Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-107.1. Administration of psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy
upon
application to a court. (a) (Blank).
(a-5) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2-107 of this
Code, psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy may be administered to an adult recipient of
services on an inpatient or outpatient basis without the informed consent of the recipient under the following
standards:
(1) Any person 18 years of age or older, including | | any guardian, may petition the circuit court for an order authorizing the administration of psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy to a recipient of services. The petition shall state that the petitioner has made a good faith attempt to determine whether the recipient has executed a power of attorney for health care under the Powers of Attorney for Health Care Law or a declaration for mental health treatment under the Mental Health Treatment Preference Declaration Act and to obtain copies of these instruments if they exist. If either of the above-named instruments is available to the petitioner, the instrument or a copy of the instrument shall be attached to the petition as an exhibit. The petitioner shall deliver a copy of the petition, and notice of the time and place of the hearing, to the respondent, his or her attorney, any known agent or attorney-in-fact, if any, and the guardian, if any, no later than 3 days prior to the date of the hearing. Service of the petition and notice of the time and place of the hearing may be made by transmitting them via facsimile machine to the respondent or other party. Upon receipt of the petition and notice, the party served, or the person
* * *
or following such a judicial proceeding and may be heard by the same trier of fact or law as in that judicial proceeding.
(3) Unless otherwise provided herein, the procedures
| | set forth in Article VIII of Chapter III of this Act, including the provisions regarding appointment of counsel, shall govern hearings held under this subsection (a-5).
(4) Psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive
| | therapy may be administered to the recipient if and only if it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence that all of the following factors are present. In determining whether a person meets the criteria specified in the following paragraphs (A) through (G), the court may consider evidence of the person's history of serious violence, repeated past pattern of specific behavior, actions related to the person's illness, or past outcomes of various treatment options.
(A) That the recipient has a serious mental
| | illness or developmental disability.
(B) That because of said mental illness or
| | developmental disability, the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared to the recipient's ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
(C) That the illness or disability has existed
| | for a period marked by the continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make
| | a reasoned decision about the treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have
| | been explored and found inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for
| | testing and other procedures, that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment.
(5) In no event shall an order issued under this
| | Section be effective for more than 90 days. A second 90-day period of involuntary treatment may be authorized pursuant to a hearing that complies with the standards and procedures of this subsection (a-5). Thereafter, additional 180-day periods of involuntary treatment may be authorized pursuant to the standards and procedures of this Section without limit. If a new petition to authorize the administration of psychotropic medication or electroconvulsive therapy is filed at least 15 days prior to the expiration of the prior order, and if any continuance of the hearing is agreed to by the recipient, the administration of the treatment may continue in accordance with the prior order pending the completion of a hearing under this Section.
(6) An order issued under this subsection (a-5) shall
| | designate the persons authorized to administer the treatment under the standards and procedures of this subsection (a-5). Those persons shall have complete discretion not to administer any treatment authorized under this Section. The order shall also specify the medications and the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized and may include a list of any alternative medications and range of dosages deemed necessary.
(a-10) The court may, in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem for a recipient before the court or authorize an existing guardian of the person to monitor treatment and compliance with court orders under this Section.
(b) A guardian may be authorized to consent to the administration
of psychotropic medication or electroconvulsive therapy to an
objecting recipient only under the
standards and procedures of subsection (a-5).
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, a guardian may
* * *