Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-403. Duty to give information and render aid. The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle crash
resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which
is driven or attended by any person shall give the driver's
name, address, registration number and owner of the vehicle
the driver is operating and shall upon request and
if available exhibit such driver's license to the person struck
or the driver
or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with
and shall render to any person injured in such crash reasonable
assistance, including the carrying or the making of arrangements for the
carrying of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical
or surgical treatment, if it is apparent that such treatment is
necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.
If none of the persons entitled to information pursuant to this
Section is in condition to receive and understand such information and
no police officer is present, such driver after rendering reasonable
assistance shall forthwith report such motor vehicle crash at the
nearest office of a duly authorized police authority, disclosing the
information
required by this Section.
Any person failing to comply with this Section shall be guilty of a Class
A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23 .)
625 ILCS 5/11-404 (625 ILCS 5/11-404) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-404) Sec. 11-404. Duty upon damaging unattended vehicle or other property. (a) The driver of any vehicle which collides with or is involved in a motor vehicle crash with any vehicle which is unattended, or other property, resulting in any damage to such other vehicle or property shall immediately stop and shall then and there either locate and notify the operator or owner of such vehicle or other property of the driver's name, address, registration number and owner of the vehicle the driver was operating or shall attach securely in a conspicuous place on or in the vehicle or other property struck a written notice giving the driver's name, address, registration number and owner of the vehicle the driver was driving and shall without unnecessary delay notify the nearest office of a duly authorized police authority and shall make a written report of such crash when and as required in Section 11-407. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. If a damaged vehicle is obstructing traffic lanes, the driver of the vehicle must make every reasonable effort to move the vehicle or have it moved so as not to block the traffic lanes. (b) Any person failing to comply with this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. (c) If any peace officer or highway authority official finds (i) a vehicle standing upon a highway or toll highway in violation of a prohibition, limitation, or restriction on stopping, standing, or parking imposed under this Code or (ii) a disabled vehicle that obstructs the roadway of a highway or toll highway, the peace officer or highway authority official is authorized to move the vehicle or to require the operator of the vehicle to move the vehicle to the shoulder of the road, to a position where parking is permitted, or to public parking or storage premises. The removal may be performed by, or under the direction of, the peace officer or highway authority official or may be contracted for by local authorities. After the vehicle has been removed, the peace officer or highway authority official shall follow appropriate procedures, as provided in Section 4-203 of this Code. (d) A towing service, its officers, and its employees are not liable for loss of or damages to any real or personal property that occurs as the result of the removal or towing of any vehicle under subsection (c), as provided in subsection (b) of Section 4-213. (Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23; 103-1047, eff. 1-1-25 .) |
625 ILCS 5/11-406