(225 ILCS 60/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 4400-9)
Sec. 22. Disciplinary action.
(A) The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper
* * *
| guilt, jury verdict, or entry of judgment or sentencing, including, but not limited to, convictions, preceding sentences of supervision, conditional discharge, or first offender probation, under the laws of any jurisdiction of the United States of any crime that is a felony.
(4) Gross negligence in practice under this Act.
(5) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or
| unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.
(6) Obtaining any fee by fraud, deceit, or
(7) Habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs
| defined in law as controlled substances, of alcohol, or of any other substances which results in the inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
(8) Practicing under a false or, except as provided
(9) Fraud or misrepresentation in applying for, or
| procuring, a license under this Act or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act.
(10) Making a false or misleading statement regarding
| their skill or the efficacy or value of the medicine, treatment, or remedy prescribed by them at their direction in the treatment of any disease or other condition of the body or mind.
(11) Allowing another person or organization to use
| their license, procured under this Act, to practice.
(12) Adverse action taken by another state or
| jurisdiction against a license or other authorization to practice as a medical doctor, doctor of osteopathy, doctor of osteopathic medicine, or doctor of chiropractic, a certified copy of the record of the action taken by the other state or jurisdiction being prima facie evidence thereof. This includes any adverse action taken by a State or federal agency that prohibits a medical doctor, doctor of osteopathy, doctor of osteopathic medicine, or doctor of chiropractic from providing services to the agency's participants.
(13) Violation of any provision of this Act or of the
| Medical Practice Act prior to the repeal of that Act, or violation of the rules, or a final administrative action of the Secretary, after consideration of the recommendation of the Medical Board.
(14) Violation of the prohibition against fee
| splitting in Section 22.2 of this Act.
(15) A finding by the Medical Board that the
| registrant after having his or her license placed on probationary status or subjected to conditions or restrictions violated the terms of the probation or failed to comply with such terms or conditions.
(16) Abandonment of a patient.
(17) Prescribing, selling, administering,
* * *
| impeding the filing or recording, or inducing another person to omit to file or record, medical reports as required by law, or willfully failing to report an instance of suspected abuse or neglect as required by law.
(23) Being named as a perpetrator in an indicated
| report by the Department of Children and Family Services under the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, and upon proof by clear and convincing evidence that the licensee has caused a child to be an abused child or neglected child as defined in the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.
(24) Solicitation of professional patronage by any
| corporation, agents, or persons, or profiting from those representing themselves to be agents of the licensee.
(25) Gross and willful and continued overcharging for
| professional services, including filing false statements for collection of fees for which services are not rendered, including, but not limited to, filing such false statements for collection of monies for services not rendered from the medical assistance program of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) under the Illinois Public Aid Code.
(26) A pattern of practice or other behavior which
| demonstrates incapacity or incompetence to practice under this Act.
(27) Mental illness or disability which results in
| the inability to practice under this Act with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
(28) Physical illness, including, but not limited to,
| deterioration through the aging process, or loss of motor skill which results in a physician's inability to practice under this Act with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
(29) Cheating on or attempting to subvert the
| licensing examinations administered under this Act.
(30) Willfully or negligently violating the
| confidentiality between physician and patient except as required by law.
(31) The use of any false, fraudulent, or deceptive
| statement in any document connected with practice under this Act.
(32) Aiding and abetting an individual not licensed
* * *