Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 500-10. Definitions. In addition to the definitions in Section 2 of
the
Code, the following
definitions apply to this Article:
"Business entity" means a corporation, association, partnership, limited
liability
company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity.
"Car rental limited line licensee" means a person authorized under the
provisions of
Section 500-105 to sell certain coverages relating to the rental of vehicles.
"Home state" means the District of Columbia and any state or territory of the
United
States in which an insurance producer maintains his or her principal place of
residence or
principal place of business and is licensed to act as an insurance producer.
"Insurance" means any of the lines of authority in Section 500-35, any health
care plan
under the Health Maintenance Organization Act, or any limited health care plan
under the
Limited Health Service Organization Act.
"Insurance producer" means a person required to be licensed under the laws of
this State
to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance.
"Insurer" means a company as defined in subsection (e) of Section 2 of this
Code, a
health maintenance organization as defined in the Health Maintenance
Organization Act, or a
limited health service organization as defined in the Limited Health
Service Organization Act.
"License" means a document issued by the Director authorizing an individual
to act as an
insurance producer for the lines of authority specified in the document or
authorizing a business
entity to act as an insurance producer. The license itself does not create any
authority, actual,
apparent, or inherent, in the holder to represent or commit
an insurance carrier.
"Limited lines insurance" means those lines of insurance defined in Section
500-100 or
any other line of insurance that the Director may deem it necessary to
recognize for the purposes
of complying with subsection (e) of Section 500-40.
"Limited lines producer" means a person authorized by the Director to sell,
solicit, or
negotiate limited lines insurance.
"Negotiate" means the act of conferring directly with or offering advice
directly to a
purchaser or prospective purchaser of a particular contract of insurance
concerning any
* * *