(820 ILCS 206/10) (This Section may contain text from a Public Act with a delayed effective date )
Sec. 10. Definitions. As used in this Act: "Construction" means any constructing, altering, reconstructing, repairing, rehabilitating, refinishing, refurbishing, remodeling, remediating, renovating, custom fabricating, maintenance, landscaping, improving, wrecking, painting, decorating, demolishing, and adding to or subtracting from any building, structure, highway, roadway, street, bridge, alley, sewer, ditch, sewage disposal plant, water works, parking facility, railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development, real property or improvement, or to do any part thereof, whether or not the performance of the work herein described involves the addition to, or fabrication into, any structure, project, development, real property or improvement herein described of any material or article of merchandise. "Construction" also includes moving construction-related materials on the job site to or from the job site. "Department" means the Department of Labor. "Director" means the Director of Labor. "District superintendent of schools" means an individual employed by a board of education in accordance with Section 10-21.4 of the School Code and the chief executive officer of a school district in a city with over 500,000 inhabitants. "Duly authorized agent" means an individual who has been designated by a regional or district superintendent of schools as his or her agent for the limited purpose of issuing employment certificates to minors under the age of 16 and may include officials of any public school district, charter school, or any State-recognized, non-public school. "Employ" means to allow, suffer, or permit to work. "Employer" means a person who employs a minor to work. "Family" means a group of persons related by blood or marriage, including civil partnerships, or whose close relationship with each other is considered equivalent to a family relationship by the individuals. "Minor" means any person under the age of 16. "Online platform" means any public-facing website, web application, or digital application, including a mobile application. "Online platform" includes a social network, advertising network, mobile operating system, search engine, email service, or Internet access service. "Person" means any natural person, individual, corporation, business enterprise, or other legal entity, either public or private, and any legal successor, representative, agent, or agency of that individual, corporation, business enterprise, or legal entity. "Regional superintendent of schools" means the chief administrative officer of an educational service region as described in Section 3A-2 of the School Code. "School hours" means, for a minor of compulsory school age who is enrolled in a public or non-public school that is registered with or recognized by the State Board of Education, the hours the minor's school is in session. "School hours" means, for a minor of compulsory school age who is not enrolled in a public or non-public school that is registered with or recognized by the State Board of Education, the hours that the minor's local public school in the district where the minor resides is in session. "School issuing officer" means a regional or district superintendent of schools, or his or her duly authorized agent. "Vlog" means content shared on an online platform in exchange for compensation. "Vlogger" means an individual or family that creates video content, performed in Illinois, in exchange for compensation, and includes any proprietorship, partnership, company, or other corporate entity assuming the name or identity of a particular individual or family for the purposes of that content creation. "Vlogger" does not include any person under the age of 16 who produces his or her own vlogs.
(Source: P.A. 103-721, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(820 ILCS 206/20) (This Section may contain text from a Public Act with a delayed effective date )