Sec. 1. Definitions. When used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
A. (1) "Child" means a person under legal age subject to adoption under this Act.
(2) "Adult" when referring to a person who is the subject of a petition for adoption under Section 3 of this Act means a person who is 18 years old or older.
* * *
| guilty by reason of insanity and the conviction or finding resulted from the death of any child by physical abuse; or
(3) There is a finding of physical child abuse
| resulting from the death of any child under Section 2-21 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
No conviction or finding of delinquency pursuant to
| Article V of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 shall be considered a criminal conviction for the purpose of applying any presumption under this item (f).
(g) Failure to protect the child from conditions
| within his environment injurious to the child's welfare.
(h) Other neglect of, or misconduct toward the child;
| provided that in making a finding of unfitness the court hearing the adoption proceeding shall not be bound by any previous finding, order or judgment affecting or determining the rights of the parents toward the child sought to be adopted in any other proceeding except such proceedings terminating parental rights as shall be had under either this Act, the Juvenile Court Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(i) Depravity. Conviction of any one of the following
| crimes shall create a presumption that a parent is depraved which can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence: (1) first degree murder in violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or conviction of second degree murder in violation of subsection (a) of Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal
* * *
of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012; (10) any violation of Section 11-9.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012; (11) any violation of Section 11-9.1A of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012; or (12) an offense in any other state the elements of which are similar and bear a substantial relationship to any of the enumerated offenses in this subsection (i).
There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is
| depraved if the parent has been criminally convicted of at least 3 felonies under the laws of this State or any other state, or under federal law, or the criminal laws of any United States territory; and at least one of these convictions took place within 5 years of the filing of the petition or motion seeking termination of parental rights.
There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is
| depraved if that parent has been criminally convicted of either first or second degree murder of any person as defined in the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 within 10 years of the filing date of the petition or motion to terminate parental rights.
No conviction or finding of delinquency pursuant to
| Article 5 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 shall be considered a criminal conviction for the purpose of applying any presumption under this item (i).
(j) Open and notorious adultery or fornication.
(j-1) (Blank).
(k) Habitual drunkenness or addiction to drugs, other
| than those prescribed by a physician, for at least one year immediately prior to the commencement of the unfitness proceeding.
There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is
* * *
| efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2-4 of that Act, or (ii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2-4 of that Act. If a service plan has been established as required under Section 8.2 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent and if those services were available, then, for purposes of this Act, "failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent" includes the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought the child into care during any 9-month period following the adjudication under Section 2-3 or 2-4 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Notwithstanding any other provision, when a petition or motion seeks to terminate parental rights on the basis of item (ii) of this subsection (m), the petitioner shall file with the court and serve on the parties a pleading that specifies the 9-month period or periods relied on. The pleading shall be filed and served on the parties no later than 3 weeks before the date set by the court for closure of discovery, and the allegations in the pleading shall be treated as incorporated into the petition or motion. Failure of a respondent to file a written denial of the allegations in the pleading shall not be treated as an admission that the allegations are true.
(m-1) (Blank).
* * *