Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-1. Unlawful possession of weapons.
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of weapons when he knowingly:
(1) Sells, manufactures, purchases, possesses or
| | carries any bludgeon, black-jack, slung-shot, sand-club, sand-bag, metal knuckles or other knuckle weapon regardless of its composition, throwing star, or any knife, commonly referred to as a switchblade knife, which has a blade that opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife, or a ballistic knife, which is a device that propels a knifelike blade as a projectile by means of a coil spring, elastic material or compressed gas; or
| (2) Carries or possesses with intent to use the same
| | unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, dangerous knife, razor, stiletto, broken bottle or other piece of glass, stun gun or taser or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character; or