Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11.70. Procedure to Dissent.
(a) If the corporate action giving rise to the right to
dissent is to be approved at a meeting of shareholders, the notice of meeting
shall inform the shareholders of their right to dissent and the procedure
* * *
dissenter estimated to be the fair value of the shares materially exceeds
the fair value of the shares as determined by the court, then all or any
part of the costs may be assessed against that dissenter. The court may
also assess the fees and expenses of counsel and experts for the respective
parties, in amounts the court finds equitable, as follows:
(1) Against the corporation and in favor of any or | | all dissenters if the court finds that the corporation did not substantially comply with the requirements of subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), or (f).
(2) Against either the corporation or a dissenter and
| | in favor of any other party if the court finds that the party against whom the fees and expenses are assessed acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith with respect to the rights provided by this Section.
If the court finds that the services of counsel for any dissenter were of
substantial benefit to other dissenters similarly situated and that the
fees for those services should not be assessed against the corporation, the
court may award to that counsel reasonable fees to be paid out of the
amounts awarded to the dissenters who are benefited. Except as otherwise
provided in this Section, the practice, procedure, judgment and costs shall
be governed by the Code of Civil Procedure.
(j) As used in this Section:
(1) "Fair value", with respect to a dissenter's
| | shares, means the proportionate interest of the shareholder in the corporation, without discount for minority status or, absent extraordinary circumstance, lack of marketability, immediately before the consummation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action, unless exclusion would be inequitable.
(2) "Interest" means interest from the effective date
| | of the corporate action until the date of payment, at the average rate currently paid by the corporation on its principal bank loans or, if none, at a rate that is fair and equitable under all the circumstances.
(Source: P.A. 94-889, eff. 1-1-07.)
805 ILCS 5/11.75
(805 ILCS 5/11.75) (from Ch. 32, par. 11.75)
Sec. 11.75.
Business combinations with interested shareholders.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, a corporation (as
defined in this Section 11.75) shall not engage in any business combination
with any interested shareholder for a period of 3 years following the time
that such shareholder became an interested shareholder, unless (1) prior to
such time the board of directors of the corporation approved
either the
business combination or the transaction which resulted in the shareholder
becoming an interested shareholder, or (2) upon consummation of the
transaction which resulted in the shareholder becoming an interested
shareholder, the interested shareholder owned at least 85% of the voting
shares of the corporation outstanding at the time the transaction
commenced, excluding for purposes of determining the number of shares
outstanding those shares owned (i) by persons who are directors and also
officers and (ii) employee stock plans in which employee participants do
not have the right to determine confidentially whether shares held subject
to the plan will be tendered in a tender or exchange offer, or (3) at
or
subsequent to such time the business combination is approved by
the board
of directors and authorized at an annual or special meeting of
shareholders, and not by written consent, by the affirmative vote of at
least 66 2/3% of the outstanding voting shares which are not owned by the
interested shareholder.
(b) The restrictions contained in this Section shall not apply if:
(1) the corporation's original articles of | | incorporation contains a provision expressly electing not to be governed by this Section;
(2) the corporation, by action of its board of
| | directors, adopts an amendment to its by-laws within 90 days of the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1989, expressly electing not to be governed by this Section, which amendment shall not be further amended by the board of directors;
(3) the corporation, by action of its shareholders,
| | adopts an amendment to its articles of incorporation or by-laws expressly electing not to be governed by this Section, provided that, in addition to any other vote required by law, such amendment to the articles of incorporation or by-laws must be approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares entitled to vote. An amendment adopted pursuant to this paragraph shall be effective immediately in the case of a corporation that both (i) has never had a class of voting shares that falls within any of the categories set out in paragraph (4) of this subsection (b) and (ii) has not elected by a provision in its original articles of incorporation or any amendment thereto to be governed by this Section. In all other cases, an amendment adopted pursuant to this paragraph shall not be effective until 12 months after the adoption of such amendment and shall not apply to any business combination between such corporation and any person who became an interested shareholder of such corporation on or prior to such adoption. A by-law amendment adopted pursuant to this paragraph shall not be further amended by the board of directors;
(4) the corporation does not have a class of voting
| | shares that is (i) listed on a national securities exchange, (ii) authorized for quotation on the NASDAQ Stock Market or (iii) held of record by more than 2,000 shareholders, unless any of the foregoing results from action taken, directly or indirectly, by an interested shareholder or from a transaction in which a person becomes an interested shareholder;
* * *