[ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[…] full year that has elapsed from the date the annuity began.
(k) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this
Article 9, Section 20-131 shall not apply to an employee who
withdraws on or after January 1, 1988, but prior to attaining
age 55. Therefore, no employee shall be entitled to elect to
have the alternative formula previously set forth in Section
20-122 prior to the amendatory Act of 1975 apply to any
annuity, the payment of which commenced after January 1,
1988, but prior to such employee's attainment of age 55.
(Source: P.A. 86-272; 87-794.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-134.3)
Sec. 9-134.3. Early retirement incentives.
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
Section, a person must:
(1) be a current contributing member of the Fund
established under this Article who, on May 1, 1997 and
within 30 days prior to the date of retirement, is (i) in
active payroll status in a position of employment under
this Article or (ii) receiving disability benefits under
Section 9-156 or 9-157; or else be eligible under
subsection (g);
(2) have not previously retired from the Fund,
except as provided under subsection (g);
(3) file with the Board before October 1, 1997 (or
the date specified in subsection (g), if applicable), a
written application requesting the benefits provided in
this Section;
(4) elect to retire under this Section on or after
September 1, 1997 and on or before February 28, 1998 (or
the date established under subsection (d) or (g), if
applicable);
(5) have attained age 55 on or before the date of
retirement and before February 28, 1998; and
(6) have at least 10 years of creditable service in
the Fund, excluding service in any of the other
participating systems under the Retirement Systems
Reciprocal Act, by the effective date of the retirement
annuity or February 28, 1998, whichever occurs first.
(b) An employee who qualifies for the benefits provided
under this Section shall be entitled to the following:
(1) The employee's retirement annuity, as
calculated under the other provisions of this Article,
shall be increased at the time of retirement by an amount
equal to 1% of the employee's average annual salary for
the highest 4 consecutive years within the last 10 years
of service, multiplied by the employee's number of years
of service credit in this Fund up to a maximum of 10
years; except that the total retirement annuity,
including any additional benefits elected under Section
9-121.6 or 9-179.3, shall not exceed 80% of that highest
average annual salary.
(2) If the employee's retirement annuity is
calculated under Section 9-134, the employee shall not be