Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12.50. Grounds for judicial dissolution in actions by nonshareholders.
(a) A Circuit Court may dissolve a corporation:
(1) In an action by the Attorney General, if it is | |
(i) The corporation filed its articles of
| | incorporation through fraud; or
(ii) The corporation has continued to exceed or
| | abuse the authority conferred upon it by law, or has continued to violate the law, after notice of the same has been given to such corporation, either personally or by registered mail; or
(iii) Any interrogatory propounded by the
| | Secretary of State to the corporation, its officers or directors, as provided in this Act, has been answered falsely or has not been answered fully within 30 days after the mailing of such interrogatories by the Secretary of State or within such extension of time as shall have been authorized by the Secretary of State.
(2) In an action by a creditor, if it is established
(i) The creditor's claim has been reduced to
| | judgment, a copy of the judgment has been returned unsatisfied, and the corporation is insolvent; or
(ii) The corporation has admitted in writing that
| | the creditor's claim is due and owing, and the corporation is insolvent.
(3) In an action by the corporation to dissolve under
| | court supervision, if it is established that dissolution is reasonably necessary because the business of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of its shareholders.
(b) As an alternative to dissolution, the court may order any of the other
remedies contained in subsection (b) of Section 12.55.
(Source: P.A. 96-66, eff. 1-1-10.)
805 ILCS 5/12.55
(805 ILCS 5/12.55) (from Ch. 32, par. 12.55)
Sec. 12.55.
Shareholder remedies: public corporations.
(a) In an action by a shareholder of a corporation that has
shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly
traded in a market maintained by one or more members of a
national or affiliated securities association, the Circuit Court
may order one or more of the remedies listed in subsection (b) if
it is established that:
(1) The directors are deadlocked, whether because of | | even division in the number of directors or because of greater than majority voting requirements in the articles of incorporation or the by-laws, in the management of the corporate affairs; the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock; and either irreparable injury to the corporation is thereby caused or threatened or the business of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of the shareholders; or
(2) The directors or those in control of the
| | corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder; or
(3) The corporate assets are being misapplied or
(b) In an action under subsection (a), the court may order
the following relief:
(1) The appointment of a custodian to manage the
| | business and affairs of the corporation to serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;
(2) The appointment of a provisional director to
| | serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court; or
(3) The dissolution of the corporation.
(c) The court, at any time during the pendency of the action and
upon
the motion of the complaining shareholder, may order
the corporation to purchase the shares of the petitioning
shareholder at
a fair price determined by the court, with or without the assistance of
appraisers, and payable in cash or in installments and with or without such
security other than personal commitments of other shareholders as the court may
direct.
(d) Either the corporation or any shareholder or group of
shareholders
may, any time after the filing of an action for dissolution pursuant to
subdivision (b)(3), petition the court
to purchase the shares
of a complaining shareholder and, unless the court finds such procedure to
be inequitable, the court shall determine the fair value of the shares as
of such date as the court finds equitable. In so doing, the court shall
follow the procedures set forth for appraisal of shares under Section 11.70
and shall thereafter dismiss the action.
(e) Nothing in this Section limits the equitable powers of the court to
order other relief.
(Source: P.A. 89-169; eff. 7-19-95; 89-364, eff. 8-18-95; 89-626, eff.
8-9-96.)
805 ILCS 5/12.56