(225 ILCS 460/0.01) (from Ch. 23, par. 5100)
Sec. 1. Definitions. The following words and phrases as used in this Act shall have the
following meanings unless a different meaning is required by the context.
(a) "Charitable organization" means any benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic,
or eleemosynary person or one purporting to be such which solicits and
collects funds for charitable purposes and includes each local, county, or
area division within this State of such charitable organization, provided
such local, county, or area division has authority and discretion to
disburse funds or property otherwise than by transfer to any parent
organization.
(b) "Contribution" means the promise or grant of any money or property of any
kind or value, including the promise to pay, except payments by union
members of an organization. Reference to the dollar amount of
"contributions" in this Act means in the case of promises to pay, or
payments for merchandise or rights of any other description, the value of
the total amount promised to be paid or paid for such merchandise or rights
and not merely that portion of the purchase price to be applied to a
charitable purpose. Contribution shall not include the proceeds from the
sale of admission tickets by any not-for-profit music or dramatic arts
organization which establishes, by such proof as the Attorney General may
require, that it has received an exemption under Section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code and which is organized and operated for the
presentation of live public performances of musical or theatrical works on
a regular basis. For purposes of this subsection, union member dues and
donated services shall not be deemed contributions.
(c) "Person" means any individual, organization, group, association,
partnership, corporation, trust, or any combination of them.
(d) "Professional fund raiser" means any person who for compensation or other
consideration, conducts, manages, or carries on any solicitation or fund raising drive or
campaign in this State or from this State or on behalf of a charitable
organization residing within this State for the purpose of soliciting, receiving, or collecting
contributions for or on behalf of any charitable organization or any other
person, or who engages in the business of, or holds himself or herself out to persons
in this State as independently engaged in the business of soliciting, receiving, or collecting
contributions for such purposes. A bona fide director, officer, employee, or
unpaid volunteer of a charitable organization shall not be deemed a
professional fund raiser unless the person is in a management position and
the majority of the individual's salary or other compensation is computed
on a percentage basis of funds to be raised, or actually raised.
(e) "Professional fund raising consultant" means any
person who is retained
by a charitable organization or trustee for a fixed fee or rate that is not
computed on a percentage of funds to be raised, or actually raised, under a
* * *