(225 ILCS 60/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 4400-9)
Sec. 22. Disciplinary action.
(A) The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper
with regard to the license or permit of any person issued
under this Act, including imposing fines not to exceed $10,000 for each violation, upon any of the following grounds:
(1) (Blank).
(2) (Blank).
(3) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, finding of |
| guilt, jury verdict, or entry of judgment or sentencing, including, but not limited to, convictions, preceding sentences of supervision, conditional discharge, or first offender probation, under the laws of any jurisdiction of the United States of any crime that is a felony.
(4) Gross negligence in practice under this Act.
(5) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or
| unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.
(6) Obtaining any fee by fraud, deceit, or
(7) Habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs
| defined in law as controlled substances, of alcohol, or of any other substances which results in the inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
(8) Practicing under a false or, except as provided
(9) Fraud or misrepresentation in applying for, or
| procuring, a license under this Act or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act.
(10) Making a false or misleading statement regarding
| their skill or the efficacy or value of the medicine, treatment, or remedy prescribed by them at their direction in the treatment of any disease or other condition of the body or mind.
(11) Allowing another person or organization to use
| their license, procured under this Act, to practice.
(12) Adverse action taken by another state or
| jurisdiction against a license or other authorization to practice as a medical doctor, doctor of osteopathy, doctor of osteopathic medicine, or doctor of chiropractic, a certified copy of the record of the action taken by the other state or jurisdiction being prima facie evidence thereof. This includes any adverse action taken by a State or federal agency that prohibits a medical doctor, doctor of osteopathy, doctor of osteopathic medicine, or doctor of chiropractic from providing services to the agency's participants.
(13) Violation of any provision of this Act or of the
| Medical Practice Act prior to the repeal of that Act, or violation of the rules, or a final administrative action of the Secretary, after consideration of the recommendation of the Medical Board.
(14) Violation of the prohibition against fee
| splitting in Section 22.2 of this Act.
(15) A finding by the Medical Board that the
| registrant after having his or her license placed on probationary status or subjected to conditions or restrictions violated the terms of the probation or failed to comply with such terms or conditions.
(16) Abandonment of a patient.
(17) Prescribing, selling, administering,
* * *