appears  on  the  carrier's
license  or  the carrier's recognized logo, together with the
license and registration number of the carrier in such manner
as to be clearly legible and visible from both sides  of  the
vehicle  at a distance of 25 feet, when the vehicle is not in
motion, and in accordance with  such  specifications  as  the
Commission may prescribe.
(Source: P.A. 88-415; revised 10-31-98.)

    (625 ILCS 5/18c-6102) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-6102)
    Sec.  18c-6102.  Exemptions From Commission Jurisdiction.
The provisions of  this  Sub-chapter  shall  not,  except  as
provided in Section 18c-6501 of this Chapter, apply to:
    (1)  carriers  owned by any political subdivision, school
district, institution of higher education,  or  municipality,
and   operated   either   by   such   political  subdivision,
institution of  higher  education,  or  municipality  or  its
lessee or agent;
    (2)  commuter  vans  as  defined  in  this  The  Illinois
Vehicle Code;
    (3)  carriers   transporting   passengers  without  fixed
routes or schedules and charging on a time or distance basis,
including taxicabs,  charter  operations,  and  contract  bus
operations;
    (4)  carriers  transporting  passengers with fixed routes
and schedules and charging on a per  passenger  fixed  charge
basis  and  which  do not include an airport as a point to be
served on the route, in whole or in part;.
    (5)  transportation in  vehicles  with  a  manufacturer's
rated  seating capacity of less than 8 persons, including the
driver;
    (6)  transportation   subject    to    the    Ridesharing
Arrangements Act;
    (7)  commuter    buses   offering   short-haul   for-hire
regularly scheduled passenger transportation  service  within
metropolitan  and  suburban  areas,  over regular routes with
fixed schedules, and utilized primarily by  passengers  using
reduced-fare,  multiple-ride,  or  commutation tickets during
morning and evening peak periods in travelling  to  and  from
their places of employment; and
    (8)  those  persons owning and operating school buses, as
defined in this The Illinois Vehicle Code, and  regulated  by
other provisions of this that Code.
(Source: P.A. 90-407, eff. 8-15-97; revised 10-31-98.)

    Section 232.  The Ridesharing Arrangements Act is amended
by changing Section 6 as follows:

    (625 ILCS 30/6) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 906)
    Sec.  6.   (a)  The operator of a ridesharing arrangement
may charge his or her passengers a  fee  in   excess  of  the