Sec. 5. Distributor's monthly return. Except as hereinafter provided, a person holding a valid unrevoked
license to act as a distributor of motor fuel shall, between the 1st and 20th
days of each calendar month, make return to the Department, showing an itemized
statement of the number of invoiced gallons of motor fuel of the types
specified in this Section which were purchased, acquired, received, or exported during the
preceding calendar month; the amount of such motor fuel produced, refined,
compounded, manufactured, blended, sold, distributed, exported, and used by the licensed
distributor during the preceding calendar month; the amount of such motor fuel
lost or destroyed during the preceding calendar month; the amount of
such motor fuel on hand at the close of business for such month; and such
other reasonable information as the Department may require. If a
distributor's only activities with respect to motor fuel are either: (1)
production of
alcohol in quantities of less than 10,000 proof gallons per year or (2)
blending alcohol in quantities of less than 10,000 proof gallons per year
which such distributor has produced, he shall file returns on an annual
basis with the return for a given year being due by January 20 of the following
year. Distributors whose total production of alcohol (whether blended or
not) exceeds 10,000 proof gallons per year, based on production during the
preceding (calendar) year or as reasonably projected by the Department if
one calendar year's record of production cannot be established, shall file
returns between the 1st and 20th days of each calendar month as hereinabove
provided.
The types of motor fuel referred to in the preceding paragraph are: (A)
All products commonly or commercially known or sold as gasoline (including
casing-head and absorption or natural gasoline), gasohol, motor benzol or motor
benzene regardless of their classification or uses; and (B) all combustible
gases, not including liquefied natural gas, which exist in a gaseous state at 60 degrees Fahrenheit and at 14.7
pounds per square inch absolute including, but not limited to, liquefied
petroleum gases used for highway purposes; and (C) special fuel. Only those
quantities of combustible gases (example (B) above) which are used or sold by
the distributor to be used to propel motor vehicles on the public highways, or which
are delivered into a storage tank that is located at a facility that has
withdrawal facilities which are readily accessible to and are capable of
dispensing combustible gases into the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles,
shall be subject to return. Distributors of liquefied natural gas are not required to make returns under this Section with respect to that liquefied natural gas unless (i) the liquefied natural gas is dispensed into the fuel supply tank of any motor vehicle or (ii) the liquefied natural gas is delivered into a storage tank that is located at a facility that has withdrawal facilities which are readily accessible to and are capable of dispensing liquefied natural gas into the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles. For purposes of this Section, a facility is considered to have withdrawal facilities that are not "readily accessible to and capable of dispensing combustible gases into the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles" only if the combustible gases or liquefied natural gas are delivered from: (i) a dispenser hose that is short enough so that it will not reach the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle or (ii) a dispenser that is enclosed by a fence or other physical barrier so that a vehicle cannot pull alongside the dispenser to permit fueling. For the purposes of this Act, liquefied petroleum
gases shall mean and include any material having a vapor pressure not exceeding
that allowed for commercial propane composed predominantly of the following
hydrocarbons, either by themselves or as mixtures: Propane, Propylene, Butane
(normal butane or iso-butane) and Butylene (including isomers).
In case of a sale of special fuel to someone other than a licensed
distributor, or a licensed supplier, for a use other than in motor vehicles,
the distributor shall show in
his return the amount of invoiced gallons sold and the name and address of the
purchaser
in addition to any other information the Department may require.
All special fuel sold or used for non-highway purposes must have a dye
added in accordance with Section 4d of this Law.
In case of a tax-free sale, as provided in Section 6, of
motor fuel which the distributor is required by this Section to include in
his return to the Department, the distributor in his return shall show:
(1) If the sale is made to another licensed distributor the amount
sold and the name, address and license number of the purchasing distributor;
(2) if the sale is made to a person where delivery is made outside of this
State the name and address of such purchaser and the point of delivery
together with the date and amount delivered; (3) if the sale is made to the
Federal Government or its instrumentalities the amount sold; (4) if the sale is made to a
municipal corporation owning and operating a local transportation
system for public service in this State the name and address of such
purchaser, and the amount sold, as evidenced by official forms of
exemption certificates properly executed and furnished by such purchaser;
(5) if the sale is made to a privately owned public utility owning and
operating 2-axle vehicles designed and used for transporting more than 7
passengers, which vehicles are used as common carriers in general
transportation of passengers, are not devoted to any specialized purpose
and are operated entirely within the territorial limits of a single
municipality or of any group of contiguous municipalities or in a close
radius thereof, and the operations of which are subject to the regulations
of the Illinois Commerce Commission, then the name and address of such
* * *