Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-9.3. Presence within school zone by child sex
offenders prohibited; approaching, contacting, residing with, or communicating with a child within certain places by child sex offenders prohibited.
* * *
18 are
present in the building or on the grounds
and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of
age,
unless the
offender
is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the
building or on the
grounds. (b) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter within 500 feet of a school building or real property comprising any school
while persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the
grounds,
unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a student attending the school and the parent or guardian is: (i) attending a conference at the school with school personnel to discuss the progress of his or her child academically or socially, (ii) participating in child review conferences in which evaluation and placement decisions may be made with respect to his or her child regarding special education services, or (iii) attending conferences to discuss other student issues concerning his or her child such as retention and promotion and notifies the principal of the school of his or her presence at the school or has permission to be present from the
superintendent or the school board or in the case of a private school from the
principal. In the case of a public school, if permission is granted, the
superintendent or school board president must inform the principal of the
school where the sex offender will be present. Notification includes the
nature of the sex offender's visit and the hours in which the sex offender will
be present in the school. The sex offender is responsible for notifying the
principal's office when he or she arrives on school property and when he or she
departs from school property. If the sex offender is to be present in the
vicinity of children, the sex offender has the duty to remain under the direct
supervision of a school official.
(b-2) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter on a public
way within 500 feet of a public park building or real property comprising any
public park while persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the
grounds
and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of
age,
unless the offender
is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the
building or on the grounds. (b-5) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within
500 feet of a school building or the real property comprising any school that
persons under the age of 18 attend. Nothing in this subsection (b-5) prohibits
a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a school building or the
real property comprising any school that persons under 18 attend if the
property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before July 7, 2000 (the
effective date of Public Act 91-911).
(b-10) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within
500 feet of a playground, child care institution, day care center, part day child care facility, day care home, group day care home, or a facility providing programs or services
exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age. Nothing in this
subsection (b-10) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of a playground or a facility providing programs or services exclusively
directed toward persons under 18 years of age if the property is owned by the
child sex offender and was purchased before July 7, 2000. Nothing in this
subsection (b-10) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of a child care institution, day care center, or part day child care facility if the property is owned by the
child sex offender and was purchased before June 26, 2006. Nothing in this subsection (b-10) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a day care home or group day care home if the property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before August 14, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-821). (b-15) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within
500 feet of the victim of the sex offense. Nothing in this
subsection (b-15) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of the victim if the property in which the child sex offender resides is owned by the
child sex offender and was purchased before August 22, 2002. This subsection (b-15) does not apply if the victim of the sex offense
is 21 years of age or older. (b-20) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly communicate, other than for a lawful purpose under Illinois law, using the Internet or any other digital media, with a person under 18 years of age or with a person whom he or she believes to be a person under 18 years of age,
unless the offender
is a parent or guardian of the person under 18 years of age. (c) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly operate, manage,
be employed by, volunteer at, be associated with, or knowingly be present at
any: (i) facility providing
programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under the age of 18; (ii) day care center; (iii) part day child care facility; (iv) child care institution; (v) school providing before and after school programs for children under 18 years of age; (vi) day care home; or (vii) group day care home.
This does not prohibit a child sex offender from owning the real property upon
which the programs or services are offered or upon which the day care center, part day child care facility, child care institution, or school providing before and after school programs for children under 18 years of age is located, provided the child sex offender
refrains from being present on the premises for the hours during which: (1) the
* * *