[ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[…] effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General
Assembly, and the date of retirement must be within 60 days
after the effective date of this amendatory Act.
In the case of a person eligible under this subsection
(g) who began to receive a retirement annuity before the
effective date of this amendatory Act, the annuity shall be
recalculated to include the increase under this Section, and
that increase shall take effect on the first annuity payment
date following the date of application.
(Source: P.A. 90-32, eff. 6-27-97.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-134.4 new)
Sec. 9-134.4. Early retirement incentives.
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
Section, a person must:
(1) be a current contributing member of the Fund
established under this Article who, on January 1, 2001
and within 30 days prior to the date of retirement, is
(i) in active payroll status in a position of employment
under this Article or (ii) receiving disability benefits
under Section 9-156 or 9-157;
(2) have not previously retired from the Fund;
(3) file with the Board before March 1, 2003 a
written application requesting the benefits provided in
this Section;
(4) elect to retire under this Section on or after
November 30, 2002 and on or before March 31, 2003 (or the
date established under subsection (d), if applicable);
(5) have attained age 50 on or before the date of
retirement and on or before March 31, 2003; and
(6) have at least 20 years of creditable service in
the Fund, excluding service in any of the other
participating systems under the Retirement Systems
Reciprocal Act, by the effective date of the retirement
annuity or March 31, 2003, whichever occurs first.
(b) An employee who qualifies for the benefits provided
under this Section shall be entitled to the following:
(1) The employee's retirement annuity, as
calculated under the other provisions of this Article,
shall be increased at the time of retirement by an amount
equal to 1% of the employee's average annual salary for
the highest 4 consecutive years within the last 10 years
of service, multiplied by the employee's number of years
of service credit in this Fund up to a maximum of 10
years; except that the total retirement annuity,
including any additional benefits elected under Section
9-121.6 or 9-179.3, shall not exceed 80% of that highest
average annual salary.
(2) If the employee's retirement annuity is
calculated under Section 9-134, the employee shall not be
subject to the reduction in retirement annuity because of
retirement below age 60 that is otherwise required under
that Section.
(c) A person who elects to retire under the provisions