Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-206. "Local public entity" includes a county, township,
municipality, municipal corporation, school district, school board,
educational service region, regional board of school trustees,
* * *
(745 ILCS 10/2-106) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-106)
Sec. 2-106.
A local public entity is not liable for an injury caused by an
oral promise or misrepresentation of its employee, whether or not such
promise or misrepresentation is negligent or intentional.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-107
(745 ILCS 10/2-107) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-107)
Sec. 2-107.
A local public entity is not liable for injury caused by any
action of its employees that is libelous or slanderous or for the
provision of information either orally, in writing, by computer or any other
electronic transmission, or in a book or other
form of library material.
(Source: P.A. 89-100, eff. 1-1-96.)
745 ILCS 10/2-108
(745 ILCS 10/2-108) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-108)
Sec. 2-108.
A local public entity is not liable for any injury caused by
the granting, or failure to grant, public welfare goods or monies.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-109
(745 ILCS 10/2-109) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-109)
Sec. 2-109.
A local public entity is not liable for an injury resulting
from an act or omission of its employee where the employee is not liable.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-110