Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1105. Jury demand. (a) A plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file
a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced. A
defendant desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor not
later than the filing of his or her answer. Otherwise, the party waives a
jury. If an action is filed seeking equitable relief and the court
thereafter determines that one or more of the parties is or are entitled
to a trial by jury, the plaintiff, within 3 days from the entry of such
order by the court, or the defendant, within 6 days from the entry of
such order by the court, may file his or her demand for trial by jury with the
clerk of the court. If the plaintiff files a jury demand and thereafter
waives a jury, any defendant and, in the case of multiple defendants, if
the defendant who filed a jury demand thereafter waives a jury, any
other defendant shall be granted a jury trial upon demand therefor made
promptly after being advised of the waiver and upon payment of the
proper fees, if any, to the clerk.
(b) All jury cases where the claim for damages is $50,000 or less shall be tried by a jury of 6, unless either party demands a
jury of 12. If a fee in connection with a jury demand is required by
statute or rule of court, the fee for a jury of 6 shall be 1/2 the
fee for a jury of 12. A party demanding a jury of 12 after another party
has paid the applicable fee for a jury of 6 shall pay the remaining
1/2 of the fee applicable to a jury of 12.
(Source: P.A. 94-206, eff. 1-1-06.) |
735 ILCS 5/2-1105.1
(735 ILCS 5/2-1105.1) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1105.1)
Sec. 2-1105.1.
Challenge for cause.
Each party may challenge jurors
for cause. If a prospective juror has a physical impairment, the court
shall consider such prospective juror's ability to perceive and appreciate
the evidence when considering a challenge for cause.
(Source: P.A. 83-461.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1106
(735 ILCS 5/2-1106) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1106)
Sec. 2-1106.
Peremptory challenges - Alternate jurors.
(a) Each side
shall be entitled to 5 peremptory challenges. If there is more than one
party on any side, the court may allow each side additional peremptory
challenges, not to exceed 3, on account of each additional party on the
side having the greatest number of parties. Each side shall be allowed
an equal number of peremptory challenges. If the parties on a side are
unable to agree upon the allocation of peremptory challenges among
themselves, the allocation shall be determined by the court.
(b) The court may direct that 1 or 2 jurors in addition to the
regular panel be impanelled to serve as alternate jurors. Alternate
jurors, in the sequence in which they are ordered into the jury box,
shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider
its verdict, become unable to perform their duties. Alternate jurors
shall be drawn in the same manner, have the same qualifications, be
subject to the same examination and challenges, take the same oath, and
have the same functions, powers, facilities, and privileges as the
* * *