Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
to solicit and receive and does not actually receive contributions in excess of $15,000 during any 12 month period ending December 31 of any year. However, if the gross contributions received by such charitable organization during any 12 month period ending December 31 of any year shall be in excess of $15,000, it shall file reports as required under this Act and the provisions of this Act shall apply.
    (b) The following persons shall not be required to register with the Attorney General:
        1. The University of Illinois, Southern Illinois
University, Eastern Illinois University, Illinois State Normal University, Northern Illinois University, Western Illinois University, all educational institutions that are recognized by the State Board of Education or that are accredited by a regional accrediting association or by an organization affiliated with the National Commission on Accrediting, any foundation having an established identity with any of the aforementioned educational institutions, any other educational institution confining its solicitation of contributions to its student body, alumni, faculty and trustees, and their families, or a library established under the laws of this State, provided that the annual financial report of such institution or library shall be filed with the State Board of Education, Governor, Illinois State Library, County Library Board or County Board, as provided by law.
        2. Fraternal, patriotic, social, educational, alumni
organizations and historical societies when solicitation of contributions is confined to their membership. This exemption shall be extended to any subsidiary of a parent or superior organization exempted by Sub-paragraph 2 of Paragraph (b) of Section 3 of this Act where such solicitation is confined to the membership of the subsidiary, parent or superior organization.
        3. Persons requesting any contributions for the
relief or benefit of any individual, specified by name at the time of the solicitation, if the contributions collected are turned over to the named beneficiary, first deducting reasonable expenses for costs of banquets, or social gatherings, if any, provided all fund raising functions are carried on by persons who are unpaid, directly or indirectly, for such services.
        4. Any bona fide union, bona fide political
organization or bona fide political action committee, which does not solicit funds for a charitable purpose.
        5. Any charitable organization receiving an
allocation from an incorporated community chest or united fund, provided such chest or fund is complying with the provisions of this Act relating to registration and filing of annual reports with the Attorney General, and provided such organization does not actually receive, in addition to such allocation, contributions in excess of $4,000 during any 12 month period ending June 30th of any year, and provided further that all the fund raising functions of such organization are carried on by persons who are unpaid for such services. However, if the gross contributions other than such allocation received by such charitable organization during any 12 month period ending June 30th of any year shall be in excess of $4,000, it shall within 30 days after the date it shall have received such contributions in excess of $4,000 register with the Attorney General as required by Section 2.
        6. A bona fide organization of volunteer firemen, or
a bona fide auxiliary or affiliate of such organization, provided all its fund raising activities are carried on by members of such an organization or an affiliate thereof and such members receive no compensation, directly or indirectly, therefor.
        7. Any charitable organization operating a nursery
for infants awaiting adoption providing that all its fund raising activities are carried on by members of such an organization or an affiliate thereof and such members receive no compensation, directly or indirectly therefor.
        8. Any corporation established by the Federal
Congress that is required by federal law to submit annual reports of its activities to Congress containing itemized accounts of all receipts and expenditures after being duly audited.
        9. Any boys' club which is affiliated with the Boys'
Club of America, a corporation chartered by Congress; provided, however, that such an affiliate properly files the reports required by the Boys' Club of America and that the Boys' Club of America files with the Government of the United States the reports required by its federal charter.
        10. Any veterans organization chartered or
incorporated under federal law and any veterans organization which is affiliated with, and recognized in the bylaws of, a congressionally chartered or incorporated veterans organization; provided, however, that the affiliate properly files the reports required by the congressionally chartered or incorporated veterans organization, that the congressionally chartered or incorporated veterans organization files with the government of the United States the reports required by its federal charter, and that copies of such federally required reports are filed with the Attorney General.
        11. Any parent-teacher organization that is
controlled by teachers and parents of children attending a particular public or private school for which the organization is named and solicits contributions for the benefit of that particular school; provided that:
            (i) the school is specified by name at the time
the solicitation is made;
            (ii) all of the contributions are turned over to
the school, after first deducting reasonable expenses for fundraising and parent-teacher activities;
            (iii) all fundraising functions are carried on by
* * *