Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 2-7. A corporate fiduciary so incorporated or authorized after January 1, 1988, shall have minimum capital as determined by the Commissioner as necessary for safe and sound operation of a corporate fiduciary. The Commissioner shall record such organization capital requirements in the Office of the Secretary of State. During the time that a corporate fiduciary shall continue in its fiduciary business, it shall not withdraw, or permit to be withdrawn, either in the form of dividends or otherwise, any portion of its capital except as approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner may, after a corporate fiduciary has been incorporated or authorized require additional capital if the Commissioner finds the condition and operations of the corporate fiduciary or its proposed scope of operations require such additional capital to achieve or maintain a safe and sound condition.
(Source: P.A. 90-301, eff. 8-1-97.)
205 ILCS 620/2-8
    (205 ILCS 620/2-8) (from Ch. 17, par. 1552-8)
    Sec. 2-8. Collateralizing fiduciary assets.
    (a) A corporate fiduciary shall not be required and shall not have the power to collateralize or secure fiduciary funds except as provided in this Section.
    (b) All funds, both principal and income, deposited with or held in a fiduciary capacity by any corporate fiduciary awaiting investment or distribution, and not otherwise subject to direction regarding investment or non-investment, shall to the extent reasonable under existing circumstances, be prudently invested for the beneficiaries at a rate of return commensurate with that available on trust quality investments.
    (c) Funds, both principal and income awaiting investment or distribution, may be deposited in deposit accounts or other investment vehicles of the corporate fiduciary, or of any affiliate of the corporate fiduciary; and funds, both principal and income awaiting investment or distribution which need not be invested hereunder for the beneficiaries may be commingled with the corporate fiduciary's own funds and used by the corporate fiduciary in the conduct of its business, provided that in either case the following apply:
        (1) The corporate fiduciary or, in the case of the
deposit in an affiliate, such affiliate shall set aside in the corporate fiduciary or affiliate, as the case may be, as collateral, securities of the classes in which corporate fiduciaries are authorized to invest trust funds under the laws of the State of Illinois.
        (2) The market value of the collateral may not be
less than 100% of the amount commingled or deposited.
        (3) No collateral shall be required or authorized if
the deposit is made solely at the direction and determination of the settlor, beneficiary or other person, other than the corporate fiduciary, having the right to direct investment of funds.
        (4) No collateral shall be required or authorized
with respect to any part of such deposit which is insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
    (d) Funds shall not be held commingled and uninvested or undistributed for an account any longer than is reasonable under existing circumstances for the proper management of the account.
* * *
    (b) "An Act to require disclosure, under certification of perjury, of all beneficial interests in real property held in a land trust, in certain cases", approved September 21, 1973, as amended.
    (c) "An Act in relation to land trusts and the power and authority of trustees of land trusts to deal with trust property", approved August 6, 1982, as amended.
    (d) "An Act concerning the powers of corporations authorized to accept and execute trusts, to register and hold securities of fiduciary accounts in bulk and to deposit same with a depository", approved September 1, 1972, as amended.
    (e) the "Common Trust Fund Act", approved July 29, 1943, as amended.
    (f) the Illinois Trust Code.
    (g) "An Act concerning liability for participation in breaches of fiduciary obligations", approved July 7, 1931, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20.)
205 ILCS 620/9-6
    Sec. 9-6. Audits.
    (a) At least once in each calendar year a trust company must cause its books and records to be audited by an independent licensed public accountant. The Commissioner may prescribe the scope of the audit within generally accepted audit principles and standards.
    (b) The independent licensed public accountant shall provide a written audit report to the trust company's board of directors or to a committee appointed by the trust company's board of directors. If the audit report is given to a committee appointed by the trust company's board of directors, the committee shall, within 30 days after the date of receipt of the audit report, provide the board of directors with a written summary of the audit findings as detailed in the audit report. The trust company's board of directors shall file with the Commissioner a copy of any written summary of the audit findings provided to the board pursuant to this subsection within 45 days after receipt by the board of the written summary.
    (c) The trust company's board of directors or committee appointed by the board of directors shall cause a copy of the audit report to be filed directly by the independent licensed public accountant with the Commissioner within 45 days after the audit report is issued.
    (d) A trust company that is directly or indirectly owned by a bank holding company, a financial holding company, or a savings and loan holding company shall be deemed to be in compliance with the provisions of subsections (a) through (c) of this Section if the bank holding company, financial holding company, or savings and loan holding company obtains an audit by an independent licensed public accountant that includes the trust company and meets the standards of subsection (a) and, within 45 days after the audit report is issued, the bank holding company, financial holding company, or savings and loan holding company causes the independent licensed public accountant to directly file with the Commissioner the provisions of the audit report relating to the
* * *