Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
been removed from the database and you should refer to that Public Act to see the changes
made to the current law.
5 ILCS 140/2
(5 ILCS 140/2) (from Ch. 116, par. 202)
Sec. 2. Definitions. As used in this Act:
(a) "Public body" means all legislative,
executive, administrative, or advisory bodies of the State, state universities
and colleges, counties, townships, cities, villages, incorporated towns,
school districts and all other municipal corporations,
boards, bureaus, committees, or commissions of this State, any
subsidiary
bodies of any of the foregoing including but not limited to committees and
subcommittees thereof, and a School Finance Authority created under
Article 1E of the School Code.
"Public body" does not include a child death review team
or the Illinois Child Death Review Teams
Executive Council
established under
the Child Death Review Team Act, or a regional youth advisory board or the Statewide Youth Advisory Board established under the Department of Children and Family Services Statewide Youth Advisory Board Act.
(b) "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, firm,
organization
or association, acting individually or as a group.
(c) "Public records" means all records, reports, forms, writings, letters,
memoranda, books, papers, maps, photographs, microfilms, cards, tapes,
recordings,
electronic data processing records, electronic communications, recorded information and all other
documentary
materials pertaining to the transaction of public business, regardless of physical form or characteristics, having been
prepared by or for, or having been or being used by, received by, in the possession of, or under the
control
any public body. (c-5) "Private information" means unique identifiers, including a person's social security number, driver's license number, employee identification number, biometric identifiers, personal financial information, passwords or other access codes, medical records, home or personal telephone numbers, and personal email addresses. Private information also includes home address and personal license plates, except as otherwise provided by law or when compiled without possibility of attribution to any person. For a public body that is a HIPAA-covered entity, "private information" includes electronic medical records and all information, including demographic information, contained within or extracted from an electronic medical records system operated or maintained by the public body in compliance with State and federal medical privacy laws and regulations, including, but not limited to, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and its regulations, 45 CFR Parts 160 and 164. As used in this subsection, "HIPAA-covered entity" has the meaning given to the term "covered entity" in 45 CFR 160.103. (c-10) "Commercial purpose" means the use of any part of a public record or records, or information derived from public records, in any form for sale, resale, or solicitation or advertisement for sales or services. For purposes of this definition, requests made by news media and non-profit, scientific, or academic organizations shall not be considered to be made for a "commercial purpose" when the principal purpose of the request is (i) to access and disseminate information concerning news and current or passing events, (ii) for articles of opinion or features of interest to the public, or (iii) for the purpose of academic, scientific, or public research or education.
(d) "Copying" means the reproduction of any public record by means of any
photographic, electronic, mechanical or other process, device or means now known or hereafter developed and available to the public body.
(e) "Head of the public body" means the president, mayor, chairman,
presiding
officer, director, superintendent, manager, supervisor or individual otherwise
holding primary executive and administrative authority for the public
body, or such person's duly authorized designee.
(f) "News media" means a newspaper or other periodical issued at regular
intervals whether in print or electronic format, a news service whether
in print or electronic format, a radio
station, a television station, a television network, a community
antenna television service, or a person or corporation engaged in making news
reels or other motion picture news for public showing.
(g) "Recurrent requester", as used in Section 3.2 of this Act, means a person that, in the 12 months immediately preceding the request, has submitted to the same public body (i) a minimum of 50 requests for records, (ii) a minimum of 15 requests for records within a 30-day period, or (iii) a minimum of 7 requests for records within a 7-day period. For purposes of this definition, requests made by news media and non-profit, scientific, or academic organizations shall not be considered in calculating the number of requests made in the time periods in this definition when the principal purpose of the requests is (i) to access and disseminate information concerning news and current or passing events, (ii) for articles of opinion or features of interest to the public, or (iii) for the purpose of academic, scientific, or public research or education. For the purposes of this subsection (g), "request" means a written document (or oral request, if the public body chooses to honor oral requests) that is submitted to a public body via personal delivery, mail, telefax, electronic mail, or other means available to the public body and that identifies the particular public record the requester seeks. One request may identify multiple records to be inspected or copied. (h) "Voluminous request" means a request that: (i) includes more than 5 individual requests for more than 5 different categories of records or a combination of individual
* * *