Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21-3. Criminal trespass to real property.
(a) A person commits criminal trespass to real property when he or she:
(1) knowingly and without lawful authority enters or | | remains within or on a building;
(2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving,
| | prior to the entry, notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is forbidden;
(3) remains upon the land of another, after receiving
| | notice from the owner or occupant to depart;
(3.5) presents false documents or falsely represents
| | his or her identity orally to the owner or occupant of a building or land in order to obtain permission from the owner or occupant to enter or remain in the building or on the land;
| (3.7) intentionally removes a notice posted on
| | residential real estate as required by subsection (l) of Section 15-1505.8 of Article XV of the Code of Civil Procedure before the date and time set forth in the notice; or
| (4) enters a field used or capable of being used for
| | growing crops, an enclosed area containing livestock, an agricultural building containing livestock, or an orchard in or on a motor vehicle (including an off-road vehicle, motorcycle, moped, or any other powered two-wheel vehicle) after receiving, prior to the entry, notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is forbidden or remains upon or in the area after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart.
| For purposes of item (1) of this subsection, this Section shall not apply
to being in a building which is open to the public while the building is open
to the public during its normal hours of operation; nor shall this Section
apply to a person who enters a public building under the reasonable belief that
the building is still open to the public.
(b) A person has received notice from the owner or occupant within the
meaning of Subsection (a) if he or she has been notified personally, either orally
or in writing including a valid court order as defined by subsection (7)
of Section 112A-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 granting remedy
(2) of subsection (b) of Section 112A-14 of that Code, or if a printed or
written notice forbidding such entry has been conspicuously posted or
exhibited at the main entrance to the land or the forbidden part thereof.
(b-5) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b-10), as an alternative to the posting of real property as set forth in subsection (b), the owner or lessee of any real property may post the property by placing identifying purple marks on trees or posts around the area to be posted. Each purple mark shall be:
(1) A vertical line of at least 8 inches in length
| | and the bottom of the mark shall be no less than 3 feet nor more than 5 feet high. Such marks shall be placed no more than 100 feet apart and shall be readily visible to any person approaching the property; or
| (2) A post capped or otherwise marked on at least its
* * *