Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-206. "Local public entity" includes a county, township,
municipality, municipal corporation, school district, school board,
educational service region, regional board of school trustees,
trustees of schools of townships, treasurers of schools of townships, community college district, community college board, forest
preserve district, park district, fire protection district, sanitary
district, museum district, emergency telephone system board, and all other
local governmental bodies.
"Local public entity" also includes library systems and any
intergovernmental agency or similar entity formed pursuant to the
Constitution of the State of Illinois or the Intergovernmental Cooperation
Act as well as any not-for-profit corporation organized for the purpose of
conducting public business. It does not include the State or any office,
officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission, university or
similar agency of the State.
The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly do not apply to an action or proceeding accruing on or before its effective date.
(Source: P.A. 94-424, eff. 8-2-05.)
745 ILCS 10/1-207
(745 ILCS 10/1-207) (from Ch. 85, par. 1-207)
Sec. 1-207.
"Public Employee" means an employee of a local public entity.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/1-208
(745 ILCS 10/1-208) (from Ch. 85, par. 1-208)
Sec. 1-208.
"Regulation" means a rule, regulation, order or standard,
having the force of law, adopted by an employee or agency of the United
States, of the State of Illinois, or of a local public entity pursuant to
authority vested by constitution, statute or ordinance in such employee or
agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or
administered by the employee or agency.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/1-209
(745 ILCS 10/1-209) (from Ch. 85, par. 1-209)
Sec. 1-209.
"Statute" means an act adopted by the General Assembly of this
State or by the Congress of the United States.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/1-210
(745 ILCS 10/1-210) (from Ch. 85, par. 1-210)
Sec. 1-210.
"Willful and wanton conduct" as used in this Act means a
course of action which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or
which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious
disregard for the safety of others or their property.
This definition shall apply in any case where a "willful and wanton"
exception is incorporated into any immunity under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 90-805, eff. 12-2-98.)
745 ILCS 10/Art. II
(745 ILCS 10/Art. II heading)
ARTICLE II
- GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO IMMUNITY
745 ILCS 10/Art. II Pt.1
(745 ILCS 10/Art. II Pt.1 heading)
PART 1.
IMMUNITY OF LOCAL PUBLIC ENTITIES
745 ILCS 10/2-101
(745 ILCS 10/2-101) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-101)
Sec. 2-101.
Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief
other than damages against a local public entity or public employee.
Nothing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public
entity or public employee, based on:
a contract;
* * *
A local public entity is not liable for an injury caused by an
oral promise or misrepresentation of its employee, whether or not such
promise or misrepresentation is negligent or intentional.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-107
(745 ILCS 10/2-107) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-107)
Sec. 2-107.
A local public entity is not liable for injury caused by any
action of its employees that is libelous or slanderous or for the
provision of information either orally, in writing, by computer or any other
electronic transmission, or in a book or other
form of library material.
(Source: P.A. 89-100, eff. 1-1-96.)
745 ILCS 10/2-108
(745 ILCS 10/2-108) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-108)
Sec. 2-108.
A local public entity is not liable for any injury caused by
the granting, or failure to grant, public welfare goods or monies.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-109
(745 ILCS 10/2-109) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-109)
Sec. 2-109.
A local public entity is not liable for an injury resulting
from an act or omission of its employee where the employee is not liable.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-110