Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12.56. Shareholder remedies: non-public corporations.
(a) In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has
no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly
* * *
(2) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power
| | and have failed, for a period that includes at least 2 consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired and either irreparable injury to the corporation is thereby caused or threatened or the business of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of the shareholders; or
(3) The directors or those in control of the
| | corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer; or
(4) The corporation assets are being misapplied or
(b) The relief which the court may order in an action under
subsection (a) includes but is not limited to the following:
(1) The performance, prohibition, alteration, or
| | setting aside of any action of the corporation or of its shareholders, directors, or officers of or any other party to the proceedings;
(2) The cancellation or alteration of any provision
| | in the corporation's articles of incorporation or by-laws;
(3) The removal from office of any director or
(4) The appointment of any individual as a director
(5) An accounting with respect to any matter in
(6) The appointment of a custodian to manage the
| | business and affairs of the corporation to serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;
(7) The appointment of a provisional director to
| | serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;
(8) The submission of the dispute to mediation or
| | other forms of non-binding alternative dispute resolution;
(9) The payment of dividends;
(10) The award of damages to any aggrieved party;
(11) The purchase by the corporation or one or more
| | other shareholders of all, but not less than all, of the shares of the petitioning shareholder for their fair value and on the terms determined under subsection (e); or
(12) The dissolution of the corporation if the court
| | determines that no remedy specified in subdivisions (1) through (11) or other alternative remedy is sufficient to resolve the matters in dispute. In determining whether to dissolve the corporation, the court shall consider among other relevant evidence the financial condition of the corporation but may not refuse to dissolve the corporation solely because it has accumulated earnings or current operating profits.
(c) The remedies set forth in subsection (b) shall not be
exclusive of other legal and equitable remedies which the court
may impose.
(d) In determining the appropriate relief to order pursuant
to this Section, the court may take into consideration the
reasonable expectations of the corporation's shareholders as they
existed at the time the corporation was formed and developed
during the course of the shareholders' relationship with the
corporation and with each other.
(e) If the court orders a share purchase,
it shall:
(i) Determine the fair value of the shares, with
| | or without the assistance of appraisers, taking into account any impact on the value of the shares resulting from the actions giving rise to a petition under this Section;
(ii) Consider any financial or legal constraints
| | on the ability of the corporation or the purchasing shareholder to purchase the shares;
(iii) Specify the terms of the purchase,
* * *
(iv) Require the seller to deliver all of his or
| | her shares to the purchaser upon receipt of the purchase price or the first installment of the purchase price; and
(v) Retain jurisdiction to enforce the purchase
| | order by, among other remedies, ordering the corporation to be dissolved if the purchase is not completed in accordance with the terms of the purchase order.
For purposes of this subsection (e), "fair value", with respect to a petitioning shareholder's shares, means the proportionate interest of the shareholder in the corporation, without any discount for minority status or, absent extraordinary circumstances, lack of marketability.
The purchase ordered pursuant to this subsection (e) shall
be consummated within 20 days after the date the order becomes
final unless before that time the corporation files with the
court a notice of its intention to dissolve and articles of
dissolution are properly filed with the Secretary of State within
50 days after filing the notice with the court.
After the purchase order is entered and before the
purchase price is fully paid, any party may petition the court to
modify the terms of the purchase and the court may do so if it
finds that such changes are equitable.
Unless the purchase order is modified by the court, the
selling shareholder shall have no further rights as a shareholder
from the date the seller delivers all of his or her shares to the
purchaser or such other date specified by the court.
If the court orders shares to be purchased by one or
* * *