Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-15.1-2.1. Annexation agreement; municipal jurisdiction.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), property that is the subject of an annexation agreement adopted
under this Division is subject to the ordinances, control, and jurisdiction
of the annexing municipality in all respects the same as property that lies
within the annexing municipality's corporate limits.
(b) This Section shall not apply in (i) a county with a population of more
than 3,000,000, (ii) a county that borders a county with a population of
more than 3,000,000
or (iii) a county with a population of more than
246,000 according to the 1990 federal census and bordered by the Mississippi
River,
unless the parties to the annexation agreement have, at the
time the agreement is signed, ownership or control of all property
that would make the property that is the subject of the agreement contiguous
to the annexing municipality, in which case the property that is the subject of
the annexation agreement is subject to the ordinances, control, and
jurisdiction of the municipality in all respects the same as property owned by
the municipality that lies within its corporate limits.
(b-5) The limitations of item (iii) of subsection (b) do not apply to property that is the subject of an annexation agreement adopted under this Division within one year after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly with a coterminous home rule municipality, as of June 1, 2009, that borders the Mississippi River, in a county with a population in excess of 258,000, according to the 2000 federal census, if all such agreements entered into by the municipality pertain to parcels that comprise a contiguous area of not more than 120 acres in the aggregate.
(c) Except for property located in a county referenced in subsection (b) of this Section, if any property or any portion of a property that is located more than 1.5 miles from a municipality's corporate limits in a county where the county board has voted to maintain the ordinances, control, and jurisdiction of the property by a two-thirds affirmative vote, that property is subject to the ordinances, control, and jurisdiction of the county.
(d) If the county board retains jurisdiction under subsection (c) of this Section, the annexing municipality may file a request for jurisdiction with the county board on a case by case basis. If the county board agrees by the affirmative vote of a majority of its members, then the property covered by the annexation agreement shall be subject to the ordinances, control, and jurisdiction of the annexing municipality.
(Source: P.A. 96-163, eff. 1-1-10; 96-188, eff. 8-10-09; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 97-404, eff. 8-16-11.)
65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-3
(65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-15.1-3)
Sec. 11-15.1-3.
Any such agreement executed after July 31, 1963 and all
amendments of annexation agreements, shall be entered into in the following
manner. The corporate authorities shall fix a time for and hold a public
hearing upon the proposed annexation agreement or amendment, and shall give
notice of the proposed agreement or amendment not more than 30 nor less
than 15 days before the date fixed for the hearing. This notice shall be
published at least once in one or more newspapers published in the
municipality, or, if no newspaper is published therein, then in one or more
newspapers with a general circulation within the annexing municipality.
After such hearing the agreement or amendment may be modified before
execution thereof. The annexation agreement or amendment shall be executed
by the mayor or president and attested by the clerk of the municipality
only after such hearing and upon the adoption of a resolution or ordinance
directing such execution, which resolution or ordinance must be passed by a
vote of two-thirds of the corporate authorities then holding office.
(Source: P.A. 76-912.)
65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-4
(65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-15.1-4)
Sec. 11-15.1-4.
Any annexation agreement executed pursuant to this Division
15.1, or in conformity with Section 11-15.1-5 hereof, shall be binding upon the
successor owners of record of the land which is the subject of the agreement
and upon successor municipal authorities of the municipality and successor
municipalities. Any party to such agreement may by civil action, mandamus,
injunction or other proceeding, enforce and compel performance of the
agreement.
A lawsuit to enforce and compel performance of the agreement must be filed
within the effective term of the agreement or within 5 years from the date the
cause of action accrued, whichever time is later.
(Source: P.A. 89-432, eff. 6-1-96.)
65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-5
(65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-5) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-15.1-5)
Sec. 11-15.1-5.
Any annexation agreement executed prior to October 1, 1973 which was
executed pursuant to a two-thirds vote of
the corporate authorities and which contains provisions not inconsistent
with Section 11-15.1-2 hereof is hereby declared valid and enforceable as
to such provisions for the effective period of such agreement, or for 20
years from the date of execution thereof, whichever is shorter.
The effective term of any Annexation Agreement executed prior to the
effective date of this Amendatory Act of 1985 may
be extended to a date which is not later than 20
years from the date of execution of the original Annexation Agreement.
(Source: P.A. 84-835.)
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 15.2
(65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 15.2 heading)
DIVISION 15.2.
ANNEXATION; DRAINAGE DISTRICTS (Source: P.A. 94-266, eff. 1-1-06 .) |
65 ILCS 5/11-15.2-1 (65 ILCS 5/11-15.2-1)