Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
(B) When a hearing officer is designated to conduct a public hearing in
a matter otherwise required to be heard in accordance with this Division
13 by some commission or committee designated by the corporate authorities
of the municipality: (i) notice of such hearing shall be given in the same
time and manner as is provided by this Division 13 for the giving of notice
of hearing when any such matter is to be heard by some commission or committee
designated by the corporate authorities; (ii) the hearing officer shall
exercise and perform the same powers and duties as such commission or committee
is required to exercise and perform when conducting a public hearing in
any such matter; and (iii) the hearing officer shall render a written
recommendation to the corporate authorities within such time and in such
manner and form as the corporate authorities shall require.
(C) When a hearing officer is designated to conduct a public hearing in
a matter otherwise required to be heard in accordance with this Division
13 by the board of appeals, or when a hearing officer is designated to hear
and decide appeals from and review any order, requirement, decision or
determination made by an administrative official charged with the
enforcement of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this Division 13: (i)
notice of hearing shall be given
in the same time and manner as is provided by this Division 13 for the giving
of notice of hearing when any such matter is to be heard by the board of
appeals; (ii) the hearing officer in passing upon and determining any matter
otherwise within the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be governed
by all of the standards, rules and conditions imposed by this Division 13
to govern the board of appeals when it passes upon and determines any such
matter; and (iii) the hearing officer shall exercise and perform all of
the powers and duties of the board of appeals in the same manner and to
the same effect as provided in this Division 13 with respect to the board
of appeals, provided that:
1. When the hearing officer is passing upon an application for variation
or special use and the power to determine and approve such variation or
special use is reserved to the corporate authorities, then upon report of
the hearing officer the corporate authorities may by ordinance without further
public hearing adopt any proposed variation or special use or may refer
it back to the hearing officer for further consideration, and any proposed
variation or special use which fails to receive the approval of the hearing
officer shall not be passed except by the favorable vote of 2/3 of all alderperson
or trustees of the municipality;
2. When the hearing officer is passing upon an application for variation
or special use and the power to determine and approve such variation or
special use is not reserved to the corporate authorities, or when the hearing
officer is hearing and deciding appeals from or reviewing any order,
requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official
charged with the enforcement of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this
Division 13, the determination made by the hearing officer with respect to
any such matter shall constitute a final administrative decision which is
subject to judicial review pursuant to the provisions of the
"Administrative Review Law", as now or hereafter amended.
(D) The corporate authorities of the municipality may provide general
or specific rules implementing but not inconsistent with the provisions
of this Section, including rules relative to the time and manner in which
hearing officers are designated to conduct public hearings and rules governing
the manner in which such hearings are conducted and matters heard therein
passed upon and determined.
(E) Hearing officers shall be appointed on the basis of training and
experience which qualifies them to conduct hearings, make recommendations
or findings of fact and conclusions on the matters heard and otherwise
exercise and perform the powers, duties and functions delegated in
accordance with this Section. Hearing officers shall receive such
compensation as the corporate authorities of the municipality shall
provide, and any municipality may establish a schedule of fees to defray
the costs of providing a hearing officer.
(F) This Section is intended to furnish an alternative or supplemental
procedure which a municipality in its discretion may provide for hearing,
determining, reviewing and deciding matters which arise under any ordinance
adopted by the municipality pursuant to this Division 13, but nothing in
this Section shall be deemed to limit or prevent the use of any existing
procedure available to a municipality under this Division 13 for hearing,
approving or denying applications for a special use, variation, amendment
or other change or modification of any such ordinance, or for hearing and
deciding appeals from and reviewing any order, requirement, decision or
determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement
of any such ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-15
(65 ILCS 5/11-13-15) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-15)
Sec. 11-13-15.
In case any building or structure, including fixtures,
is constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or
maintained, or any building or structure, including fixtures, or land,
is used in violation of an ordinance or ordinances adopted under
Division 13, 31 or 31.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, or of any
ordinance or other regulation made under the authority conferred
thereby, the proper local authorities of the municipality, or any owner
* * *