Sec. 1. Definitions. When used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
A. (1) "Child" means a person under legal age subject to adoption under this Act.
(2) "Adult" when referring to a person who is the subject of a petition for adoption under Section 3 of this Act means a person who is 18 years old or older.
* * *
this Act; or (2) the parent of the child executed a consent to adoption by a specified person or persons pursuant to subsection A-1 of Section 10 of this Act and a court of competent jurisdiction finds that such consent is void; or (3) the order terminating the parental rights of the parent is vacated by a court of competent jurisdiction.
C. "Agency" for the purpose of this Act means a public child welfare agency or a licensed child welfare agency.
D. "Unfit person" means any person whom the court shall find to be unfit to have a child, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption. The grounds of unfitness are any one or more of the following, except that a person shall not be considered an unfit person for the sole reason that the person has relinquished a child in accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act:
(a) Abandonment of the child.
(a-1) Abandonment of a newborn infant in a hospital.
(a-2) Abandonment of a newborn infant in any setting
| where the evidence suggests that the parent intended to relinquish his or her parental rights.
(b) Failure to maintain a reasonable degree of
| interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare.
(c) Desertion of the child for more than 3 months
| next preceding the commencement of the Adoption proceeding.
(d) Substantial neglect of the child if continuous or
(d-1) Substantial neglect, if continuous or repeated,
| of any child residing in the household which resulted in the death of that child.
* * *
newborn infant; and the biological mother of this child is the biological mother of at least one other child who was adjudicated a neglected minor under subsection (c) of Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(l) Failure to demonstrate a reasonable degree of
| interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of a new born child during the first 30 days after its birth.
(m) Failure by a parent (i) to make reasonable
| efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2-4 of that Act, or (ii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2-4 of that Act. If a service plan has been established as required under Section 8.2 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent and if those services were available, then, for purposes of this Act, "failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent" includes the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought the child into care during any 9-month period following the adjudication under Section 2-3 or 2-4 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Notwithstanding any other provision, when a petition or motion seeks to terminate parental rights on the basis of item (ii) of this subsection (m), the petitioner shall file with the court
* * *
unless (1) the consent is void pursuant to subsection O of Section 10 of this Act; or (2) the person executed a consent to adoption by a specified person or persons pursuant to subsection A-1 of Section 10 of this Act and a court of competent jurisdiction finds that the consent is void; or (3) the order terminating the parental rights of the person is vacated by a court of competent jurisdiction.
F. A person is available for adoption when the person is:
(a) a child who has been surrendered for adoption to
| an agency and to whose adoption the agency has thereafter consented;
(b) a child to whose adoption a person authorized by
| law, other than his parents, has consented, or to whose adoption no consent is required pursuant to Section 8 of this Act;
(c) a child who is in the custody of persons who
| intend to adopt him through placement made by his parents;
(c-1) a child for whom a parent has signed a specific
| consent pursuant to subsection O of Section 10;
(d) an adult who meets the conditions set forth in
| Section 3 of this Act; or
(e) a child who has been relinquished as defined in
| Section 10 of the Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act.
A person who would otherwise be available for adoption shall not be deemed unavailable for adoption solely by reason of his or her death.
G. The singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular and the "male" includes the "female", as the context of this Act may require.
H. (Blank).
* * *