Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (c) General rule: subordination of security interest in fixtures. In cases not governed by subsections (d) through (h), a security interest in fixtures is subordinate to a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the related real property other than the debtor.
    (d) Fixtures purchase-money priority. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (h), a perfected security interest in fixtures has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if the debtor has an interest of record in or is in possession of the real property and:
        (1) the security interest is a purchase-money
security interest;
        (2) the interest of the encumbrancer or owner arises
before the goods become fixtures; and
        (3) the security interest is perfected by a fixture
filing before the goods become fixtures or within 20 days thereafter.
    (e) Priority of security interest in fixtures over interests in real property. A perfected security interest in fixtures has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if:
        (1) the debtor has an interest of record in the real
property or is in possession of the real property and the security interest:
            (A) is perfected by a fixture filing before the
interest of the encumbrancer or owner is of record; and
            (B) has priority over any conflicting interest of
a predecessor in title of the encumbrancer or owner;
        (2) before the goods become fixtures, the security
interest is perfected by any method permitted by this Article and the fixtures are readily removable:
            (A) factory or office machines;
            (B) equipment that is not primarily used or
leased for use in the operation of the real property; or
            (C) replacements of domestic appliances that are
consumer goods;
        (3) the conflicting interest is a lien on the real
property obtained by legal or equitable proceedings after the security interest was perfected by any method permitted by this Article; or
        (4) the security interest is:
            (A) created in a manufactured home in a
manufactured-home transaction; and
            (B) perfected pursuant to a statute described in
Section 9-311(a)(2).
    (f) Priority based on consent, disclaimer, or right to remove. A security interest in fixtures, whether or not perfected, has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if:
        (1) the encumbrancer or owner has, in an
authenticated record, consented to the security interest or disclaimed an interest in the goods as fixtures; or
        (2) the debtor has a right to remove the goods as
against the encumbrancer or owner.
* * *