Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-402. Respondents in discovery. The plaintiff
in any civil action may designate as
respondents in discovery in his or her pleading those individuals or
other entities, other than
the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential
to the determination of who should properly be named as additional
defendants in the action.
Persons or entities so named as respondents in discovery shall be required
to respond to discovery by the plaintiff in the same manner as are
defendants and may, on motion of the plaintiff, be added as defendants
if the evidence discloses the existence of probable cause for such
action.
A person or entity named a respondent in discovery may upon his or
her own motion be
made a defendant in the action, in which case the provisions of this
Section are no longer applicable to that person.
A copy of the complaint shall be served on each person or entity named as a
respondent in discovery.
Each respondent in discovery shall be paid expenses and fees as
provided for witnesses.
A person or entity named as a respondent in discovery in any civil action may
be made a defendant in the same action at any time within 6 months after
being named as a respondent in discovery, even though the time during
which an action may otherwise be initiated against him or her may have expired
during such 6 month period.
An extension from the original 6-month period for good cause may be granted only once for up to 90 days for (i) withdrawal of plaintiff's counsel or (ii) good cause. Notwithstanding the limitations in this Section, the court may grant additional reasonable extensions from this 6-month period for a failure or refusal on the part of the respondent to comply with timely filed discovery.
The plaintiff shall serve upon the respondent or respondents a copy of the complaint together with a summons in a form substantially as follows:
"STATE OF ILLINOIS COUNTY OF .................. IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ................ COUNTY, ILLINOIS
COUNTY DEPARTMENT, LAW DIVISION
(or, In the Circuit Court of the ............ Judicial Circuit)
...................
Plaintiff(s),
v.
No.
.................
.................,
Defendant(s),
and
PLEASE SERVE:
.................
.................,
Respondent(s) in Discovery. SUMMONS FOR DISCOVERY
TO RESPONDENT IN DISCOVERY: YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED that on ................, 20..... , a complaint, a copy of which is attached, was filed in the above Court naming you as a Respondent in Discovery. Pursuant to the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure Section 2-402 and Supreme Court Rules 201 et. seq., and/or Court Order entered on .................................., the above named Plaintiff(s) are authorized to proceed with the discovery of the named Respondent(s) in Discovery. YOU ARE SUMMONED AND COMMANDED to appear for deposition, before a notary public (answer the attached written interrogatories), (respond to the attached request to produce), (or other appropriate discovery tool).
We are scheduled to take the oral discovery deposition of the above named Respondent, .................................., on ........................, 20..., at the hour of ..... a.m./p.m., at the office ..........................................., Illinois, in accordance with the rules and provisions of this Court. Witness and mileage fees in the amount of ....................... are attached (or)
(serve the following interrogatories, request to produce, or other appropriate discovery tool upon Respondent, ....................... to be answered under oath by Respondent, ............................, and delivered to the office of ................................., Illinois, within 28 days from date of service).
TO THE OFFICER/SPECIAL PROCESS SERVER: This summons must be returned by the officer or other person to whom it was given for service, with endorsement or affidavit of service and fees and an endorsement or affidavit of payment to the Respondent of witness and mileage fees, if any, immediately after service. If service cannot be made, this summons shall be returned so endorsed. WITNESS, .....................
..............................
Clerk of Court
Date of Service: .........., 20...
(To be inserted by officer on copy left
with Respondent or other person)
Attorney No.
Name: Attorney for: Address: City/State/Zip:
Telephone:". This amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly applies to causes of action pending on or after its effective date.
(Source: P.A. 94-582, eff. 1-1-06.)
735 ILCS 5/2-403
(735 ILCS 5/2-403) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-403)
Sec. 2-403.
Who may be plaintiff - Assignments - Subrogation.
(a) The assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action may
sue thereon in his or her own name. Such person shall in his or her pleading
on oath allege
that he or she is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth how and
when he or she acquired title. The action is subject to any defense or
set-off
existing before notice of the assignment.
(b) In all cases in which the chose in action consists of wages due
or to become due to the assignor thereof from the defendant in the
action, at least 5 days' written notice of the pendency of the action
shall be served upon the assignor, before the trial of the same. Upon
application of the assignor of the chose in action the court shall allow
him or her to intervene and be made a party to the action.
The assignor, or the
defendant to the action on behalf of the assignor, shall be allowed to set
up or affirmatively maintain any just setoff, discount or defense which
the assignor may have to the assignment of the chose in action, or to the
indebtedness, the payment of which is secured by the assignment of the chose
in action. The
court, by jury or otherwise, shall ascertain the amount of the
indebtedness remaining due and unpaid from the assignor to the assignee
of the chose in action. The judgment, if any, against the defendant
* * *