Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 50. Patient records. Every dentist shall make
a record of all dental work performed for each patient. The record shall
be made in a manner and in sufficient detail that it may be used for
identification purposes. Dental records are the property of the office in which dentistry is practiced.
Dental records required by this Section shall be maintained for 10 years.
Dental records required to be maintained under this Section, or copies
of those dental records, shall be made available upon request to the
patient or the patient's guardian. A dentist shall be entitled to reasonable reimbursement for the cost of reproducing these records, which shall not exceed the cost allowed under Section 8-2001 of the Code of Civil Procedure. A dentist providing services through a mobile dental van or portable dental unit shall provide to the patient or the patient's parent or guardian, in writing, the dentist's name, license number, address, and information on how the patient or the patient's parent or guardian may obtain the patient's dental records, as provided by law.
(Source: P.A. 103-425, eff. 1-1-24 .)
225 ILCS 25/50.1 (225 ILCS 25/50.1) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026) Sec. 50.1. Closing a dental office. A dental office that is closing and will not continue to offer dentistry services must provide notice to its patients at least 30 days prior to the closure. The notice to patients shall include an explanation of how copies of the patient's records may be accessed or obtained by the patient. The notice may be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the area in which the dental office is located or in an electronic format accessible by patients. (Source: P.A. 103-425, eff. 1-1-24 .) |
225 ILCS 25/51
(225 ILCS 25/51) (from Ch. 111, par. 2351)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026)