Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-119. "Person subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis" means:
(1) A person with mental illness who because of his | | or her illness is reasonably expected, unless treated on an inpatient basis, to engage in conduct placing such person or another in physical harm or in reasonable expectation of being physically harmed;
(2) A person with mental illness who because of his
| | or her illness is unable to provide for his or her basic physical needs so as to guard himself or herself from serious harm without the assistance of family or others, unless treated on an inpatient basis; or
(3) A person with mental illness who:
(i) refuses treatment or is not adhering
| | adequately to prescribed treatment;
| (ii) because of the nature of his or her illness,
| | is unable to understand his or her need for treatment; and
| (iii) if not treated on an inpatient basis, is
| | reasonably expected, based on his or her behavioral history, to suffer mental or emotional deterioration and is reasonably expected, after such deterioration, to meet the criteria of either paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of this Section.
| In determining whether a person meets the criteria specified in paragraph
(1), (2), or (3), the court may consider evidence of the person's repeated past pattern
of specific behavior
and actions related to the
person's illness.
(Source: P.A. 95-602, eff. 6-1-08; 96-1399, eff. 7-29-10; 96-1453, eff. 8-20-10.)
405 ILCS 5/1-119.1 (405 ILCS 5/1-119.1) Sec. 1-119.1. "Person subject to involuntary admission on an outpatient basis" means: (1) A person who would meet the criteria for | | admission on an inpatient basis as specified in Section 1-119 in the absence of treatment on an outpatient basis and for whom treatment on an outpatient basis can only be reasonably ensured by a court order mandating such treatment; or
| (2) A person with a mental illness which, if left
| | untreated, is reasonably expected to result in an increase in the symptoms caused by the illness to the point that the person would meet the criteria for commitment under Section 1-119, and whose mental illness has, on more than one occasion in the past, caused that person to refuse needed and appropriate mental health services in the community.
(Source: P.A. 96-1399, eff. 7-29-10; 96-1453, eff. 8-20-10.)
405 ILCS 5/1-120
(405 ILCS 5/1-120) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 1-120)
Sec. 1-120.
"Physician" means any person licensed by the State of Illinois
to practice medicine in all its branches and includes any person holding
a temporary license, as provided in the Medical Practice Act of 1987.
Physician includes a psychiatrist as defined in Section 1-121.
(Source: P.A. 85-1209.)
405 ILCS 5/1-121
(405 ILCS 5/1-121) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 1-121)
Sec. 1-121.
"Psychiatrist" means a physician as defined in the first
sentence of Section 1-120 who has successfully completed a residency program
in psychiatry accredited by either the Accreditation Council for Graduate
Medical Education or the American Osteopathic Association.
(Source: P.A. 91-726, eff. 6-2-00; 91-787, eff. 1-1-01.)
405 ILCS 5/1-121.1
(405 ILCS 5/1-121.1) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 1-121.1)
Sec. 1-121.1.
"Psychotropic medication" means medication whose use for
antipsychotic, antidepressant, antimanic, antianxiety, behavioral
modification or behavioral management purposes is listed in AMA Drug
Evaluations, latest edition, or Physician's Desk Reference, latest edition,
or which are administered for any of these purposes. For the purposes of
Sections 2-107, 2-107.1, and 2-107.2 of this Act, "psychotropic medication"
also includes those tests and related procedures that are essential for the
safe and effective administration of a psychotropic medication.
(Source: P.A. 89-439, eff. 6-1-96.)
405 ILCS 5/1-121.5