Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of HB5508
[…] Sets forth provisions concerning the review and approval of rescissions and cancellations. Provides that an insurer or insured may appeal a decision by making a written request for a hearing within 30 days after the date the decision is mailed. Makes other changes. Contains a nonacceleration clause. Effective July 1, 2010.


LRB096 19498 RPM 34890 b

 

 

A BILL FOR

 

HB5508 LRB096 19498 RPM 34890 b

1     AN ACT concerning insurance.
 
2     Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
3 represented in the General Assembly:
 
4     Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by
5 changing Section 357.3 and by adding Section 359d as follows:
 
6     (215 ILCS 5/357.3)  (from Ch. 73, par. 969.3)
7     Sec. 357.3. "TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: (1) After 2
8 years from the date of issue of this policy no misstatements,
9 except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in the
10 application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or
11 to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in
12 the policy) commencing after the expiration of such 2 year
13 period."
14     (The foregoing policy provision shall not be so construed
15 as to affect any legal requirement for avoidance of a policy or
16 denial of a claim during such initial 2 year period, nor to
17 limit the application of section 357.15 through section 357.19