Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-6. Extended limitations. The period within which a prosecution
must be commenced under the provisions of Section 3-5 or other applicable
statute is extended under the following conditions:
(a) A prosecution for theft involving a breach of a fiduciary obligation
to the aggrieved person may be commenced as follows:
(1) If the aggrieved person is a minor or a person | | under legal disability, then during the minority or legal disability or within one year after the termination thereof.
(2) In any other instance, within one year after the
| | discovery of the offense by an aggrieved person, or by a person who has legal capacity to represent an aggrieved person or has a legal duty to report the offense, and is not himself or herself a party to the offense; or in the absence of such discovery, within one year after the proper prosecuting officer becomes aware of the offense. However, in no such case is the period of limitation so extended more than 3 years beyond the expiration of the period otherwise applicable.
(b) A prosecution for any offense based upon misconduct in office by a
public officer or employee may be commenced within one year after discovery
of the offense by a person having a legal duty to report such offense, or
in the absence of such discovery, within one year after the proper
prosecuting officer becomes aware of the offense. However, in no such case
is the period of limitation so extended more than 3 years beyond the
expiration of the period otherwise applicable.
(b-5) When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a prosecution for involuntary servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, or trafficking in persons and related offenses under Section 10-9 of this Code may be commenced within 25 years of the victim attaining the age of 18 years.
(b-6) When the victim is 18 years of age or over at the time of the offense, a prosecution for involuntary servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, or trafficking in persons and related offenses under Section 10-9 of this Code may be commenced within 25 years after the commission of the offense.
(b-7) When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a prosecution for female genital mutilation may be commenced at any time.
(c) (Blank).
(d) A prosecution for child pornography, aggravated child pornography, indecent
solicitation of a
child, soliciting for a juvenile prostitute, juvenile pimping,
exploitation of a child, or promoting juvenile prostitution except for keeping a place of juvenile prostitution may be commenced within one year of the victim
attaining the age of 18 years. However, in no such case shall the time
period for prosecution expire sooner than 3 years after the commission of
the offense.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (j), a prosecution for
any offense involving sexual conduct or sexual
penetration, as defined in Section 11-0.1 of this Code, where the defendant
was within a professional or fiduciary relationship or a purported
professional or fiduciary relationship with the victim at the
time of the commission of the offense may be commenced within one year
* * *