Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-4. Effect of
former prosecution.
(a) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted
for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if that former
prosecution:
(1) resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal | | or in a determination that the evidence was insufficient to warrant a conviction;
(2) was terminated by a final order or judgment, even
| | if entered before trial, that required a determination inconsistent with any fact or legal proposition necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution; or
(3) was terminated improperly after the jury was
| | impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts, or after a plea of guilty was accepted by the court.
A conviction of an included offense, other than through a plea of guilty, is an acquittal of the offense
charged.
(b) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for
a different offense, or for the same offense based upon different facts, if that
(1) resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal,
| | and the subsequent prosecution is for an offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the former prosecution; or was for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged on the former prosecution, as provided in Section 3-3 of this Code (unless the court ordered a separate trial of that charge); or was for an offense that involves the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required on the other prosecution, or the offense was not consummated when the former trial began;
(2) was terminated by a final order or judgment, even
| | if entered before trial, that required a determination inconsistent with any fact necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution; or
(3) was terminated improperly under the circumstances
| | stated in subsection (a), and the subsequent prosecution is for an offense of which the defendant could have been convicted if the former prosecution had not been terminated improperly.
(c) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted in
a District Court of the United States or in a sister state for an offense that
is within the concurrent jurisdiction of this State, if that former
prosecution:
(1) resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal,
| | and the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution, or the offense was not consummated when the former trial began; or
(2) was terminated by a final order or judgment, even
| | if entered before trial, that required a determination inconsistent with any fact necessary to a conviction in the prosecution in this State.
(d) A prosecution is not barred within the meaning of this
Section 3-4, however, if the former prosecution:
(1) was before a court that lacked jurisdiction over
| | the defendant or the offense; or
(2) was procured by the defendant without the
| | knowledge of the proper prosecuting officer, and with the purpose of avoiding the sentence that otherwise might be imposed; or if subsequent proceedings resulted in the invalidation, setting aside, reversal, or vacating of the conviction, unless the defendant was thereby adjudged not guilty.
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
720 ILCS 5/3-5 (720 ILCS 5/3-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 3-5) Sec. 3-5. General limitations. (a) A prosecution for: (1) first degree murder, attempt to commit first degree murder, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, reckless homicide, a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the offense of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a death, leaving the scene of a motor vehicle crash involving death or personal injuries under Section 11-401 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, failing to give information and render aid under Section 11-403 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, concealment of homicidal death, treason, arson, residential arson, aggravated arson, forgery, child pornography under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 11-20.1, or aggravated child pornography under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 11-20.1B, or (2) any offense involving sexual conduct or sexual penetration, as defined by Section 11-0.1 of this Code may be commenced at any time. (a-5) A prosecution for theft of property exceeding $100,000 in value under Section 16-1, identity theft under subsection (a) of Section 16-30, aggravated identity theft under subsection (b) of Section 16-30, financial exploitation of an elderly person or a person with a disability under Section 17-56; theft by deception of a victim 60 years of age or older or a person with a disability under Section 16-1; or any offense set forth in Article 16H or Section 17-10.6 may be commenced within 7 years of the last act committed in furtherance of the crime. (b) Unless the statute describing the offense provides otherwise, or the period of limitation is extended by Section 3-6, a prosecution for any offense not designated in subsection (a) or (a-5) must be commenced within 3 years after the commission of the offense if it is a felony, or within one year and 6 months after its commission if it is a misdemeanor. (Source: P.A. 101-130, eff. 1-1-20; 102-244, eff. 1-1-22; 102-982, eff. 7-1-23 .) |
720 ILCS 5/3-6
(720 ILCS 5/3-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 3-6)