Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-13-1. To the end that adequate light, pure air, and safety from
fire and other dangers may be secured, that the taxable value of land and
buildings throughout the municipality may be conserved, that congestion in
the public streets may be lessened or avoided, that the hazards to persons
and damage to property resulting from the accumulation or runoff of storm
or flood waters may be lessened or avoided, and that the public health,
safety, comfort, morals, and welfare may otherwise be promoted, and to
insure and facilitate the preservation of sites, areas, and structures of
historical, architectural and aesthetic importance; the corporate
authorities in each municipality have the following powers:
(1) to regulate and limit the height and bulk of | | buildings hereafter to be erected;
| (2) to establish, regulate and limit, subject to the
| | provisions of Division 14 of this Article 11, the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic-way, drive, parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel or basin;
| (3) to regulate and limit the intensity of the use of
| | lot areas, and to regulate and determine the area of open spaces, within and surrounding such buildings;
| (4) to classify, regulate and restrict the location
| | of trades and industries and the location of buildings designed for specified industrial, business, residential, and other uses;
| (5) to divide the entire municipality into districts
| | of such number, shape, area, and of such different classes (according to use of land and buildings, height and bulk of buildings, intensity of the use of lot area, area of open spaces, or other classification) as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this Division 13;
| (6) to fix standards to which buildings or structures
| | (7) to prohibit uses, buildings, or structures
| | incompatible with the character of such districts;
| (8) to prevent additions to and alteration or
| | remodeling of existing buildings or structures in such a way as to avoid the restrictions and limitations lawfully imposed under this Division 13;
| (9) to classify, to regulate and restrict the use of
| | property on the basis of family relationship, which family relationship may be defined as one or more persons each related to the other by blood, marriage or adoption and maintaining a common household;
| (10) to regulate or forbid any structure or activity
| | which may hinder access to solar energy necessary for the proper functioning of a solar energy system, as defined in Section 1.2 of the Comprehensive Solar Energy Act of 1977;
| (11) to require the creation and preservation of
| | affordable housing, including the power to provide increased density or other zoning incentives to developers who are creating, establishing, or preserving affordable housing; and
| (12) to establish local standards solely for the
| | review of the exterior design of buildings and structures, excluding utility facilities and outdoor off-premises advertising signs, and designate a board or commission to implement the review process; except that, other than reasonable restrictions as to size, no home rule or non-home rule municipality may prohibit the display of outdoor political campaign signs on residential property during any period of time, the regulation of these signs being a power and function of the State and, therefor, this item (12) is a denial and limitation of concurrent home rule powers and functions under subsection (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
The powers enumerated may be exercised within the corporate limits or
within contiguous territory not more than one and one-half miles beyond the
corporate limits and not included within any municipality. However, if any
municipality adopts a plan pursuant to Division 12 of Article 11 which
plan includes in its provisions a provision that the plan applies to such
contiguous territory not more than one and one-half miles beyond the
corporate limits and not included in any municipality, then no other
municipality shall adopt a plan that shall apply to any territory included
within the territory provided in the plan first so adopted by another
municipality. No municipality shall exercise any power set forth in this
Division 13 outside the corporate limits thereof, if the county in which
such municipality is situated has adopted "An Act in relation to county
zoning", approved June 12, 1935, as amended.
Nothing in this Section prevents a municipality of more than 112,000
population located in a county of less than 185,000 population that has adopted
a zoning ordinance and the county that adopted the zoning ordinance from
entering into an intergovernmental agreement that allows the municipality to
exercise its zoning powers beyond its territorial limits; provided, however,
that the intergovernmental agreement must be limited to the territory within
the municipality's planning jurisdiction as defined by law or any existing
boundary agreement. The county and the municipality must amend their
individual zoning maps in the same manner as other zoning changes are
incorporated into revised zoning maps.
No such intergovernmental agreement may authorize a municipality to exercise
its zoning powers, other than powers that a county may exercise under
Section 5-12001 of the Counties Code, with respect to land used for
agricultural purposes. This amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly is
declarative of existing law.
No municipality may exercise any
power set forth in this Division 13 outside the corporate limits of the
municipality with respect to a facility of a telecommunications carrier defined
in Section 5-12001.1 of the Counties Code.
* * *