State of Illinois
[…] such  tax;  in such case, any compensation paid in this State
to residents of such state shall be exempt from  withholding.
All   reciprocal   agreements   shall   be   subject  to  the
requirements of Section 2505-575 of the Department of Revenue
Law (20 ILCS 2505/2505-575).
    (e)  Notwithstanding subsection (a) (2) of this  Section,
no  withholding is required on payments for which withholding
is required under  Section  3405  or  3406  of  the  Internal
Revenue Code of 1954.
(Source: P.A. 90-491, eff. 1-1-98; 91-239, eff. 1-1-00.)

    (35 ILCS 5/905) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-905)
    Sec. 905.  Limitations on Notices of Deficiency.
    (a)  In  general.  Except  as  otherwise provided in this
Act:
         (1)  A notice of  deficiency  shall  be  issued  not
    later  than  3 years after the date the return was filed,
    and
         (2)  No deficiency shall be  assessed  or  collected
    with  respect  to the year for which the return was filed
    unless such notice is issued within such period.
    (b)  Omission of more than 25% of income. If the taxpayer
omits from base income an amount properly includible  therein
which is in excess of 25% of the amount of base income stated
in the return, a notice of deficiency may be issued not later
than 6 years after the return was filed. For purposes of this
paragraph,  there  shall not be taken into account any amount
which is omitted in the return if such amount is disclosed in
the return, or in a statement attached to the  return,  in  a
manner  adequate  to apprise the Department of the nature and
the amount of such item.
    (c)  No return or fraudulent  return.  If  no  return  is
filed  or  a false and fraudulent return is filed with intent
to evade the tax imposed by this Act, a notice of  deficiency
may be issued at any time.
    (d)  Failure  to  report  federal  change.  If a taxpayer
fails to notify the Department in any case where notification
is required by Section 304(c) or 506(b), or fails to report a
change or correction which is treated in the same  manner  as
if  it  were  a deficiency for federal income tax purposes, a
notice of deficiency may be issued (i) at any time or (ii) on
or  after  August  13,  1999  the  effective  date  of   this
amendatory  Act of the 91st General Assembly, at any time for
the taxable year for which the notification  is  required  or
for  any  taxable  year  to  which  the taxpayer may carry an
Article 2 credit, or a Section 207 loss, earned, incurred, or
used in the year for  which  the  notification  is  required;
provided, however, that the amount of any proposed assessment
set forth in the notice shall be limited to the amount of any
deficiency resulting under this Act from the recomputation of