Full Text of SB2804 99th General Assembly
[…] effect. Proof of certified mail is prima facie | 9 | | evidence of service.
| 10 | | A demand under this Section applies only to wages due at | 11 | | the time of
service of the demand and upon subsequent wages | 12 | | until the total amount due
under the assignment is paid , or, if | 13 | | the wage assignment is revocable under federal law, until the | 14 | | employee revokes it or until the expiration of the employer's
| 15 | | payroll period ending immediately prior to 84 days after | 16 | | service of
such demand, whichever first occurs .
| 17 | | (Source: P.A. 88-395.)
| 18 | | (740 ILCS 170/2.1) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2a)
| 19 | | Sec. 2.1. A demand shall be in the following form:
| 20 | | "Demand is hereby made upon an assignment of salary, wages, | 21 | | commissions
or other compensation for services, executed by | 22 | | .... and delivered to ....
on (insert date), to secure a debt
| 23 | | contracted on (insert date).
| 24 | | The total amount of the debt is $..... Payments in the | 25 | | amount of $....
have been made. The duration of the contract is |
| | | 09900SB2804sam002 | - 3 - | LRB099 18541 HEP 48139 a |
|
| 1 | | .... months. There is now
due and owing without acceleration | 2 | | the sum of $...., the last payment
having been made on (insert | 3 | | date).
| 4 | | The employee herein named has been in default in his | 5 | | payments in the
amount of $...., of which $.... has been due | 6 | | and owing for more than 40
days.
| 7 | | Unless you have received a written notice from the employee | 8 | | herein named revoking the wage assignment within the past 20 | 9 | | days, or do receive within 5
days after the service hereof, a | 10 | | notice of defense from the employee herein
named , you are | 11 | | required by law to make payment in accordance with such
| 12 | | assignment. ...., first being duly sworn, deposes and says that | 13 | | the facts
stated in the demand above are true and correct; and | 14 | | further deposes and
says that he (or his principal, if he is an | 15 | | agent for the assignee) has not received notice from the debtor | 16 | | that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no
notice of any | 17 | | defenses of the debtor .
| 18 | | Payments must be made until the total amount due under the | 19 | | assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage | 20 | | assignment. | 21 | | ...........................
| 22 | | Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
| 23 | | ...........................
| 24 | | Notary Public".
| 25 | | (Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
|
| | | 09900SB2804sam002 | - 4 - | LRB099 18541 HEP 48139 a |
|
| 1 | | (740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)