Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-102. (a) A recipient of services shall be provided with adequate
and humane care and services in the least restrictive environment, pursuant
to an individual services plan. The Plan shall be formulated
* * *
his or her right to designate a family member or other individual to
participate in the formulation and review of the treatment plan. In
determining whether care and services are being provided in the least
restrictive environment, the facility shall consider the views of the
recipient, if any, concerning the treatment being provided. The recipient's
preferences regarding emergency interventions under
subsection (d) of Section 2-200 shall be noted in the recipient's treatment
plan.
(a-5) If
the services include the administration of electroconvulsive therapy or psychotropic medication,
the
physician or the physician's designee shall advise the recipient, in
writing, of the side effects,
risks, and benefits of
the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the
extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability to understand the
information communicated.
The physician shall determine and state in writing whether the
recipient has the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.
The physician or the physician's designee shall provide to the recipient's
substitute decision maker, if any, the same written information that is
required to be presented to the recipient in writing.
If
the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the
treatment, the treatment may be administered only (i) pursuant to the
provisions
of Section 2-107 or 2-107.1 or (ii) pursuant to
a power of attorney for health care under the Powers of
Attorney for Health Care Law or a declaration for mental health treatment
under the Mental Health Treatment Preference Declaration
Act.
A surrogate decision maker, other than a court appointed guardian, under the
Health Care Surrogate Act may not consent to the administration of electroconvulsive therapy or psychotropic medication. A surrogate may, however, petition for administration of such
treatment pursuant to this Act.
If the recipient is under guardianship and the guardian is
authorized
* * *