Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
the Child Death Review Team Act, or a regional youth advisory board or the Statewide Youth Advisory Board established under the Department of Children and Family Services Statewide Youth Advisory Board Act.
(b) "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, firm,
organization
or association, acting individually or as a group.
(c) "Public records" means all records, reports, forms, writings, letters,
memoranda, books, papers, maps, photographs, microfilms, cards, tapes,
recordings,
electronic data processing records, electronic communications, recorded information and all other
documentary
materials pertaining to the transaction of public business, regardless of physical form or characteristics, having been
prepared by or for, or having been or being used by, received by, in the possession of, or under the
control
any public body. (c-5) "Private information" means unique identifiers, including a person's social security number, driver's license number, employee identification number, biometric identifiers, personal financial information, passwords or other access codes, medical records, home or personal telephone numbers, and personal email addresses. Private information also includes home address and personal license plates, except as otherwise provided by law or when compiled without possibility of attribution to any person. For a public body that is a HIPAA-covered entity, "private information" includes electronic medical records and all information, including demographic information, contained within or extracted from an electronic medical records system operated or maintained by the public body in compliance with State and federal medical privacy laws and regulations, including, but not limited to, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and its regulations, 45 CFR Parts 160 and 164. As used in this subsection, "HIPAA-covered entity" has the meaning given to the term "covered entity" in 45 CFR 160.103. (c-10) "Commercial purpose" means the use of any part of a public record or records, or information derived from public records, in any form for sale, resale, or solicitation or advertisement for sales or services. For purposes of this definition, requests made by news media and non-profit, scientific, or academic organizations shall not be considered to be made for a "commercial purpose" when the principal purpose of the request is (i) to access and disseminate information concerning news and current or passing events, (ii) for articles of opinion or features of interest to the public, or (iii) for the purpose of academic, scientific, or public research or education.
(d) "Copying" means the reproduction of any public record by means of any
photographic, electronic, mechanical or other process, device or means now known or hereafter developed and available to the public body.
(e) "Head of the public body" means the president, mayor, chairman,
presiding
officer, director, superintendent, manager, supervisor or individual otherwise
* * *