State of Illinois
[…] in  part  by after-acquired property his security interest in
the after-acquired collateral shall be deemed to be taken for
new value and not as security for an antecedent debt  if  the
debtor  acquires  his rights in such collateral either in the
ordinary course of  his  business  or  under  a  contract  of
purchase  made  pursuant  to  the security agreement within a
reasonable time after new value is given.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)

    (810 ILCS 5/Art. 9, Part 1, Subpart 2 heading new)
            SUBPART 2.  APPLICABILITY OF ARTICLE

    (810 ILCS 5/9-109) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-109)
    Sec. 9-109.  Scope.
    (a)  General  scope  of  Article.   Except  as  otherwise
provided in subsections (c) and (d), this Article applies to:
         (1)  a transaction, regardless  of  its  form,  that
    creates  a  security  interest  in  personal  property or
    fixtures by contract;
         (2)  an agricultural lien;
         (3)  a sale  of  accounts,  chattel  paper,  payment
    intangibles, or promissory notes;
         (4)  a consignment;
         (5)  a   security  interest  arising  under  Section
    2-401, 2-505, 2-711(3),  or  2A-508(5),  as  provided  in
    Section 9-110; and
         (6)  a security interest arising under Section 4-210
    or 5-118.
    (b)  Security   interest   in  secured  obligation.   The
application of this Article  to  a  security  interest  in  a
secured  obligation  is  not  affected  by  the fact that the
obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest  to
which this Article does not apply.
    (c)  Extent  to  which  Article  does  not  apply.   This
Article does not apply to the extent that:
         (1)  a  statute, regulation, or treaty of the United
    States preempts this Article;
         (2)  another statute of this State expressly governs
    the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement  of  a
    security interest created by this State or a governmental
    unit of this State;
         (3)  a  statute of another State, a foreign country,
    or a governmental unit of  another  State  or  a  foreign
    country,  other  than  a  statute generally applicable to
    security   interests,   expressly    governs    creation,
    perfection,   priority,  or  enforcement  of  a  security
    interest created by the State, country,  or  governmental
    unit;
         (4)  the  rights  of  a  transferee  beneficiary  or
    nominated person under a letter of credit are independent
    and superior under Section 5-114;
         (5)  this   Article  is  in  conflict  with  Section
    205-410 of the Department of Agriculture Law of the Civil
    Administrative Code of Illinois or the Grain Code; or
         (6)  this Article is in conflict with Section 18-107
    of the Public Utilities Act.
    (d)  Inapplicability of Article.  This Article  does  not
apply to:
         (1)  a  landlord's  lien, other than an agricultural
    lien;