Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12.56. Shareholder remedies: non-public corporations.
(a) In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has
no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly
* * *
or
(2) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power
| | and have failed, for a period that includes at least 2 consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired and either irreparable injury to the corporation is thereby caused or threatened or the business of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of the shareholders; or
(3) The directors or those in control of the
| | corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer; or
(4) The corporation assets are being misapplied or
(b) The relief which the court may order in an action under
subsection (a) includes but is not limited to the following:
(1) The performance, prohibition, alteration, or
| | setting aside of any action of the corporation or of its shareholders, directors, or officers of or any other party to the proceedings;
(2) The cancellation or alteration of any provision
| | in the corporation's articles of incorporation or by-laws;
(3) The removal from office of any director or
(4) The appointment of any individual as a director
(5) An accounting with respect to any matter in
(6) The appointment of a custodian to manage the
| | business and affairs of the corporation to serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;
* * *
| | determines that no remedy specified in subdivisions (1) through (11) or other alternative remedy is sufficient to resolve the matters in dispute. In determining whether to dissolve the corporation, the court shall consider among other relevant evidence the financial condition of the corporation but may not refuse to dissolve the corporation solely because it has accumulated earnings or current operating profits.
(c) The remedies set forth in subsection (b) shall not be
exclusive of other legal and equitable remedies which the court
may impose.
(d) In determining the appropriate relief to order pursuant
to this Section, the court may take into consideration the
reasonable expectations of the corporation's shareholders as they
existed at the time the corporation was formed and developed
during the course of the shareholders' relationship with the
corporation and with each other.
(e) If the court orders a share purchase,
it shall:
(i) Determine the fair value of the shares, with
| | or without the assistance of appraisers, taking into account any impact on the value of the shares resulting from the actions giving rise to a petition under this Section;
(ii) Consider any financial or legal constraints
| | on the ability of the corporation or the purchasing shareholder to purchase the shares;
(iii) Specify the terms of the purchase,
| | including, if appropriate, terms for installment payments, interest at the rate and from the date determined by the court to be equitable, subordination of the purchase obligation to the rights of the corporation's other creditors, security for a deferred purchase price, and a covenant not to compete or other restriction on the seller;
(iv) Require the seller to deliver all of his or
| | her shares to the purchaser upon receipt of the purchase price or the first installment of the purchase price; and
(v) Retain jurisdiction to enforce the purchase
| | order by, among other remedies, ordering the corporation to be dissolved if the purchase is not completed in accordance with the terms of the purchase order.
* * *
(c) It is not necessary to make shareholders of the corporation named in
an action under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56 parties to any such action or
proceeding unless relief is sought against them personally. The court, in its
discretion, may order that the shareholders be made parties.
(d) The circuit court in an action under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56 may
issue injunctions, appoint an interim receiver with such powers and duties as
the court, from time to time, may direct, and take such other action as
is necessary or desirable to preserve the corporate assets and carry on
the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had.
Sections 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56 shall not be construed as limiting the
equitable powers of the court in ordering interim or permanent relief.
(e) Upon ordering dissolution under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56, and
after such notice as the court may direct to be given to all
parties to the proceeding and to any other parties in interest designated
by the court, the court may appoint a liquidating receiver or receivers
with authority to collect the assets of the corporation, including all amounts
owing to the corporation by shareholders on account of any unpaid portion
of the consideration for the issuance of shares. Such liquidating receiver
shall have authority, subject to order of court, to sell, convey, and dispose
of all or any part of the assets of the corporation, either at public or
private sale, and to make such other action as is necessary to wind up and
* * *