Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11.70. Procedure to Dissent.
(a) If the corporate action giving rise to the right to
dissent is to be approved at a meeting of shareholders, the notice of meeting
shall inform the shareholders of their right to dissent and the procedure
* * *
whether or not residents of this State, whose demands remain unsettled
parties to the proceeding as an action against their shares and all parties
shall be served with a copy of the petition. Nonresidents may be served by
registered or certified mail or by publication as provided by law. Failure
of the corporation to commence an action pursuant to this Section shall not
limit or affect the right of the dissenting shareholders to otherwise
commence an action as permitted by law.
(g) The jurisdiction of the court in which the proceeding is commenced
under subsection (f) by a corporation is plenary and exclusive. The court
may appoint one or more persons as appraisers to receive evidence and
recommend decision on the question of fair value. The appraisers have the
power described in the order appointing them, or in any amendment to it.
(h) Each dissenter made a party to the proceeding is entitled to
judgment for the amount, if any, by which the court finds that the fair
value of his or her shares, plus interest, exceeds the amount paid by the
corporation or the proceeds of sale by the shareholder, whichever amount
is applicable.
(i) The court, in a proceeding commenced under subsection
(f), shall determine all costs of the proceeding, including the reasonable
compensation and expenses of the appraisers, if any, appointed by the
court under subsection (g), but shall exclude the fees and expenses of
counsel and experts for the respective parties. If the fair value of the
shares as determined by the court materially exceeds the amount which the
corporation estimated to be the fair value of the shares or if no estimate
was made in accordance with subsection (c), then all or any part of the
costs may be assessed against the corporation. If the amount which any
dissenter estimated to be the fair value of the shares materially exceeds
the fair value of the shares as determined by the court, then all or any
part of the costs may be assessed against that dissenter. The court may
also assess the fees and expenses of counsel and experts for the respective
parties, in amounts the court finds equitable, as follows:
(1) Against the corporation and in favor of any or | | all dissenters if the court finds that the corporation did not substantially comply with the requirements of subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), or (f).
(2) Against either the corporation or a dissenter and
| | in favor of any other party if the court finds that the party against whom the fees and expenses are assessed acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith with respect to the rights provided by this Section.
If the court finds that the services of counsel for any dissenter were of
substantial benefit to other dissenters similarly situated and that the
fees for those services should not be assessed against the corporation, the
court may award to that counsel reasonable fees to be paid out of the
amounts awarded to the dissenters who are benefited. Except as otherwise
provided in this Section, the practice, procedure, judgment and costs shall
be governed by the Code of Civil Procedure.
(j) As used in this Section:
(1) "Fair value", with respect to a dissenter's
| | shares, means the proportionate interest of the shareholder in the corporation, without discount for minority status or, absent extraordinary circumstance, lack of marketability, immediately before the consummation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action, unless exclusion would be inequitable.
(2) "Interest" means interest from the effective date
| | of the corporate action until the date of payment, at the average rate currently paid by the corporation on its principal bank loans or, if none, at a rate that is fair and equitable under all the circumstances.
(Source: P.A. 94-889, eff. 1-1-07.)
805 ILCS 5/11.75
(805 ILCS 5/11.75) (from Ch. 32, par. 11.75)
Sec. 11.75.
Business combinations with interested shareholders.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, a corporation (as
defined in this Section 11.75) shall not engage in any business combination
with any interested shareholder for a period of 3 years following the time
that such shareholder became an interested shareholder, unless (1) prior to
such time the board of directors of the corporation approved
either the
business combination or the transaction which resulted in the shareholder
becoming an interested shareholder, or (2) upon consummation of the
transaction which resulted in the shareholder becoming an interested
shareholder, the interested shareholder owned at least 85% of the voting
shares of the corporation outstanding at the time the transaction
commenced, excluding for purposes of determining the number of shares
outstanding those shares owned (i) by persons who are directors and also
officers and (ii) employee stock plans in which employee participants do
not have the right to determine confidentially whether shares held subject
to the plan will be tendered in a tender or exchange offer, or (3) at
or
subsequent to such time the business combination is approved by
the board
of directors and authorized at an annual or special meeting of
shareholders, and not by written consent, by the affirmative vote of at
* * *