Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 36-1. Property subject to forfeiture.
(a) Any vessel or watercraft, vehicle, or aircraft is subject to forfeiture under this Article if the vessel or watercraft, vehicle, or aircraft is used with the knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of or in the attempt to commit as defined in Section 8-4 of this Code:
(1) an offense prohibited by Section 9-1 (first
| | degree murder), Section 9-3 (involuntary manslaughter and reckless homicide), Section 10-2 (aggravated kidnaping), Section 11-1.20 (criminal sexual assault), Section 11-1.30 (aggravated criminal sexual assault), Section 11-1.40 (predatory criminal sexual assault of a child), subsection (a) of Section 11-1.50 (criminal sexual abuse), subsection (a), (c), or (d) of Section 11-1.60 (aggravated criminal sexual abuse), Section 11-6 (indecent solicitation of a child), Section 11-14.4 (promoting juvenile prostitution except for keeping a place of juvenile prostitution), Section 11-20.1 (child pornography), paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(4), (b)(1), (b)(2), (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (e)(7) of Section 12-3.05 (aggravated battery), Section 12-7.3 (stalking), Section 12-7.4 (aggravated stalking), Section 16-1 (theft if the theft is of precious metal or of scrap metal), subdivision (f)(2) or (f)(3) of Section 16-25 (retail theft), Section 18-2 (armed robbery), Section 19-1 (burglary), Section 19-2 (possession of burglary tools), Section 19-3 (residential burglary), Section 20-1 (arson; residential arson; place of worship arson), Section 20-2 (possession of explosives or explosive or incendiary devices), subdivision (a)(6) or (a)(7) of Section 24-1 (unlawful possession of weapons), Section 24-1.2 (aggravated discharge of a firearm), Section 24-1.2-5 (aggravated discharge of a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a device designed or used for silencing the report of a firearm), Section 24-1.5 (reckless discharge of a firearm), Section 28-1 (gambling), or Section 29D-15.2 (possession of a deadly substance) of this Code;
| (2) an offense prohibited by Section 21, 22, 23, 24
| | or 26 of the Cigarette Tax Act if the vessel or watercraft, vehicle, or aircraft contains more than 10 cartons of such cigarettes;
| (3) an offense prohibited by Section 28, 29, or 30 of
| | the Cigarette Use Tax Act if the vessel or watercraft, vehicle, or aircraft contains more than 10 cartons of such cigarettes;
| (4) an offense prohibited by Section 44 of the
| | Environmental Protection Act;
| (5) an offense prohibited by Section 11-204.1 of the
| | Illinois Vehicle Code (aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer);
| (6) an offense prohibited by Section 11-501 of the
| | Illinois Vehicle Code (driving while under the influence of alcohol or other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof) or a similar provision of a local ordinance, and:
| (A) during a period in which his or her driving
| | privileges are revoked or suspended if the revocation or suspension was for:
| (i) Section 11-501 (driving under the
* * *
| | homicide or a similar provision of a law of another state relating to reckless homicide in which the person was determined to have been under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds as an element of the offense or the person has previously been convicted of committing a violation of driving under the influence of alcohol or other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof and was involved in a motor vehicle crash that resulted in death, great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the death or injuries;
| (C) the person committed a violation of driving
| | under the influence of alcohol or other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof under Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision for the third or subsequent time;
| (D) he or she did not possess a valid driver's
| | license or permit or a valid restricted driving permit or a valid judicial driving permit or a valid monitoring device driving permit; or
| (E) he or she knew or should have known that the
| | vehicle he or she was driving was not covered by a liability insurance policy;
| (7) an offense described in subsection (g) of Section
| | 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code;
| (8) an offense described in subsection (e) of Section
| | 6-101 of the Illinois Vehicle Code; or
| (9)(A) operating a watercraft under the influence of
| | alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or combination thereof under Section 5-16 of the Boat Registration and Safety Act during a period in which his or her privileges to operate a watercraft are revoked or suspended and the revocation or suspension was for operating a watercraft under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or combination thereof; (B) operating a watercraft under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or combination thereof and has been previously convicted of reckless homicide or a similar provision of a law in another state relating to reckless homicide in which the person was determined to have been under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or combination thereof as an element of the offense or the person has previously been convicted of committing a violation of operating a watercraft under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or combination thereof and was involved in an accident that resulted in death, great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the death or injuries; or (C) the person committed a violation of operating a watercraft under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or combination thereof under Section 5-16 of the Boat Registration and Safety Act or a similar provision for the third or subsequent time.
* * *