State of Illinois
[…] retirement annuity established in subdivision (a)(4) of  this
Section to a date not later than May 1, 1992, by so notifying
the System in writing no later than December 31, 1991.
    (f)  Notwithstanding Section 14-111, an annuitant who has
received any age enhancement or creditable service under this
Section  and  who  reenters  service under this Article other
than as a temporary employee shall thereby forfeit  such  age
enhancement  and creditable service, and become entitled to a
refund of the contributions made pursuant to this Section.
(Source: P.A. 87-14.)

    (40 ILCS 5/16-133.3) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.3)
    Sec. 16-133.3.  Early  retirement  incentives  for  State
employees.
    (a)  To  be  eligible  for  the benefits provided in this
Section, a person must:
         (1)  be a member of this  System  who,  on  any  day
    during  June,  2002, is (i) in active payroll status as a
    full-time teacher employed by a department and an  active
    contributor   to   this   System  with  respect  to  that
    employment, or (ii) on layoff status from such a position
    with a right of re-employment or recall  to  service,  or
    (iii) receiving a disability benefit under Section 16-149
    or  16-149.1,  but  only  if  the  member  has  not  been
    receiving  that  benefit  for a continuous period of more
    than 2 years as of the date of application;
         (2)  not have received any retirement annuity  under
    this Article beginning earlier than August 1, 2002;
         (3)  file  with  the Board on or before December 31,
    2002  a  written  application  requesting  the   benefits
    provided in this Section;
         (4)  terminate  employment  under  this  Article  no
    later  than  December  31,  2002 (or the date established
    under subsection (d), if applicable);
         (5)  by the date of termination of service, have  at
    least  8  years of creditable service under this Article,
    without the use of  any  creditable  service  established
    under this Section;
         (6)  by  the date of termination of service, have at
    least  5   years   of   service   credit   earned   while
    participating  in  the  System as a teacher employed by a
    department; and
         (7)  not receive any early retirement benefit  under
    Section 14-108.3 of this Code.
    For  the  purposes  of this Section, "department" means a
department as defined in Section  14-103.04  that  employs  a
teacher as defined in this Article.
    (b)  An  eligible  person  may establish up to 5 years of
creditable  service  under  this  Article   by   making   the
contributions  specified in subsection (c).