Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20-10. Qualifications for licensure as a private
alarm contractor. (a) A person is qualified for licensure as a private
alarm contractor if the person meets all of the following
requirements:
(1) Is at least 21 years of age.
(2) Has not been convicted of any felony in any | | jurisdiction or at least 10 years have elapsed since the time of full discharge from a sentence imposed for a felony conviction.
(3) Is of good moral character. Good moral character
| | is a continuing requirement of licensure. Conviction of crimes other than felonies may be used in determining moral character, but shall not constitute an absolute bar to licensure, except where the applicant is a registered sex offender.
(4) Has not been declared by any court of competent
| | jurisdiction to be incompetent by reason of mental or physical defect or disease, unless a court has subsequently declared him or her to be competent.
(5) Is not suffering from dependence on alcohol or
| | from narcotic addiction or dependence.
(6) Has a minimum of 3 years experience during the 5
| | years immediately preceding the application (i) working as a full-time manager for a licensed private alarm contractor agency or (ii) working for a government, one of the armed forces of the United States, or private entity that inspects, reviews, designs, sells, installs, operates, services, or monitors alarm systems that, in the judgment of the Board, satisfies the standards of alarm industry competence. The Board and the Department may accept, in lieu of the experience requirement in this item (6), alternative experience working as a full-time manager for a private alarm contractor agency licensed in another state or for a private alarm contractor agency in a state that does not license such agencies, if the experience is substantially equivalent to that gained working for an Illinois licensed private alarm contractor agency. An applicant who has received a 4-year degree or higher in electrical engineering or a related field from a program approved by the Board or a business degree from an accredited college or university shall be given credit for 2 years of the required experience. An applicant who has successfully completed a national certification program approved by the Board shall be given credit for one year of the required experience.
(7) Has not been dishonorably discharged from the
| | armed forces of the United States.
(8) Has passed an examination authorized by the
(9) Submits the applicant's fingerprints, proof of
| | having general liability insurance required under subsection (c), and the required license fee.
(10) Has not violated Section 10-5 of this Act.
(b) (Blank).
(c) It is the responsibility of the applicant to obtain
general liability insurance in an amount and coverage
appropriate for the applicant's circumstances as determined by
rule. The applicant shall provide evidence of insurance to
the Department before being issued a license. Failure to
maintain general liability insurance and to provide the
Department with written proof of the insurance shall result in
cancellation of the license without hearing.
(Source: P.A. 103-309, eff. 1-1-24 .)
225 ILCS 447/20-15
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2029)