(225 ILCS 60/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 4400-9)
Sec. 22. Disciplinary action.
(A) The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper
with regard to the license or permit of any person issued
under this Act, including imposing fines not to exceed $10,000 for each violation, upon any of the following grounds:
(1) (Blank).
(2) (Blank).
(3) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, finding of |
| guilt, jury verdict, or entry of judgment or sentencing, including, but not limited to, convictions, preceding sentences of supervision, conditional discharge, or first offender probation, under the laws of any jurisdiction of the United States of any crime that is a felony.
(4) Gross negligence in practice under this Act.
(5) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or
| unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.
(6) Obtaining any fee by fraud, deceit, or
(7) Habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs
| defined in law as controlled substances, of alcohol, or of any other substances which results in the inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
(8) Practicing under a false or, except as provided
(9) Fraud or misrepresentation in applying for, or
| procuring, a license under this Act or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act.
(10) Making a false or misleading statement regarding
| their skill or the efficacy or value of the medicine, treatment, or remedy prescribed by them at their direction in the treatment of any disease or other condition of the body or mind.
(11) Allowing another person or organization to use
| their license, procured under this Act, to practice.
(12) Adverse action taken by another state or
| jurisdiction against a license or other authorization to practice as a medical doctor, doctor of osteopathy, doctor of osteopathic medicine, or doctor of chiropractic, a certified copy of the record of the action taken by the other state or jurisdiction being prima facie evidence thereof. This includes any adverse action taken by a State or federal agency that prohibits a medical doctor, doctor of osteopathy, doctor of osteopathic medicine, or doctor of chiropractic from providing services to the agency's participants.
(13) Violation of any provision of this Act or of the
| Medical Practice Act prior to the repeal of that Act, or violation of the rules, or a final administrative action of the Secretary, after consideration of the recommendation of the Medical Board.
(14) Violation of the prohibition against fee
| splitting in Section 22.2 of this Act.
(15) A finding by the Medical Board that the
| registrant after having his or her license placed on probationary status or subjected to conditions or restrictions violated the terms of the probation or failed to comply with such terms or conditions.
(16) Abandonment of a patient.
(17) Prescribing, selling, administering,
* * *
of conduct resulting in death or injury to a patient. Any funds collected from
such fines shall be deposited in the Illinois State Medical Disciplinary Fund.
All fines imposed under this Section shall be paid within 60 days after the effective date of the order imposing the fine or in accordance with the terms set forth in the order imposing the fine.
(B) The Department shall revoke the license or
permit issued under this Act to practice medicine or a chiropractic physician who
has been convicted a second time of committing any felony under the
Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or who has been convicted a second time of
committing a Class 1 felony under Sections 8A-3 and 8A-6 of the Illinois Public
Aid Code. A person whose license or permit is revoked
under
this subsection B shall be prohibited from practicing
medicine or treating human ailments without the use of drugs and without
operative surgery.
(C) The Department shall not revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action against the license or permit issued under this Act to practice medicine to a physician:
(1) based solely upon the recommendation of the
| physician to an eligible patient regarding, or prescription for, or treatment with, an investigational drug, biological product, or device;
(2) for experimental treatment for Lyme disease or
| other tick-borne diseases, including, but not limited to, the prescription of or treatment with long-term antibiotics;
(3) based solely upon the physician providing,
| authorizing, recommending, aiding, assisting, referring for, or otherwise participating in any health care service, so long as the care was not unlawful under the laws of this State, regardless of whether the patient was a resident of this State or another state; or
(4) based upon the physician's license being
| revoked or suspended, or the physician being otherwise disciplined by any other state, if that revocation, suspension, or other form of discipline was based solely on the physician violating another state's laws prohibiting the provision of, authorization of, recommendation of, aiding or assisting in, referring for, or participation in any health care service if that health care service as provided would not have been unlawful under the laws of this State and is consistent with the standards of conduct for the physician if it occurred in Illinois.
(D) (Blank).
(E) The conduct specified in subsection (C) shall not trigger reporting requirements under Section 23, constitute grounds for suspension under Section 25, or be included on the physician's profile required under Section 10 of the Patients' Right to Know Act.
* * *