Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16-102. Definitions. For the purposes of this
Article the following terms shall be defined as set forth in
this Section.
"Alternative retail electric supplier" means every
* * *
tariffed services to retail customers through that agent),
(ii) any electric cooperative or municipal system as defined
in Section 17-100 to the extent that the electric cooperative
or municipal system is serving retail customers within any
area in which it is or would be entitled to provide service
under the law in effect immediately prior to the effective
date of this amendatory Act of 1997, (iii) a public utility
that is owned and operated by any public institution of higher
education of this State, or a public utility that is owned by
such public institution of higher education and operated by
any of its lessees or operating agents, within any area in
which it is or would be entitled to provide service under the
law in effect immediately prior to the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1997, (iv) a retail customer to the extent
that customer obtains its electric power and energy from that customer's
own cogeneration or self-generation facilities, (v) an
entity that owns, operates, sells, or arranges for the installation of
a customer's own cogeneration or self-generation facilities, but only to
the extent the entity is engaged in
owning,
selling or arranging for the installation of such facility,
or operating the facility
on behalf of such customer, provided however that any such
third party owner or operator of a facility built after
January 1, 1999, complies with the labor provisions of Section 16-128(a) as
though
such third party were an alternative retail
electric supplier,
or (vi) an industrial or
manufacturing customer that owns
its own
distribution facilities, to the extent that the customer provides service from
that distribution system to a third-party contractor located on the customer's
premises that is integrally and predominantly engaged in the customer's
industrial or
manufacturing process; provided, that if the industrial or manufacturing
customer has elected delivery services, the customer shall pay transition
charges applicable to the electric power and energy consumed by the third-party
contractor unless such charges are otherwise paid by the third party
contractor, which shall be calculated based on the usage of, and the base rates
or the contract rates applicable to, the third-party contractor in accordance
with Section 16-102.
* * *
to retail customers outside the electric utility's service
area pursuant to Section 16-116. Provided, however, contract
service does not include electric utility services provided
pursuant to (i) contracts that retail customers are required
to execute as a condition of receiving tariffed services, or
(ii) special or negotiated rate contracts for electric utility
services that were entered into between an electric utility
and a retail customer prior to the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1997 and filed with the Commission.
"Delivery services" means those services provided by the
electric utility that are necessary in order for the
transmission and distribution systems to function so that
retail customers located in the electric utility's service
area can receive electric power and energy from suppliers
other than the electric utility, and shall include, without
limitation, standard metering and billing services.
"Electric utility" means a public utility, as defined in
Section 3-105 of this Act, that has a franchise, license,
permit or right to furnish or sell electricity to retail
customers within a service area.
"Mandatory transition period" means the period from the
effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997 through January
1, 2007.
"Municipal system" shall have the meaning set forth in
Section 17-100.
"Real-time pricing" means tariffed retail charges for delivered electric
power and energy that vary
hour-to-hour and are determined from wholesale market prices using a methodology approved by the Illinois Commerce Commission.
"Retail customer" means a single entity using electric
power or energy at a single premises and that (A) either (i)
is receiving or is eligible to receive tariffed services from
an electric utility, or (ii) that is served by a municipal system or electric
cooperative within any area in which the
municipal system or electric cooperative is or would be
entitled to provide service under the law in effect
immediately prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act
of 1997, or (B) an entity which on the effective date of this
Act was receiving electric service from a public utility and
(i) was engaged in the practice of resale and redistribution
of such electricity within a building prior to January 2,
1957, or (ii) was providing lighting services to tenants in a
multi-occupancy building, but only to the extent such resale,
redistribution or lighting service is authorized by the
electric utility's tariffs that were on file with the
Commission on the effective date of this Act.
"Service area" means (i) the geographic area within which
an electric utility was lawfully entitled to provide electric
power and energy to retail customers as of the effective date
of this amendatory Act of 1997, and includes (ii) the location
of any retail customer to which the electric utility was
lawfully providing electric utility services on such effective
date.
* * *