Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
employer other than an educational employer of a school district organized under Article 34 of the School Code, an individual who is engaged predominantly in executive and management functions and is charged with the responsibility of directing the effectuation of such management policies and practices or, with respect to an educational employer of a school district organized under Article 34 of the School Code, an individual who has a significant role in the negotiation of collective bargaining agreements or who formulates and determines employer-wide management policies and practices. "Managerial employee" includes a general superintendent of schools provided for under Section 34-6 of the School Code. (p) "Craft employee" means a skilled journeyman, craft person, and his or her apprentice or helper. (q) "Short-term employee" is an employee who is employed for less than 2 consecutive calendar quarters during a calendar year and who does not have a reasonable expectation that he or she will be rehired by the same employer for the same service in a subsequent calendar year. Nothing in this subsection shall affect the employee status of individuals who were covered by a collective bargaining agreement on January 1, 1992 (the effective date of Public Act 87-736). The changes made to this Section by Public Act 102-1138 may not be construed to void or change the powers and duties given to local school councils under Section 34-2.3 of the School Code. (Source: P.A. 102-894, eff. 5-20-22; 102-1071, eff. 6-10-22; 102-1138, eff. 2-10-23; 103-605, eff. 7-1-24.) |