Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12.56. Shareholder remedies: non-public corporations.
(a) In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has
no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly
traded in a market maintained by one or more members of a
national or affiliated securities association, the Circuit Court
may order one or more of the remedies listed in subsection (b) if
it is established that:
(1) The directors are deadlocked, whether because of | | even division in the number of directors or because of greater than majority voting requirements in the articles of incorporation or the by-laws or otherwise, in the management of the corporate affairs; the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock; and either irreparable injury to the corporation is thereby caused or threatened or the business of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of the shareholders; or
(2) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power
| | and have failed, for a period that includes at least 2 consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired and either irreparable injury to the corporation is thereby caused or threatened or the business of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of the shareholders; or
(3) The directors or those in control of the
| | corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer; or
(4) The corporation assets are being misapplied or
(b) The relief which the court may order in an action under
* * *
(1) The performance, prohibition, alteration, or
| | setting aside of any action of the corporation or of its shareholders, directors, or officers of or any other party to the proceedings;
(2) The cancellation or alteration of any provision
| | in the corporation's articles of incorporation or by-laws;
(3) The removal from office of any director or
(4) The appointment of any individual as a director
(5) An accounting with respect to any matter in
(6) The appointment of a custodian to manage the
| | business and affairs of the corporation to serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;
(7) The appointment of a provisional director to
| | serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;
(8) The submission of the dispute to mediation or
| | other forms of non-binding alternative dispute resolution;
(9) The payment of dividends;
(10) The award of damages to any aggrieved party;
(11) The purchase by the corporation or one or more
| | other shareholders of all, but not less than all, of the shares of the petitioning shareholder for their fair value and on the terms determined under subsection (e); or
(12) The dissolution of the corporation if the court
| | determines that no remedy specified in subdivisions (1) through (11) or other alternative remedy is sufficient to resolve the matters in dispute. In determining whether to dissolve the corporation, the court shall consider among other relevant evidence the financial condition of the corporation but may not refuse to dissolve the corporation solely because it has accumulated earnings or current operating profits.
(c) The remedies set forth in subsection (b) shall not be
exclusive of other legal and equitable remedies which the court
may impose.
(d) In determining the appropriate relief to order pursuant
to this Section, the court may take into consideration the
reasonable expectations of the corporation's shareholders as they
existed at the time the corporation was formed and developed
during the course of the shareholders' relationship with the
corporation and with each other.
(e) If the court orders a share purchase,
it shall:
(i) Determine the fair value of the shares, with
| | or without the assistance of appraisers, taking into account any impact on the value of the shares resulting from the actions giving rise to a petition under this Section;
(ii) Consider any financial or legal constraints
| | on the ability of the corporation or the purchasing shareholder to purchase the shares;
(iii) Specify the terms of the purchase,
| | including, if appropriate, terms for installment payments, interest at the rate and from the date determined by the court to be equitable, subordination of the purchase obligation to the rights of the corporation's other creditors, security for a deferred purchase price, and a covenant not to compete or other restriction on the seller;
(iv) Require the seller to deliver all of his or
* * *