Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
shall not be stayed otherwise than by a restraining order which may be
granted by the board of appeals or by a circuit court on application and on
notice to the officer from whom the appeal is taken, and on due cause
shown.
The board of appeals shall fix a reasonable time for the hearing of the
appeal and give due notice thereof to the parties and decide the appeal
within a reasonable time. Upon the hearing, any party may appear in person
or by agent or by attorney. The board of appeals may reverse or affirm,
wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision, or
determination as in its opinion ought to be made in the premises and to
that end has all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.
(Source: P.A. 76-1507.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-13
(65 ILCS 5/11-13-13) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-13)
Sec. 11-13-13.
All final administrative decisions of the board of appeals
under this Division 13 shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to the
provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and
all amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted pursuant
thereto. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101
of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-14
(65 ILCS 5/11-13-14) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-14)
Sec. 11-13-14.
The regulations imposed and the districts created under
the authority of this Division 13 may be amended from time to time by
ordinance after the ordinance establishing them has gone into effect, but
no such amendments shall be made without a hearing before some commission
or committee designated by the corporate authorities. Notice shall be given
of the time and place of the hearing, not more than 30 nor less than 15
days before the hearing, by publishing a notice thereof at least once in
one or more newspapers published in the municipality, or, if no newspaper
is published therein, then in one or more newspapers with a general
circulation within the municipality. In municipalities with less than 500
population in which no newspaper is published, publication may be made
instead by posting a notice in 3 prominent places within the municipality. In
case of a written protest against any proposed amendment of the regulations
or districts, signed and acknowledged by the owners of 20% of the frontage
proposed to be altered, or by the owners of 20% of the frontage immediately
adjoining or across an alley therefrom, or by the owners of the 20% of the
frontage directly opposite the frontage proposed to be altered, is filed
with the clerk of the municipality, the amendment shall not be passed
except by a favorable vote of two-thirds of the alderpersons or trustees of the
municipality then holding office. In such cases, a copy of the written
* * *
a matter otherwise required to be heard in accordance with this Division
13 by the board of appeals, or when a hearing officer is designated to hear
and decide appeals from and review any order, requirement, decision or
determination made by an administrative official charged with the
enforcement of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this Division 13: (i)
notice of hearing shall be given
in the same time and manner as is provided by this Division 13 for the giving
of notice of hearing when any such matter is to be heard by the board of
appeals; (ii) the hearing officer in passing upon and determining any matter
otherwise within the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be governed
by all of the standards, rules and conditions imposed by this Division 13
to govern the board of appeals when it passes upon and determines any such
matter; and (iii) the hearing officer shall exercise and perform all of
the powers and duties of the board of appeals in the same manner and to
the same effect as provided in this Division 13 with respect to the board
of appeals, provided that:
1. When the hearing officer is passing upon an application for variation
or special use and the power to determine and approve such variation or
special use is reserved to the corporate authorities, then upon report of
the hearing officer the corporate authorities may by ordinance without further
public hearing adopt any proposed variation or special use or may refer
it back to the hearing officer for further consideration, and any proposed
variation or special use which fails to receive the approval of the hearing
officer shall not be passed except by the favorable vote of 2/3 of all alderperson
or trustees of the municipality;
2. When the hearing officer is passing upon an application for variation
or special use and the power to determine and approve such variation or
special use is not reserved to the corporate authorities, or when the hearing
officer is hearing and deciding appeals from or reviewing any order,
requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official
charged with the enforcement of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this
Division 13, the determination made by the hearing officer with respect to
any such matter shall constitute a final administrative decision which is
subject to judicial review pursuant to the provisions of the
"Administrative Review Law", as now or hereafter amended.
(D) The corporate authorities of the municipality may provide general
or specific rules implementing but not inconsistent with the provisions
of this Section, including rules relative to the time and manner in which
hearing officers are designated to conduct public hearings and rules governing
the manner in which such hearings are conducted and matters heard therein
passed upon and determined.
* * *