(110 ILCS 70/36b) (from Ch. 24 1/2, par. 38b1)
Sec. 36o. Demotion, removal, and discharge. (a) After the completion of his or her probationary period, no employee shall be
demoted, removed or discharged except for just cause, upon written charges,
and after an opportunity to be heard in his or her own defense if he or she makes a
written request for a hearing to the Merit Board within 15 days after the
serving of the written charges upon him or her. (b) Upon the filing of such a request
for a hearing, the Merit Board shall grant such hearing by a hearing board or hearing officer appointed by the Merit Board to commence within
45 days from the date of the service of the demotion, removal, or discharge
notice, which may be continued from time to time. The hearing board or hearing officer shall make and
render findings of facts on the charges and transmit to the Merit Board a
transcript of the evidence along with the hearing board's or hearing officer's findings of fact. The findings of
the hearing board or hearing officer when approved by the Merit Board shall be certified to
the parties. (c) If cause for demotion, removal, or discharge is found, the
employee shall be immediately demoted, removed, or discharged from the service. If cause is not
found, the employee shall forthwith be reassigned to perform the duties of
a position in his or her classification without loss of compensation. (d) In the
course of the hearing, the Executive Director of the Merit Board shall have power to
administer oaths and to secure by subpoena the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of books and papers relevant to the inquiry.
(e) The provisions of the Administrative Review Law and all amendments and
modification thereof, and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the
judicial review of final administrative decisions of the Merit Board hereby
created. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101
of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 100-615, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(110 ILCS 70/36q) (from Ch. 24 1/2, par. 38b16)
Sec. 36q.
Effect on past employees.
On January 1, 1952, and on such date thereafter as an employee becomes
subject to this Act, every person who is employed by any employer covered
by the University System, or whose name appears on a reemployment register
of any employer covered by the University System, and who has completed his
probationary period shall be certified in the University System in the
classification in which he is employed and in which he has completed his
probationary period, without examination, and shall be entitled to
seniority in the University System from the date of original employment in
the classification by the employer. Any person who has not completed his
probationary period in the classification in which he is employed on
January 1, 1952, or on such date thereafter as an employer becomes subject
to this Act, shall be required to meet the certifying requirements of the
University System before being certified.
Any employee of the State of Illinois who has previously been certified
under the regular classified State Civil Service or under the Personnel
Code, approved July 18, 1955, as amended, and who, because of the
transfer of his or her duties, has been transferred to the employment of
any institution now covered by the University System, or any such employee
who hereafter may be so transferred, shall have the seniority rights under
the University System as he or she held under the regular classified State
Civil Service or under the Personnel Code, approved July 18, 1955, as
amended, as determined by his or her original date of certification
therein.
Any employee of the State of Illinois who has previously been certified
under the regular classified State Civil Service or under the Personnel
Code, approved July 18, 1955, as amended, and who is transferred to a
comparable position of employment subject to the provisions of the Statute
governing the University System shall have the same status in the
University System as he held under the Personnel Code.
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 3769.)
(110 ILCS 70/36s) (from Ch. 24 1/2, par. 38b18)