Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
statutory changes are sometimes included in the statute database before they take effect.
If the source note at the end of a Section of the statutes includes a Public Act that has
not yet taken effect, the version of the law that is currently in effect may have already
been removed from the database and you should refer to that Public Act to see the changes
made to the current law.
820 ILCS 305/7
(820 ILCS 305/7) (from Ch. 48, par. 138.7)
Sec. 7. The amount of compensation which shall be paid for an
accidental injury to the employee resulting in death is:
(a) If the employee leaves surviving a widow, widower, child or
children, the applicable weekly compensation rate computed in accordance
with subparagraph 2 of paragraph (b) of Section 8, shall be payable
during the life of the widow or widower and if any surviving child or
children shall not be physically or mentally incapacitated then until
the death of the widow or widower or until the youngest child shall
reach the age of 18, whichever shall come later; provided that if such
child or children shall be enrolled as a full time student in any
accredited educational institution, the payments shall continue until
such child has attained the age of 25. In the event any surviving child
or children shall be physically or mentally incapacitated, the payments
shall continue for the duration of such incapacity.
The term "child" means a child whom the deceased employee left
surviving, including a posthumous child, a child legally adopted, a
child whom the deceased employee was legally obligated to support or a
child to whom the deceased employee stood in loco parentis. The term
"children" means the plural of "child".
The term "physically or mentally incapacitated child or children"
means a child or children incapable of engaging in regular and
substantial gainful employment.
In the event of the remarriage of a widow or widower, where the
decedent did not leave surviving any child or children who, at the time
of such remarriage, are entitled to compensation benefits under this
Act, the surviving spouse shall be paid a lump sum equal to 2 years
compensation benefits and all further rights of such widow or widower
shall be extinguished.
If the employee leaves surviving any child or children under 18 years
of age who at the time of death shall be entitled to compensation under
this paragraph (a) of this Section, the weekly compensation payments
herein provided for such child or children shall in any event continue
for a period of not less than 6 years.
Any beneficiary entitled to compensation under this paragraph (a) of
this Section shall receive from the special fund provided in paragraph
(f) of this Section, in addition to the compensation herein provided,
supplemental benefits in accordance with paragraph (g) of Section 8.
(b) If no compensation is payable under paragraph (a) of this
Section and the employee leaves surviving a parent or parents who at the
time of the accident were totally dependent upon the earnings of the
employee then weekly payments equal to the compensation rate payable in
the case where the employee leaves surviving a widow or widower, shall
be paid to such parent or parents for the duration of their lives, and
in the event of the death of either, for the life of the survivor.
(c) If no compensation is payable under paragraphs (a) or (b) of
this Section and the employee leaves surviving any child or children who
are not entitled to compensation under the foregoing paragraph (a) but
who at the time of the accident were nevertheless in any manner
dependent upon the earnings of the employee, or leaves surviving a
parent or parents who at the time of the accident were partially
dependent upon the earnings of the employee, then there shall be paid to
such dependent or dependents for a period of 8 years weekly compensation
payments at such proportion of the applicable rate if the employee had
left surviving a widow or widower as such dependency bears to total
dependency. In the event of the death of any such beneficiary the share
of such beneficiary shall be divided equally among the surviving
beneficiaries and in the event of the death of the last such
beneficiary all the rights under this paragraph shall be extinguished.
(d) If no compensation is payable under paragraphs (a), (b) or (c)
of this Section and the employee leaves surviving any grandparent,
grandparents, grandchild or grandchildren or collateral heirs dependent
upon the employee's earnings to the extent of 50% or more of total
dependency, then there shall be paid to such dependent or dependents for
a period of 5 years weekly compensation payments at such proportion of
the applicable rate if the employee had left surviving a widow or
widower as such dependency bears to total dependency. In the event of
the death of any such beneficiary the share of such beneficiary shall be
divided equally among the surviving beneficiaries and in the event of
the death of the last such beneficiary all rights hereunder shall be
extinguished.
(e) The compensation to be paid for accidental injury which results
in death, as provided in this Section, shall be paid to the persons who
form the basis for determining the amount of compensation to be paid by
the employer, the respective shares to be in the proportion of their
respective dependency at the time of the accident on the earnings of the
deceased. The Commission or an Arbitrator thereof may, in its or his
discretion, order or award the payment to the parent or grandparent of a
child for the latter's support the amount of compensation which but for
such order or award would have been paid to such child as its share of
the compensation payable, which order or award may be modified from time
to time by the Commission in its discretion with respect to the person
* * *