Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 65. Department of Public Health Uniform POLST form.
(a) An individual of sound mind and having reached the age of majority or
having
obtained the status of an emancipated person pursuant to the Emancipation of
* * *
(b-5) As used in this Section: "POLST" means practitioner orders for life-sustaining treatments. "POLST portable medical orders form" means a medical orders form, including, but not limited to, a Medical Orders for Scope of Treatment (MOST), Medical Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment (MOLST), Physician Orders for Scope of Treatment (POST), or Physician Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment (POLST) form, that is formally authorized by a state or territory within the United States. (c) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to affect the ability of an individual to include instructions in an advance directive, such as a power of attorney for health care. The uniform form may, but need not, be in the form adopted by the
Department
Public Health pursuant to Section 2310-600 of the Department of Public Health
Powers and
Duties Law (20 ILCS 2310/2310-600).
Except as otherwise provided by law, emergency medical service personnel, a health care provider, or a health care facility shall comply with a Department of Public Health Uniform POLST form, National POLST form, another state's POLST portable medical orders form, or an out-of-hospital Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) order sanctioned by a state in the United States that: (i) has been executed by an adult; and (ii) is apparent and immediately available.
(d) A health care professional or health care provider may presume, in the
absence
of knowledge to the contrary, that a completed Department of Public Health
Uniform POLST form, National POLST form, another state's POLST portable medical orders form, or an out-of-hospital Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) order sanctioned by a state in the United States executed by an adult,
or a copy of that form or a previous version of the uniform form, is valid. A health care professional or
health
care provider, or an employee of a health care professional or health care
provider, who in
good faith complies
with a cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) or life-sustaining treatment order, Department of Public Health Uniform POLST form, or a previous version of the uniform form made in accordance with this Act is not,
as a result of that compliance, subject to any criminal or civil liability,
except for willful and wanton misconduct, and
may not be found to have committed an act of unprofessional conduct. (d-5) Before voiding or revoking a Department of Public
Health Uniform POLST form, National POLST form, or another
state's POLST portable medical orders form executed by the individual, that individual's legally authorized
surrogate decision maker shall first: (1) engage in
consultation with a qualified health care practitioner; (2)
consult the patient's advance directive, if available; and (3)
make a good faith effort to act consistently, at all times,
with the patient's known wishes, using substituted judgment as
the standard. If the patient's wishes are unknown and remain
unknown after reasonable efforts to discern them, the decision
shall be made on the basis of the patient's best interests as
determined by the surrogate decision maker. A qualified
health care practitioner shall document the reasons for this
* * *