Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-107.1. Administration of psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy
upon
application to a court. (a) (Blank).
(a-5) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2-107 of this
* * *
continuance not to exceed 21 days when, in its discretion, the court determines that such a continuance is necessary in order to provide the recipient with an examination pursuant to Section 3-803 or 3-804 of this Act, to provide the recipient with a trial by jury as provided in Section 3-802 of this Act, or to arrange for the substitution of counsel as provided for by the Illinois Supreme Court Rules. The hearing shall be separate from a judicial proceeding held to determine whether a person is subject to involuntary admission but may be heard immediately preceding or following such a judicial proceeding and may be heard by the same trier of fact or law as in that judicial proceeding.
(3) Unless otherwise provided herein, the procedures
| | set forth in Article VIII of Chapter III of this Act, including the provisions regarding appointment of counsel, shall govern hearings held under this subsection (a-5).
(4) Psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive
| | therapy may be administered to the recipient if and only if it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence that all of the following factors are present. In determining whether a person meets the criteria specified in the following paragraphs (A) through (G), the court may consider evidence of the person's history of serious violence, repeated past pattern of specific behavior, actions related to the person's illness, or past outcomes of various treatment options.
* * *
| | Section be effective for more than 90 days. A second 90-day period of involuntary treatment may be authorized pursuant to a hearing that complies with the standards and procedures of this subsection (a-5). Thereafter, additional 180-day periods of involuntary treatment may be authorized pursuant to the standards and procedures of this Section without limit. If a new petition to authorize the administration of psychotropic medication or electroconvulsive therapy is filed at least 15 days prior to the expiration of the prior order, and if any continuance of the hearing is agreed to by the recipient, the administration of the treatment may continue in accordance with the prior order pending the completion of a hearing under this Section.
(6) An order issued under this subsection (a-5) shall
| | designate the persons authorized to administer the treatment under the standards and procedures of this subsection (a-5). Those persons shall have complete discretion not to administer any treatment authorized under this Section. The order shall also specify the medications and the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized and may include a list of any alternative medications and range of dosages deemed necessary.
(a-10) The court may, in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem for a recipient before the court or authorize an existing guardian of the person to monitor treatment and compliance with court orders under this Section.
(b) A guardian may be authorized to consent to the administration
of psychotropic medication or electroconvulsive therapy to an
objecting recipient only under the
standards and procedures of subsection (a-5).
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, a guardian may
* * *