Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18c-7503. Trespassing on railroad property; terminal security.
(1) Trespassing on railroad property prohibited.
(a) General prohibition. Except as otherwise provided | | in paragraph (b) of this subsection, no person may:
(i) walk, ride, drive or be upon or along the
| | right of way or rail yard of a rail carrier within the State, at a place other than a public crossing;
(ii) enter or be
upon any railroad property;
(iii) without lawful authority or the railroad
| | carrier's consent, ride on the outside of a train or inside a passenger car, locomotive, or freight car, including a box car, flatbed, or container;
(iv) willfully lead or contrive any animal to go
| | upon the railroad's rights of way for any reason other than to pass over such rights of way at a marked public crossing; or
(v) throw or cause to be thrown on to the
| | railroad's rights of way any waste paper, ashes, household waste, glass, metal, tires, refuse, or rubbish.
(b) Exceptions.
This subsection shall not apply to:
(i) fare paying passengers on trains or employees
(ii) railroad employees and an authorized
| | representative of rail carrier employees, while performing required duties in accordance with reasonable rail carrier company guidelines;
(iii) a person going upon the right of way or
| | into the rail yard to save human life or to remove an object that a reasonable person would believe poses an imminent threat to human life or limb;
(iv) a person being on the station grounds or in
| | the depot of the rail carrier for the purpose of transacting business;
(v) a person, his family, or his employees or
| | agents going across a farm crossing, as defined in this Chapter, for the purpose of crossing from one part to another part of a farm he owns or leases, where the farm lies on both sides of the right of way;
(vi) a person having written permission from the
| | rail carrier to go upon the right of way or into the rail yard;
(vii) representatives of local, State, and
| | federal governmental agencies in performance of their official duties; and
(viii) a person having written permission from
| | the rail carrier to go in or be upon railroad property.
(2) Penalties.
(a) Any person found in violation of item (i), (ii),
| | (iii) or (iv) of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor for a first offense. In addition to such other sanctions as may be deemed appropriate by the court, the person shall be subject to a mandatory fine of not less than $150 or more than $500, or to imprisonment for not less than 5 days nor more than 30 days, or both. For each subsequent offense, the person shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. In addition to such sanctions as may be deemed appropriate by the court, the person shall be subject to a mandatory fine of not less than $500 nor more than $1,000, or to imprisonment for not less than 10 days or more than one year, or both.
(b) Any person found in violation of item (v) of
| | paragraph (a) of subsection (1) shall be guilty of an offense and in addition to such sanctions as may be deemed appropriate by the court shall be subject to a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500, or community service of not less than 8 hours nor more than 50 hours, or both. If damage to any railroad property or bodily injury occurs to another as a result of a violation of item (v) of paragraph (a) of subsection (1), that person shall be charged with the offense of Malicious Removal of or Damage to Railroad Property or Freight pursuant to Section 18c-7502.
(c) Local authorities shall impose fines as
| | established in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (2) for persons found in violation of this Section or any similar local ordinance.