[ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[…] [ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[ Other General Assemblies ]
Public Act 92-0279
SB372 Enrolled LRB9205013LBgc
AN ACT concerning environmental protection.
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
Section 5. The Environmental Protection Act is amended
by changing Section 9.9 and adding Section 9.10 as follows:
(415 ILCS 5/9.9)
Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system.
(a) The General Assembly finds:
(1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in
the Federal Register on October 27, 1998, entitled
"Finding of Significant Contribution and Rulemaking for
Certain States in the Ozone Transport Assessment Group
Region for Purposes of Reducing Regional Transport of
Ozone", hereinafter referred to as the "NOx SIP Call",
compliance with which will require reducing emissions of
nitrogen oxides ("NOx");
(2) That reducing emissions of NOx in the State
helps the State to meet the national ambient air quality
standard for ozone;