Sec. 1. Definitions. When used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
A. (1) "Child" means a person under legal age subject to adoption under this Act.
(2) "Adult" when referring to a person who is the subject of a petition for adoption under Section 3 of this Act means a person who is 18 years old or older.
* * *
D. "Unfit person" means any person whom the court shall find to be unfit to have a child, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption. The grounds of unfitness are any one or more of the following, except that a person shall not be considered an unfit person for the sole reason that the person has relinquished a child in accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act:
(a) Abandonment of the child.
(a-1) Abandonment of a newborn infant in a hospital.
(a-2) Abandonment of a newborn infant in any setting
| where the evidence suggests that the parent intended to relinquish his or her parental rights.
(b) Failure to maintain a reasonable degree of
| interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare.
(c) Desertion of the child for more than 3 months
| next preceding the commencement of the Adoption proceeding.
(d) Substantial neglect of the child if continuous or
(d-1) Substantial neglect, if continuous or repeated,
| of any child residing in the household which resulted in the death of that child.
(e) Extreme or repeated cruelty to the child.
(f) There is a rebuttable presumption, which can be
| overcome only by clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is unfit if:
(1) Two or more findings of physical abuse have
| been entered regarding any children under Section 2-21 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, the most recent of which was determined by the juvenile court hearing the matter to be supported by clear and convincing evidence; or
(2) The parent has been convicted or found not
| guilty by reason of insanity and the conviction or finding resulted from the death of any child by physical abuse; or
* * *