State of Illinois
[…] loss incurred by a taxpayer under Section  207  of  this  Act
unless  the  Department  has  notified  the  taxpayer  of the
proposed decrease within 3 years after the  return  reporting
the loss was filed or within one year after an amended return
reporting an increase in the loss was filed, provided that in
the  case  of  an  amended return, a decrease proposed by the
Department more than 3 years after the  original  return  was
filed  may not exceed the increase claimed by the taxpayer on
the original return.
(Source: P.A. 90-491, eff. 1-1-98; 91-541, eff. 8-13-99.)

    (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
    Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
    (a)  In general. Except as  otherwise  provided  in  this
Act:
         (1)  A  claim  for  refund  shall be filed not later
    than 3 years after the date the return was filed (in  the
    case  of  returns  required  under  Article 7 of this Act
    respecting any amounts withheld as tax, not later than  3
    years  after  the 15th day of the 4th month following the
    close of the calendar year in which such withholding  was
    made),  or  one  year  after  the  date the tax was paid,
    whichever is the later; and
         (2)  No credit or refund shall be  allowed  or  made
    with  respect  to  the year for which the claim was filed
    unless such claim is filed within such period.
    (b)  Federal changes.
         (1)  In general.  In any case where notification  of
    an alteration is required by Section 506 (b), a claim for
    refund  may  be  filed  within  2 years after the date on
    which such notification was due  (regardless  of  whether
    such  notice  was  given),  but  the  amount  recoverable
    pursuant  to  a  claim  filed under this Section shall be
    limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting  under
    this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income,
    net loss, or Article 2 credits for the taxable year after
    giving  effect  to  the  item  or  items reflected in the
    alteration required to be reported.
         (2)  Tentative  carryback  adjustments  paid  before
    January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment  before
    January   1,   1974  of  a  federal  tentative  carryback
    adjustment, a notification of an alteration  is  required
    under Section 506 (b), a claim for refund may be filed at
    any   time   before  January  1,  1976,  but  the  amount
    recoverable pursuant to a claim filed under this  Section
    shall  be  limited  to  the  amount  of  any  overpayment
    resulting  under  this  Act  from  recomputation  of  the
    taxpayer's  base income for the taxable year after giving
    effect to  the  federal  alteration  resulting  from  the
    tentative   carryback   adjustment  irrespective  of  any
    limitation imposed in paragraph (l) of this subsection.
    (c)  Extension   by   agreement.    Where,   before   the