Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-3.05. Aggravated battery.
(a) Offense based on injury. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she knowingly does any of the following: (1) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability | | (2) Causes severe and permanent disability, great
* * *
| (c) Offense based on location of conduct. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement, a sports venue, or a domestic violence shelter, or in a church, synagogue, mosque, or other building, structure, or place used for religious worship.
(d) Offense based on status of victim. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be any of the following:
(1) A person 60 years of age or older.
(2) A person who is pregnant or has a physical
| | (3) A teacher or school employee upon school grounds
| | or grounds adjacent to a school or in any part of a building used for school purposes.
| (4) A peace officer, community policing volunteer,
| | fireman, private security officer, correctional institution employee, or Department of Human Services employee supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons:
| (i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
| | (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
| | (5) A judge, emergency management worker, emergency
| | medical services personnel, or utility worker:
| (i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
* * *
| (7) A transit employee performing his or her official
| | duties, or a transit passenger.
| (8) A taxi driver on duty.
(9) A merchant who detains the person for an alleged
| | commission of retail theft under Section 16-26 of this Code and the person without legal justification by any means causes bodily harm to the merchant.
| (10) A person authorized to serve process under
| | Section 2-202 of the Code of Civil Procedure or a special process server appointed by the circuit court while that individual is in the performance of his or her duties as a process server.
| (11) A nurse while in the performance of his or her
| | (12) A merchant: (i) while performing his or her
| | duties, including, but not limited to, relaying directions for healthcare or safety from his or her supervisor or employer or relaying health or safety guidelines, recommendations, regulations, or rules from a federal, State, or local public health agency; and (ii) during a disaster declared by the Governor, or a state of emergency declared by the mayor of the municipality in which the merchant is located, due to a public health emergency and for a period of 6 months after such declaration.
| (e) Offense based on use of a firearm. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly does any of the following:
(1) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or
| | a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to another person.
| (2) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or
| | a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be a peace officer, community policing volunteer, person summoned by a police officer, fireman, private security officer, correctional institution employee, or emergency management worker:
| (i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
| | (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
| | (3) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or
| | a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be emergency medical services personnel:
| (i) performing his or her official duties;
* * *
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
| | (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
| | (8) Discharges a machine gun or a firearm equipped
| | with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be a teacher, or a student in a school, or a school employee, and the teacher, student, or employee is upon school grounds or grounds adjacent to a school or in any part of a building used for school purposes.
| (f) Offense based on use of a weapon or device. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she does any of the following:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon other than by discharge of a
| | firearm, or uses an air rifle as defined in Section 24.8-0.1 of this Code.
| (2) Wears a hood, robe, or mask to conceal his or her
| | (3) Knowingly and without lawful justification shines
| | or flashes a laser gunsight or other laser device attached to a firearm, or used in concert with a firearm, so that the laser beam strikes upon or against the person of another.
| (4) Knowingly video or audio records the offense with
| | the intent to disseminate the recording.
| (g) Offense based on certain conduct. A person commits aggravated battery when, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she does any of the following:
(1) Violates Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled
* * *