Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-103. (a) A local public entity may protect itself against any property damage or against any liability or loss which may
be imposed upon it or one
of its employees for a tortious act under Federal or State common or statutory
* * *
or "self-insurance" are utilized within this Act, such term shall apply to
both individual and joint self-insurance. The expenditure of funds of a
local public entity to protect itself or its employees against liability is
proper for any local public entity.
A local public entity that has individually self-insured may establish
reserves for
expected losses for any liability or loss for which the local public entity is
authorized to purchase insurance under this Act. The decision of the local
public entity to establish a reserve and the amount of the reserve shall be
based on reasonable actuarial or insurance underwriting evidence. Property
taxes shall not be levied or extended if the effect is
to increase the reserve beyond 125% of the actuary's or insurance underwriter's
estimated ultimate losses at the 95% confidence level. Certification of the
amount of the reserve shall be made by the independent auditor, actuary, or
insurance underwriter and
included in an annual report.
The annual report shall also list all expenditures from the reserve
or from property taxes levied or extended for tort immunity purposes. Total
claims payments and total reserves must be listed in aggregate amounts. All
other expenditures must be identified individually.
A local public entity
that maintains a self-insurance reserve or that levies and extends a property
tax for tort immunity purposes must include in its audit or annual report any
expenditures made
from
the property tax levy or self-insurance reserve within the scope of the
audit or annual report.
(b) A local public entity may contract for or purchase any of the
guaranteed fund certificates or shares of guaranteed capital as provided
for in Section 56 of the Illinois Insurance Code. The expenditure of
funds of the local public entity for said contract or purchase is proper
for any local public entity.
(c) Any insurance company that provides insurance coverage to a local
public entity shall utilize any immunities or may assert any defenses to
which the insured local public entity or its employees are entitled.
Public entities which are individually or jointly self-insured shall be
entitled to assert all of the immunities provided by this Act or by common
law or statute on behalf of themselves or their employees unless the local
public entities shall elect by action of their corporate authorities or
specifically contract to waive in whole or in part such immunities.
(d) Within 30 days after January 1, 1991, and within 30 days after
each January 1 thereafter, local public entities that are individually or
jointly self-insured to protect against liability under the Workers'
Compensation Act and the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act shall file with
the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission a report indicating an election to self-insure.
(Source: P.A. 93-721, eff. 1-1-05.)
745 ILCS 10/9-104
(745 ILCS 10/9-104) (from Ch. 85, par. 9-104)
Sec. 9-104.
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this Section, if a local
public entity does not pay a tort judgment
during the fiscal year in which it becomes final and if, in the opinion
of its governing body, the payment of the judgment creates an
unreasonable financial hardship for the local public entity it shall pay
the balance of the judgment, with interest
thereon, in installments.
(b) The court which enters judgment shall order that the governing
body pay the judgment, with interest thereon, in not
exceeding 10 annual installments if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The governing body of the local public entity has adopted an
ordinance or resolution finding that an unreasonable hardship will result
unless the judgment is paid in installments.
(2) The court, after hearing, has found that payment of the judgment
in installments as ordered by the court is necessary to avoid an
unreasonable hardship.
(c) Each installment payment shall be of an equal portion of the
principal of the judgment except that where a judgment
is $500,000 or more the court may, upon a showing by the
plaintiff of an extraordinary need for immediate funds in order to secure
medical necessities immediately after judgment including, but not limited
to, equipment, supplies, medication, residence or other items, order that
unequal payments of the principal of the judgment be made in
proportions to be determined by the court, but in no event shall any
increase in a payment cause such payment to be greater than 50% of the
judgment. The local public entity, in its discretion, may
prepay any one or more installments or any part of an installment.
(d) A local public entity shall have the power to enter into a
settlement agreement subject to a term not to exceed the period of years
negotiated by the parties.
(Source: P.A. 84-1431.)
745 ILCS 10/9-105
(745 ILCS 10/9-105) (from Ch. 85, par. 9-105)
Sec. 9-105.
The board of a local taxing entity may, instead of
following the procedure under subdivision (b) of Section 9-104 or when
it considers the action advisable, issue general obligation or revenue
bonds without referendum for the purpose of creating a reserve for or
for the payment of any cost, liability or loss against which
such entity may protect itself or self-insure pursuant to Section 9-103 or for
the
payment of which such entity may levy a tax pursuant to Section 9-107,
including any or
all tort judgments or settlements entered against or
entered into by the entity or by or against another local public entity
or an employee of that other public entity while acting within the scope of
employment, either individually or where the local public entities have
joined in an intergovernmental joint self-insurance contract which among
other undertakings authorizes each local public entity to utilize its funds
* * *