Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-6. Place of trial.
(a) Generally.
Criminal actions shall be tried
in the county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided
by law. The State is not required to prove during trial that the alleged
* * *
If an offense is committed upon any railroad car, vehicle, watercraft
or aircraft passing within this State, and it cannot readily be
determined in which county the offense was committed, the offender may
be tried in any county through which such railroad car, vehicle,
watercraft or aircraft has passed.
(g) Theft.
A person who commits theft of property may be tried in any county in
which he exerted control over such property.
(h) Bigamy.
A person who commits the offense of bigamy may be tried in any county
where the bigamous marriage or bigamous cohabitation has occurred.
(i) Kidnaping.
A person who commits the offense of kidnaping may be tried in any
county in which his victim has traveled or has been confined during the
course of the offense.
(j) Pandering.
A person who commits the offense of pandering as set forth in subdivision (a)(2)(A) or (a)(2)(B) of Section 11-14.3 may be tried in any
county in which the prostitution was practiced or in any county in which
any act in furtherance of the offense shall have been committed.
(k) Treason.
A person who commits the offense of treason may be tried in any
county.
(l) Criminal Defamation.
If criminal defamation is spoken, printed or written in one county
and is received or circulated in another or other counties, the offender
shall be tried in the county where the defamation is spoken, printed or
written. If the defamation is spoken, printed or written outside this
state, or the offender resides outside this state, the offender may be
tried in any county in this state in which the defamation was circulated
or received.
(m) Inchoate Offenses.
A person who commits an inchoate offense may be tried in any county
in which any act which is an element of the offense, including the
agreement in conspiracy, is committed.
(n) Accountability for Conduct of Another.
Where a person in one county solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or
attempts to aid another in the planning or commission of an offense in
another county, he may be tried for the offense in either county.
(o) Child Abduction.
A person who commits the offense of child abduction may be tried in any
county in which his victim has traveled, been detained, concealed or
removed to during the course of the offense. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
unless for good cause shown, the preferred place of trial shall be the
county of the residence of the lawful custodian.
(p) A person who commits the offense of narcotics racketeering may be
tried in any county where cannabis or a controlled substance which is the
basis for the charge of narcotics racketeering was used; acquired;
transferred or distributed to, from or through; or any county where any act
was performed to further the use; acquisition, transfer or distribution of
said cannabis or controlled substance; any money, property, property
interest, or any other asset generated by narcotics activities was
acquired, used, sold, transferred or distributed to, from or through; or,
any enterprise interest obtained as a result of narcotics racketeering was
acquired, used, transferred or distributed to, from or through, or where
any activity was conducted by the enterprise or any conduct to further the
interests of such an enterprise.
(q) A person who commits the offense of money laundering may be tried in
any county where any part of a financial transaction in criminally derived
property took place or in any county where any money or monetary instrument
which is the basis for the offense was acquired, used, sold, transferred or
distributed to, from or through.
(r) A person who commits the offense of cannabis trafficking or
controlled substance trafficking may be tried in any county. (s) A person who commits the offense of online sale of stolen property, online theft by deception, or electronic fencing may be tried in any county where any one or more elements of the offense took place, regardless of whether the element of the offense was the result of acts by the accused, the victim or by another person, and regardless of whether the defendant was ever physically present within the boundaries of the county. (t) A person who commits the offense of identity theft or aggravated identity theft may be tried in any one of the following counties in which: (1) the offense occurred;
(2) the information used to commit the offense was illegally used;
or (3) the victim resides. (u) A person who commits the offense of financial exploitation of an elderly person or a person with a disability may be tried in any one of the following counties in which: (1) any part of the offense occurred; or (2) the victim or one of the victims reside. If a person is charged with more than one violation of identity theft or aggravated identity theft and those violations may be tried in more than one county, any of those counties is a proper venue for all of the violations.
(Source: P.A. 101-394, eff. 1-1-20 .)
720 ILCS 5/1-8
(720 ILCS 5/1-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 1-8)
Sec. 1-8.
Order of protection; status.
Whenever relief sought under
this Code is based on allegations of domestic violence, as defined in the
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, the court, before granting relief,
shall determine whether any order of protection has previously been entered
in the instant proceeding or any other proceeding in which any party, or a
child of any party, or both, if relevant, has been designated as either a
respondent or a protected person.
(Source: P.A. 87-743.)
720 ILCS 5/Art. 2
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 2 heading)
ARTICLE 2.
GENERAL DEFINITIONS
720 ILCS 5/2-0.5
(720 ILCS 5/2-0.5)
(was 720 ILCS 5/2-.5)
Sec. 2-0.5.
Definitions.
For the purposes of this Code, the words and
phrases described in this Article have the meanings designated in this Article,
* * *