Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
been removed from the database and you should refer to that Public Act to see the changes
made to the current law.
35 ILCS 200/18-214
Sec. 18-214.
Referenda on removal of the applicability of the Property Tax
Extension Limitation Law to non-home rule taxing districts.
(a) The provisions of this Section do not apply to a taxing district that is
subject to this Law because a majority of its 1990 equalized assessed value is
in a county or counties contiguous to a county of 3,000,000 or more
inhabitants, or because a majority of its 1994 equalized assessed value is in
an
affected county and the taxing district was not subject to this Law before the
1995 levy year.
(b) For purposes of this Section only:
"Taxing district" means any non-home rule taxing district that became subject
to this Law under Section 18-213 of this Law.
"Equalized assessed valuation" means the equalized assessed valuation for a
taxing district for the immediately preceding levy year.
(c) The county board of a county that became subject to this Law by a
referendum approved by the voters of the county under Section 18-213 may, by
ordinance or resolution, in the manner set forth in this Section, submit to the
voters of the county the question of whether this Law applies to all non-home
rule taxing
districts that have all or a portion of their equalized assessed valuation
situated in the county in the manner set forth in this Section.
(d) The ordinance or resolution shall request the submission of the
proposition at any election, except a consolidated primary election, for the
purpose of voting for or against the continued application of the Property Tax
Extension Limitation Law to all non-home rule taxing districts that have all or
a portion of their equalized assessed valuation situated in the county.
The question shall be placed on a separate ballot and shall be in
substantially the following form:
Shall the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law (35 | | ILCS 200/18-185 through 35 ILCS 200/18-245), which limits annual property tax extension increases, apply to non-home rule taxing districts with all or a portion of their equalized assessed valuation located in (name of county)?
Votes on the question shall be recorded as "yes" or "no".
(e) The county clerk shall order the proposition submitted to the electors
of the county at the election specified in the ordinance or resolution. If
part of the county is under the jurisdiction of a board or boards of election
commissioners, the county clerk shall submit a certified copy of the ordinance
or resolution to each board of election commissioners, which shall order the
proposition submitted to the electors of the taxing district within its
jurisdiction at the election specified in the ordinance or resolution.
(f) With respect to taxing districts having all of their equalized assessed
valuation located in one county, if a majority of the votes cast on the
proposition are against the proposition, then this Law shall not apply to the
taxing district beginning on January 1 of the year following the date of
the referendum.
(g) With respect to taxing districts that do not have all of their
equalized assessed valuation located in a single county, if both of the
following conditions are met, then this Law shall no longer apply to the taxing
district beginning on January 1 of the year following the date of the
referendum.
(1) Each county in which the district has any
| | equalized assessed valuation must either, (i) have held a referendum under this Section, (ii) be an affected county, or (iii) have held a referendum under Section 18-213 at which the voters rejected the proposition at the most recent election at which the question was on the ballot in the county.
(2) The majority of the equalized assessed valuation
| | of the taxing district, other than any equalized assessed valuation in an affected county, is in one or more counties in which the voters rejected the proposition. For purposes of this Section, in determining whether a majority of the equalized assessed valuation of the taxing district is located in one or more counties in which the voters have rejected the proposition under this Section, the equalized assessed valuation of any taxing district in a county which has held a referendum under Section 18-213 at which the voters rejected that proposition, at the most recent election at which the question was on the ballot in the county, will be included with the equalized assessed value of the taxing district in counties in which the voters have rejected the referendum held under this Section.
(h) Immediately after a referendum is held under this Section, the county
clerk of the county holding the referendum shall give notice of the referendum
having been held and its results to all taxing districts that have all or a
portion of their equalized assessed valuation located in the county, the county
clerk of any other county in which any of the equalized assessed valuation of
any such taxing district is located, and the Department of Revenue. After the
last
referendum affecting a multi-county taxing district is held, the Department of
Revenue shall determine whether the taxing district is no longer subject to
this Law and, if the taxing district is no longer subject to this Law, the
Department of Revenue shall notify the taxing district and the county clerks of
all of the counties in which a portion of the equalized assessed valuation of
the taxing district is located that, beginning on January 1 of the
year following the date of the last
referendum, the taxing district is no longer subject to this Law.
(Source: P.A. 89-718, eff. 3-7-97.)