Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22. Returned checks; penalties. Any person who delivers a check or other payment to the Department that
is returned to the Department unpaid by the financial institution upon
* * *
| | knowingly having any infectious, communicable, or contagious disease proscribed by rule or regulation of the Department.
| 27. Being named as a perpetrator in an indicated
| | report by the Department of Children and Family Services pursuant to the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, and upon proof by clear and convincing evidence that the licensee has caused a child to be an abused child or neglected child as defined in the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.
| 28. Violating the Health Care Worker Self-Referral
| | 29. Abandonment of a patient.
30. Mental incompetency as declared by a court of
| | 31. A finding by the Department that the licensee,
| | after having his or her license placed on probationary status, has violated the terms of probation.
| 32. Material misstatement in furnishing information
| | 33. Failing, within 60 days, to provide information
| | in response to a written request by the Department in the course of an investigation.
| 34. Immoral conduct in the commission of any act,
| | including, but not limited to, commission of an act of sexual misconduct related to the licensee's practice.
| 35. Cheating on or attempting to subvert the
| | licensing examination administered under this Act.
| 36. A pattern of practice or other behavior that
| | demonstrates incapacity or incompetence to practice under this Act.
| 37. Failure to establish and maintain records of
| | patient care and treatment as required under this Act.
| 38. Failure to provide copies of dental records as
| | 39. Failure of a licensed dentist who owns or is
| | employed at a dental office to give notice of an office closure to his or her patients at least 30 days prior to the office closure pursuant to Section 50.1.
| 40. Failure to maintain a sanitary work environment.
41. Failure to comply with the provisions of Section
| | All proceedings to suspend, revoke, place on probationary status, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper, with regard to a license on any of the foregoing grounds, must be commenced within 5 years after receipt by the Department of a complaint alleging the commission of or notice of the conviction order for any of the acts described herein. Except for fraud in procuring a license, no action shall be commenced more than 7 years after the date of the incident or act alleged to have violated this Section. The time during which the holder of the license was outside the State of Illinois shall not be included within any period of time limiting the commencement of disciplinary action by the Department.
All fines imposed under this Section shall be paid within 60 days after the effective date of the order imposing the fine or in accordance with the terms set forth in the order imposing the fine.
* * *