Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-107.1. Administration of psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy
upon
application to a court. (a) (Blank).
(a-5) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2-107 of this
* * *
to by the recipient, the administration of the treatment may continue in accordance with the prior order pending the completion of a hearing under this Section.
(6) An order issued under this subsection (a-5) shall
| | designate the persons authorized to administer the treatment under the standards and procedures of this subsection (a-5). Those persons shall have complete discretion not to administer any treatment authorized under this Section. The order shall also specify the medications and the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized and may include a list of any alternative medications and range of dosages deemed necessary.
(a-10) The court may, in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem for a recipient before the court or authorize an existing guardian of the person to monitor treatment and compliance with court orders under this Section.
(b) A guardian may be authorized to consent to the administration
of psychotropic medication or electroconvulsive therapy to an
objecting recipient only under the
standards and procedures of subsection (a-5).
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, a guardian may
consent to the administration of psychotropic medication or electroconvulsive therapy to a
non-objecting
recipient under Article XIa of the Probate Act of 1975.
(d) Nothing in this Section shall prevent the administration of psychotropic medication or electroconvulsive therapy to recipients
in an emergency under Section 2-107 of
this Act.
* * *