(110 ILCS 70/36b) (from Ch. 24 1/2, par. 38b1)
Sec. 36b. Creation.
(1) A classified civil service system to be known
as the State Universities Civil Service System is hereby created, and is
hereinafter referred to as the University System.
(2) The purpose of the University System is to establish a sound
program of personnel administration for the Illinois Community College
Board, Southern Illinois University,
Chicago State University, Eastern Illinois University, Governors State
University, Illinois State University, Northeastern Illinois University,
Northern Illinois University, Western Illinois University, the University of
Illinois, the State Universities Civil
Service System, the State Universities Retirement System, the State
Scholarship Commission, and the Board of Higher Education. All
certificates, appointments and promotions to positions in these agencies
and institutions shall be made solely on the basis of merit and fitness,
to be ascertained by examination, except as specified in Section 36e.
(3) The University System hereby created
shall be a separate entity of the State of Illinois and shall be under
the control of a Board to be known as the University Civil Service Merit
Board, and is hereinafter referred to as the Merit Board.
(Source: P.A. 100-615, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(110 ILCS 70/36d) (from Ch. 24 1/2, par. 38b3)