Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 29B-1. Money laundering. (a) A person commits the offense of money laundering:
(1) when, knowing that the property involved in a | | financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, he or she conducts or attempts to conduct the financial transaction which in fact involves criminally derived property:
* * *
| | value exceeding $500,000 is a Class 1 non-probationable felony;
(6) In a prosecution under clause (a)(1.5)(B)(ii) of
| | this Section, the sentences are as follows:
| (A) Laundering of property of a value not
| | exceeding $10,000 is a Class 3 felony;
| (B) Laundering of property of a value exceeding
| | $10,000 but not exceeding $100,000 is a Class 2 felony;
| (C) Laundering of property of a value exceeding
| | $100,000 but not exceeding $500,000 is a Class 1 felony;
| (D) Laundering of property of a value exceeding
| | $500,000 is a Class 1 non-probationable felony.
| (Source: P.A. 99-480, eff. 9-9-15; 100-512, eff. 7-1-18; 100-699, eff. 8-3-18; 100-759, eff. 1-1-19; 100-1163, eff. 12-20-18.)
720 ILCS 5/29B-2 (720 ILCS 5/29B-2) Sec. 29B-2. Evidence in money laundering prosecutions. In a prosecution under this Article, either party may introduce the following evidence pertaining to the issue of whether the property or proceeds were known to be some form of criminally derived property or from some form of unlawful activity: (1) a financial transaction was conducted or | | structured or attempted in violation of the reporting requirements of any State or federal law;
| (2) a financial transaction was conducted or
| | attempted with the use of a false or fictitious name or a forged instrument;
| (3) a falsely altered or completed written instrument
| | or a written instrument that contains any materially false personal identifying information was made, used, offered, or presented, whether accepted or not, in connection with a financial transaction;
| (4) a financial transaction was structured or
| | attempted to be structured so as to falsely report the actual consideration or value of the transaction;
| (5) a money transmitter, a person engaged in a trade
| | or business, or any employee of a money transmitter or a person engaged in a trade or business, knows or reasonably should know that false personal identifying information has been presented and incorporates the false personal identifying information into any report or record;
| (6) the criminally derived property is transported or
| | possessed in a fashion inconsistent with the ordinary or usual means of transportation or possession of the property and where the property is discovered in the absence of any documentation or other indicia of legitimate origin or right to the property;
| (7) a person pays or receives substantially less than
| | face value for one or more monetary instruments; or
| (8) a person engages in a transaction involving one
| | or more monetary instruments, where the physical condition or form of the monetary instrument or instruments makes it apparent that they are not the product of bona fide business or financial transactions.
(Source: P.A. 100-699, eff. 8-3-18; 100-1163, eff. 12-20-18.)
* * *
| | interest through any person engaging in any of the conduct described above or conduct giving rise to the forfeiture:
| (a) the claimant did not acquire it as a
| | bona fide purchaser for value; or
| (b) the claimant acquired the interest
| | under the circumstances that the claimant reasonably should have known the property was derived from, or used in, the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture; or
| (vi) that the claimant is not the true owner
| | of the property that is subject to forfeiture.
| (10) If the State does not meet its burden to show
| | that the property is subject to forfeiture, the court shall order the interest in the property returned or conveyed to the claimant and shall order all other property forfeited to the State. If the State does meet its burden to show that the property is subject to forfeiture, the court shall order all property forfeited to the State.
| (11) A defendant convicted in any criminal proceeding
| | is precluded from later denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which the defendant was convicted in any proceeding under this Article regardless of the pendency of an appeal from that conviction. However, evidence of the pendency of an appeal is admissible.
| (12) On a motion by the parties, the court may stay
| | civil forfeiture proceedings during the criminal trial for a related criminal indictment or information alleging a money laundering violation. Such a stay shall not be available pending an appeal. Property subject to forfeiture under this Article shall not be subject to return or release by a court exercising jurisdiction over a criminal case involving the seizure of the property unless the return or release is consented to by the State's Attorney.
(Source: P.A. 100-699, eff. 8-3-18; 100-1163, eff. 12-20-18.)
720 ILCS 5/29B-14 (720 ILCS 5/29B-14) Sec. 29B-14. Innocent owner hearing. (a) After a complaint for forfeiture has been filed and all claimants have appeared and answered, a claimant may file a motion with the court for an innocent owner hearing prior to trial. This motion shall be made and supported by sworn affidavit and shall assert the following along with specific facts that support each assertion: (1) that the claimant filing the motion is the true | | owner of the conveyance as interpreted by case law;
| (2) that the claimant was not legally accountable for
| | the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture or acquiesced in the conduct;
| (3) that the claimant did not solicit, conspire, or
| | attempt to commit the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture;
| (4) that the claimant did not know or did not have
| | reason to know that the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture was likely to occur; and
| (5) that the claimant did not hold the property for
* * *