Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12.56. Shareholder remedies: non-public corporations.
(a) In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has
no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly
* * *
may impose.
(d) In determining the appropriate relief to order pursuant
to this Section, the court may take into consideration the
reasonable expectations of the corporation's shareholders as they
existed at the time the corporation was formed and developed
during the course of the shareholders' relationship with the
corporation and with each other.
(e) If the court orders a share purchase,
it shall:
(i) Determine the fair value of the shares, with
| | or without the assistance of appraisers, taking into account any impact on the value of the shares resulting from the actions giving rise to a petition under this Section;
(ii) Consider any financial or legal constraints
| | on the ability of the corporation or the purchasing shareholder to purchase the shares;
(iii) Specify the terms of the purchase,
| | including, if appropriate, terms for installment payments, interest at the rate and from the date determined by the court to be equitable, subordination of the purchase obligation to the rights of the corporation's other creditors, security for a deferred purchase price, and a covenant not to compete or other restriction on the seller;
(iv) Require the seller to deliver all of his or
| | her shares to the purchaser upon receipt of the purchase price or the first installment of the purchase price; and
(v) Retain jurisdiction to enforce the purchase
* * *
court shall attempt to preserve the existing distribution of
voting rights and other designations, preferences,
qualifications, limitations, restrictions and special or relative
rights among the holders of the class or classes and may direct
that holders of a specific class or classes shall not participate
in the purchase.
(f) When the relief requested by the petition includes the purchase of the petitioner's shares, then at any time within 90 days after the filing of the
petition under this Section, or at such time determined by the
court to be equitable, the corporation or one or more
shareholders may elect to purchase all, but not less than all, of
the shares owned by the petitioning shareholder for their fair
value. An election pursuant to this Section shall state in
writing the amount which the electing party will pay for the
shares.
(1) The election shall be irrevocable unless the
| | court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election.
(2) If the election to purchase is filed by one or
| | more shareholders, the corporation shall, within 10 days thereafter, give written notice to all shareholders. The notice must state: (i) the name and number of shares owned by the petitioner; (ii) the name and number of shares owned by each electing shareholder; and (iii) the amount which each electing party will pay for the shares and must advise the recipients of their right to join in the election to purchase shares. Shareholders who wish to participate must file notice of their intention to join in a
* * *
the shareholders.
(5) If, within 30 days of the filing of the latest
| | election allowed by the court, the parties reach agreement as to the fair value and terms of purchase of the petitioner's shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase of petitioner's shares upon the terms and conditions agreed to by the parties.
(6) If the parties are unable to reach an agreement
| | as provided for in paragraph (5) of this subsection (f), the court, upon application of any party, shall stay the proceeding under subsection (a) and shall determine the fair value of the petitioner's shares pursuant to subsection (e) as of the day before the date on which the petition under subsection (a) was filed or as of such other date as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances.
(g) In any proceeding under this Section, the court shall
allow reasonable compensation to the custodian, provisional
director, appraiser, or other such person appointed by the court
for services rendered and reimbursement or direct payment of
reasonable costs and expenses, which amounts shall be paid by the
corporation.
(Source: P.A. 94-394, eff. 8-1-05; 94-889, eff. 1-1-07.)
805 ILCS 5/12.60
(805 ILCS 5/12.60) (from Ch. 32, par. 12.60)
Sec. 12.60.
Practice in actions under Section 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56.
(a) The practice in actions under Sections 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56 shall be
the same as in other civil actions except as may be otherwise provided in
* * *