Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
Because the statute database is maintained primarily for legislative drafting purposes, statutory changes are sometimes included in the statute database before they take effect. If the source note at the end of a Section of the statutes includes a Public Act that has not yet taken effect, the version of the law that is currently in effect may have already been removed from the database and you should refer to that Public Act to see the changes made to the current law.
815 ILCS 5/11
    (815 ILCS 5/11) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.11)
    Sec. 11. Duties and powers of the Secretary of State.
    A. (1) The administration of this Act is vested in the Secretary of State, who may from time to time make, amend and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out this Act, including rules and regulations governing procedures of registration, statements, applications and reports for various classes of securities, persons and matters within his or her jurisdiction and defining any terms, whether or not used in this Act, insofar as the definitions are not inconsistent with this Act. The rules and regulations adopted by the Secretary of State under this Act shall be effective in the manner provided for in the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
    (2) Among other things, the Secretary of State shall have authority, for the purposes of this Act, to prescribe the form or forms in which required information shall be set forth, accounting practices, the items or details to be shown in balance sheets and earning statements, and the methods to be followed in the preparation of accounts, in the appraisal or valuation of assets and liabilities, in the determination of depreciation and depletion, in the differentiation of recurring and non-recurring income, in the differentiation of investment and operating income, and in the preparation of consolidated balance sheets or income accounts of any person, directly or indirectly, controlling or controlled by the issuer, or any person under direct or indirect common control with the issuer.
    (3) No provision of this Act imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule or regulation of the Secretary of State under this Act, notwithstanding that the rule or regulation may, after the act or omission, be amended or rescinded or be determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.
    (4) The Securities Department of the Office of the Secretary of State shall be deemed a criminal justice agency for purposes of all federal and state laws and regulations and, in that capacity, shall be entitled to access to any information available to criminal justice agencies and has the power to appoint special agents to conduct all investigations, searches, seizures, arrests, and other duties imposed under the provisions of any law administered by the Department. The special agents have and may exercise all the powers of peace officers solely for the purpose of enforcing provisions of this Act.
    The Director must authorize to each special agent employed under this Section a distinct badge that, on its face, (i) clearly states that the badge is authorized by the Department and (ii) contains a unique and identifying number.
    Special agents shall comply with all training requirements established for law enforcement officers by provisions of the Illinois Police Training Act.
    (5) The Secretary of State, by rule, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person, security, or transaction, or any class or classes of persons, securities, or transactions from any provision of Section 5, 6, 7, 8, 8a, or 9 of this Act or of any rule promulgated under these Sections, to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors.
    B. The Secretary of State may, anything in this Act to the contrary notwithstanding, require financial statements and reports of the issuer, dealer, Internet portal, salesperson, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative as often as circumstances may warrant. In addition, the Secretary of State may secure information or books and records from or through others and may make or cause to be made investigations respecting the business, affairs, and property of the issuer of securities, any person involved in the sale or offer for sale, purchase or offer to purchase of any mineral investment contract, mineral deferred delivery contract, or security and of dealers, Internet portals, salespersons, investment advisers, and investment adviser representatives that are registered or are the subject of an application for registration under this Act. The costs of an investigation shall be borne by the registrant or the applicant, provided that the registrant or applicant shall not be obligated to pay the costs without his, her or its consent in advance.
    C. Whenever it shall appear to the Secretary of State, either upon complaint or otherwise, that this Act, or any rule or regulation prescribed under authority thereof, has been or is about to be violated, he or she may, in his or her discretion, do one or more of the following:
        (1) require or permit the person to file with the
Secretary of State a statement in writing under oath, or otherwise, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the subject matter which the Secretary of State believes to be in the public interest to investigate, audit, examine, or inspect;
        (2) conduct an investigation, audit, examination, or
inspection as necessary or advisable for the protection of the interests of the public; and
        (3) appoint investigators to conduct all
* * *