Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-107. Policy; tax levy.
(a) The General Assembly finds that the purpose of this Section is to
provide an extraordinary tax for funding expenses relating to (i) tort liability,
(ii) liability relating to actions brought under the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 or the Environmental Protection Act, but only until December 31, 2010, (iii) insurance, and (iv) risk management programs. Thus, the tax has been excluded from
various limitations otherwise applicable to tax levies. Notwithstanding the
extraordinary nature of the tax authorized by this Section, however, it has
become apparent that some units of
local government are using the tax revenue to fund expenses more properly paid
from general operating funds. These uses of the revenue are inconsistent with
the limited purpose of the tax authorization.
Therefore, the General Assembly declares, as a matter of policy, that (i) the
use of the tax revenue authorized by this Section for purposes not expressly
authorized under this Act is improper and (ii) the provisions of this Section
shall be strictly construed
consistent with this declaration and the Act's express purposes.
(b) A local public entity may annually levy or have levied on
its behalf taxes upon all taxable property within its territory at
a rate that will produce a sum that will be sufficient to:
(i) pay the cost
of insurance, individual or joint self-insurance (including
reserves thereon), including all operating and administrative costs and
expenses directly associated therewith, claims services and risk management
directly attributable to loss prevention and loss reduction, legal services
directly attributable
to the insurance, self-insurance, or joint self-insurance program, and
educational, inspectional, and supervisory
services directly relating to loss prevention and loss reduction, participation
in a reciprocal
insurer as provided in Sections 72, 76, and 81 of the Illinois Insurance Code,
or participation in a
reciprocal insurer, all as provided in settlements or judgments under
Section 9-102, including all costs and reserves directly attributable to
being a member of an insurance
pool, under Section 9-103; (ii) pay the costs of and principal
and interest on bonds issued under Section 9-105; (iii) pay judgments
and settlements under Section 9-104 of this Act; (iv) discharge
obligations under Section 34-18.1 of the School
Code or make transfers under Section 17-2A of the School Code; (v) pay judgments and settlements under the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 and the Environmental Protection Act, but only until December 31, 2010; (vi) pay the costs authorized by the Metro-East Sanitary District Act of 1974 as provided in subsection (a) of Section 5-1 of that Act; and (vii)
pay the cost of
risk management programs.
Provided it complies with any other applicable
statutory requirements, the local public entity may self-insure and
establish reserves for expected losses for any property damage or for any
liability or loss for which
the local public entity is authorized to levy or have levied on its behalf
taxes for the purchase of insurance or the payment of judgments or
settlements under this Section. The decision of the board to establish a
reserve shall be based on reasonable actuarial or insurance underwriting
evidence and subject to the limits and reporting provisions in Section
9-103.
If a school district was a member of a joint-self-health-insurance
cooperative that had more liability in outstanding claims than revenue to pay
those claims, the school board of that district may by resolution
make a one-time transfer from any fund in which tort immunity moneys are
maintained to the fund
or funds from which
payments to a joint-self-health-insurance
cooperative can
be or have been made of an amount not to exceed the amount of the
liability claim that the school district
owes to the joint-self-health-insurance cooperative or that the school district
paid within the 2 years immediately preceding the effective date of this
amendatory Act
of the 92nd General Assembly.
Funds raised pursuant to this Section shall, unless lawfully transferred as provided in Section 17-2A of the School Code, only be used for the purposes
specified in this Act, including protection against and reduction of any
liability or loss described
hereinabove and under
Federal or State common or statutory law, the Workers' Compensation Act,
the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act and the Unemployment Insurance Act.
Funds
raised pursuant to this Section may be invested in any manner in which
other funds of local public entities may be invested under Section 2 of the
Public Funds Investment Act. Interest on such
funds shall be used only for purposes for which the funds can be used or,
if surplus, must be used for abatement of property
taxes levied by the local taxing entity.
A local public entity may enter into intergovernmental contracts with a
term of not to exceed 12 years for the provision of joint self-insurance
which contracts may include an obligation to pay a proportional share of a
general obligation or revenue bond or other debt instrument issued by a
local public entity which is a party to the intergovernmental contract and
is authorized by the terms of the contract to issue the bond or other debt
instrument. Funds due under such contracts shall not be considered debt
under any constitutional or statutory limitation and the local public
entity may levy or have levied on its behalf taxes to pay for its
proportional share under the contract. Funds raised pursuant to
intergovernmental contracts for the provision of joint self-insurance may
only be used for the payment of any cost, liability or loss against which
a local public entity may protect itself or self-insure pursuant to Section
9-103 or for the payment of which such entity may levy a tax pursuant to
* * *