Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18c-7401. Safety requirements for track, facilities, and
equipment.
(1) General Requirements. Each rail carrier shall, consistent with rules,
orders, and regulations of the Federal Railroad Administration, construct,
* * *
separation of grades at any proposed crossing where a
proposed public highway may cross the tracks of any rail
carrier or carriers; and to prescribe, after a hearing of the parties,
the terms upon which such separations shall be made and the
proportion in which the expense of the alteration or
abolition of such crossings or the separation of such grades, having regard
to the benefits, if any, accruing to the rail carrier or any party in
interest,
shall be divided between the rail carrier or carriers affected, or
between such carrier or carriers and the State, county, municipality
or other public authority in interest.
However, a public hearing by the Commission to abolish a crossing shall not
be required
when the public highway authority in interest vacates the highway. In such
instance
the rail carrier, following notification to the Commission and the highway
authority, shall remove any grade crossing warning devices and the grade
crossing surface.
The Commission shall also have power by its order to require
the reconstruction, minor alteration, minor relocation, or
improvement of any crossing (including the necessary highway
approaches thereto) of any railroad across any highway or
public road, pedestrian bridge, or pedestrian subway, whether such crossing
be at grade
or by overhead
structure or by subway, whenever the Commission finds after a
hearing or without a hearing as otherwise provided in this
paragraph that such reconstruction, alteration, relocation, or
improvement is necessary to preserve or promote the safety or
convenience of the public or of the employees or passengers
of such rail carrier or carriers. By its original order or
supplemental orders in such case, the Commission may direct such
reconstruction, alteration, relocation, or improvement to be
made in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as may
be reasonable and necessary
and may apportion the cost of
such reconstruction, alteration, relocation, or improvement
and the subsequent maintenance thereof, having regard to the benefits, if
any, accruing
to the railroad or any party in interest,
between the rail
carrier or carriers and public utilities affected, or between such
carrier or carriers and public utilities and the State, county,
municipality or other public authority in interest. The cost
to be so apportioned shall include the cost of changes or
alterations in the equipment of public utilities affected as
well as the cost of the relocation, diversion or
establishment of any public highway, made necessary by such
reconstruction, alteration, relocation, or improvement of said
crossing. A hearing shall not be required in those instances
when the Commission enters an order confirming a written
stipulation in which the Commission, the public highway
authority or other public authority in interest, the rail carrier or
carriers
affected, and in
* * *