Full Text of SB2804 99th General Assembly
[…] notice of any | 17 | | defenses of the debtor .
| 18 | | Payments must be made until the total amount due under the | 19 | | assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage | 20 | | assignment. | 21 | | ...........................
| 22 | | Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
| 23 | | ...........................
| 24 | | Notary Public".
| 25 | | (Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
|
| | | 09900SB2804sam002 | - 4 - | LRB099 18541 HEP 48139 a |
|
| 1 | | (740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
| 2 | | Sec. 2.2. Forms; notice of intent to assign wages; | 3 | | revocation. | 4 | | (a) The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall | 5 | | be in the
following form:
| 6 | | "NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES
| 7 | | This notice is required by the Illinois Wage Assignment | 8 | | Act. The notice
has been sent to tell you that a creditor (name | 9 | | and address listed below)
plans to have your wages assigned. A | 10 | | wage assignment is a document you signed at the time you signed | 11 | | the contract for your debt. It authorizes your creditor to | 12 | | receive a portion of your wages directly from your employer, in | 13 | | order to pay your debt. This notice contains important | 14 | | information about the debt and what your options are .
You | 15 | | should read the entire notice carefully.
| 16 | | WHY THE CREDITOR WANTS TO ASSIGN YOUR WAGES
| 17 | | You signed a wage assignment on ....... (date) .......
The | 18 | | wage assignment was signed as security if you failed to make | 19 | | payment
on the contract you signed on ......... (date) | 20 | | ..........
A copy of the wage assignment is attached. The | 21 | | creditor's records show
that you have not made a payment since | 22 | | ......... (date) ....... and that