Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 122-6. Disposition in trial court.
The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony,
or other evidence. In its discretion the court may order the petitioner
brought before the court for the hearing. If the court finds in favor of
the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the
judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such supplementary
orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, conditions of pretrial release or discharge as may be
necessary and proper.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23 .)
725 ILCS 5/122-7
(725 ILCS 5/122-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-7)
Sec. 122-7.
Any final judgment entered upon such petition shall
be reviewed in a manner
pursuant to the rules of the Supreme Court.
(Source: P.A. 79-917.)
725 ILCS 5/122-8