Sec. 5. Distributor's monthly return. Except as hereinafter provided, a person holding a valid unrevoked
license to act as a distributor of motor fuel shall, between the 1st and 20th
days of each calendar month, make return to the Department, showing an itemized
statement of the number of invoiced gallons of motor fuel of the types
specified in this Section which were purchased, acquired, received, or exported during the
preceding calendar month; the amount of such motor fuel produced, refined,
compounded, manufactured, blended, sold, distributed, exported, and used by the licensed
distributor during the preceding calendar month; the amount of such motor fuel
lost or destroyed during the preceding calendar month; the amount of
such motor fuel on hand at the close of business for such month; and such
other reasonable information as the Department may require. If a
distributor's only activities with respect to motor fuel are either: (1)
production of
alcohol in quantities of less than 10,000 proof gallons per year or (2)
blending alcohol in quantities of less than 10,000 proof gallons per year
which such distributor has produced, he shall file returns on an annual
basis with the return for a given year being due by January 20 of the following
year. Distributors whose total production of alcohol (whether blended or
not) exceeds 10,000 proof gallons per year, based on production during the
preceding (calendar) year or as reasonably projected by the Department if
one calendar year's record of production cannot be established, shall file
returns between the 1st and 20th days of each calendar month as hereinabove
provided.
The types of motor fuel referred to in the preceding paragraph are: (A)
All products commonly or commercially known or sold as gasoline (including
casing-head and absorption or natural gasoline), gasohol, motor benzol or motor
benzene regardless of their classification or uses; and (B) all combustible
gases, not including liquefied natural gas, which exist in a gaseous state at 60 degrees Fahrenheit and at 14.7
pounds per square inch absolute including, but not limited to, liquefied
petroleum gases used for highway purposes; and (C) special fuel. Only those
quantities of combustible gases (example (B) above) which are used or sold by
the distributor to be used to propel motor vehicles on the public highways, or which
are delivered into a storage tank that is located at a facility that has
withdrawal facilities which are readily accessible to and are capable of
dispensing combustible gases into the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles,
shall be subject to return. Distributors of liquefied natural gas are not required to make returns under this Section with respect to that liquefied natural gas unless (i) the liquefied natural gas is dispensed into the fuel supply tank of any motor vehicle or (ii) the liquefied natural gas is delivered into a storage tank that is located at a facility that has withdrawal facilities which are readily accessible to and are capable of dispensing liquefied natural gas into the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles. For purposes of this Section, a facility is considered to have withdrawal facilities that are not "readily accessible to and capable of dispensing combustible gases into the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles" only if the combustible gases or liquefied natural gas are delivered from: (i) a dispenser hose that is short enough so that it will not reach the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle or (ii) a dispenser that is enclosed by a fence or other physical barrier so that a vehicle cannot pull alongside the dispenser to permit fueling. For the purposes of this Act, liquefied petroleum
gases shall mean and include any material having a vapor pressure not exceeding
that allowed for commercial propane composed predominantly of the following
hydrocarbons, either by themselves or as mixtures: Propane, Propylene, Butane
(normal butane or iso-butane) and Butylene (including isomers).
In case of a sale of special fuel to someone other than a licensed
distributor, or a licensed supplier, for a use other than in motor vehicles,
the distributor shall show in
* * *