Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-200. (a) Upon commencement of services, or as soon thereafter as
the condition of the recipient permits, every adult recipient, as well as the
recipient's guardian or substitute decision maker, and every recipient who is
* * *
be noted in the recipient's record and communicated by the facility to the
recipient's guardian or substitute decision maker, if any, and any other
individual designated by the recipient. If any such circumstances subsequently
do arise, the facility shall give due consideration to the preferences of the
recipient regarding which form of intervention to use as communicated to the
facility by the recipient or as stated in the recipient's advance directive.
(Source: P.A. 102-593, eff. 8-27-21.)
405 ILCS 5/2-201
(405 ILCS 5/2-201) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 2-201)
Sec. 2-201.
(a) Whenever any rights of a recipient of services that are
specified in this Chapter are restricted, the professional responsible for
overseeing the implementation of the recipient's services plan shall be
responsible for promptly giving notice of the restriction or
use of restraint or seclusion and the reason therefor to:
(1) the recipient and, if such recipient is a minor | | or under guardianship, his parent or guardian;
(2) a person designated under subsection (b) of
| | Section 2-200 upon commencement of services or at any later time to receive such notice;
(3) the facility director;
(4) the Guardianship and Advocacy Commission, or the
| | agency designated under "An Act in relation to the protection and advocacy of the rights of persons with developmental disabilities, and amending Acts therein named", approved September 20, 1985, if either is so designated; and
(5) the recipient's substitute decision maker, if any.
The professional shall also be responsible for promptly recording
such restriction or use of restraint or seclusion and the
reason therefor in the recipient's record.
(b) The facility director shall maintain a file of all notices of
restrictions of rights, or the use of restraint or seclusion for the past 3
years. The facility director shall allow the Guardianship and Advocacy
Commission, the agency designated by the Governor under Section 1 of "An
Act in relation to the protection and advocacy of the rights of persons
with developmental disabilities, and amending Acts therein named," approved
September 20, 1985, and the Department to examine and copy such records
upon request. Records obtained under this Section shall not be further
disclosed except pursuant to written authorization of the recipient under
Section 5 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities
Confidentiality Act.
(Source: P.A. 91-726, eff. 6-2-00.)
405 ILCS 5/2-202
(405 ILCS 5/2-202) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 2-202)
Sec. 2-202.
The Secretary of Human Services and the facility director of
each service provider shall adopt in writing such policies and procedures as
are necessary to implement this Chapter. Such policies and procedures may
amplify or expand, but shall not restrict or limit, the rights guaranteed to
recipients by this Chapter.
(Source: P.A. 89-507, eff. 7-1-97.)
405 ILCS 5/Ch. III
(405 ILCS 5/Ch. III heading)
CHAPTER III
ADMISSION, TRANSFER AND DISCHARGE
PROCEDURES FOR THE MENTALLY ILL
405 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. I
(405 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. I heading)
ARTICLE I.
JURISDICTION; DUTIES OF STATE'S ATTORNEY
405 ILCS 5/3-100
(405 ILCS 5/3-100) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3-100)
Sec. 3-100.
The circuit court has jurisdiction under this Chapter over
persons not charged with a felony who are subject to involuntary admission.
Inmates of penal institutions shall not be considered as charged with a
felony within the meaning of this Chapter. Court proceedings under Article
VIII of this Chapter may be instituted as to any such inmate at any time
within 90 days prior to discharge of such inmate by expiration of sentence
or otherwise, and if such inmate is found to be subject to involuntary admission,
the order of the court ordering hospitalization or other disposition shall
become effective at the time of discharge of the inmate from penal custody. The circuit court has jurisdiction over all persons alleged to be in need of treatment under Section 2-107.1 of this Code, whether or not they are charged with a felony.
(Source: P.A. 99-179, eff. 7-29-15.)
405 ILCS 5/3-101
(405 ILCS 5/3-101) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3-101)
Sec. 3-101.
(a) The State's Attorneys of the several counties shall represent
the people of the State of Illinois in court proceedings under this Chapter
and in proceedings under Section 2-107.1 in their respective counties,
shall attend such proceedings either in person or by assistant, and shall
ensure that petitions, reports and orders are properly prepared. Nothing
herein contained shall prevent any party, including any petitioner, from being represented by his own
counsel.
(b) Any community mental health provider or inpatient mental health facility, including hospitals operated by the Department, may be represented by counsel in court proceedings under this Chapter if they are providing services or funding for services to the respondent, or if an order by the court directing said entity to provide services or funding for services to the respondent is being sought by any party. (Source: P.A. 97-375, eff. 8-15-11.)
405 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. II
(405 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. II heading)
ARTICLE II.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
405 ILCS 5/3-200
(405 ILCS 5/3-200) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3-200)
Sec. 3-200.
(a) A person may be admitted as an inpatient to a mental
health facility for treatment of mental illness only as provided in this
Chapter, except that a person may be transferred by the Department of
Corrections pursuant to the Unified Code of Corrections. A person transferred
by the Department of Corrections in this manner may be released only as
provided in the Unified Code of Corrections.
(b) No person who is diagnosed as a person with an
intellectual disability or a person with a
* * *