Sec. 1. Definitions. When used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
A. (1) "Child" means a person under legal age subject to adoption under this Act.
(2) "Adult" when referring to a person who is the subject of a petition for adoption under Section 3 of this Act means a person who is 18 years old or older.
* * *
the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012; (11) any violation of Section 11-9.1A of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012; or (12) an offense in any other state the elements of which are similar and bear a substantial relationship to any of the enumerated offenses in this subsection (i).
There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is
| depraved if the parent has been criminally convicted of at least 3 felonies under the laws of this State or any other state, or under federal law, or the criminal laws of any United States territory; and at least one of these convictions took place within 5 years of the filing of the petition or motion seeking termination of parental rights.
There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is
| depraved if that parent has been criminally convicted of either first or second degree murder of any person as defined in the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 within 10 years of the filing date of the petition or motion to terminate parental rights.
No conviction or finding of delinquency pursuant to
| Article 5 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 shall be considered a criminal conviction for the purpose of applying any presumption under this item (i).
(j) Open and notorious adultery or fornication.
(j-1) (Blank).
(k) Habitual drunkenness or addiction to drugs, other
| than those prescribed by a physician, for at least one year immediately prior to the commencement of the unfitness proceeding.
There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is
* * *
(r) The child is in the temporary custody or
| guardianship of the Department of Children and Family Services, the parent is incarcerated as a result of criminal conviction at the time the petition or motion for termination of parental rights is filed, prior to incarceration the parent had little or no contact with the child or provided little or no support for the child, and the parent's incarceration will prevent the parent from discharging his or her parental responsibilities for the child for a period in excess of 2 years after the filing of the petition or motion for termination of parental rights.
(s) The child is in the temporary custody or
| guardianship of the Department of Children and Family Services, the parent is incarcerated at the time the petition or motion for termination of parental rights is filed, the parent has been repeatedly incarcerated as a result of criminal convictions, and the parent's repeated incarceration has prevented the parent from discharging his or her parental responsibilities for the child.
(t) A finding that at birth the child's blood, urine,
| or meconium contained any amount of a controlled substance as defined in subsection (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or a metabolite of a controlled substance, with the exception of controlled substances or metabolites of such substances, the presence of which in the newborn infant was the result of medical treatment administered to the mother or the newborn infant, and
* * *