Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 19-1. Burglary.
(a) A person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters
or without authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft,
aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad
car, freight container, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.
This offense shall not include the offenses set out in Section 4-102 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code.
(b) Sentence.
Burglary committed in, and without causing damage to, a watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, freight container, or any part thereof is a Class 3 felony. Burglary committed in a building, housetrailer, or any part thereof or while causing damage to a watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, freight container, or any part thereof is a Class 2 felony. A burglary committed in a school, day care center, day care home, group day care home, or part day child care facility, or place of
worship is a
Class 1 felony, except that this provision does not apply to a day care center, day care home, group day care home, or part day child care facility operated in a private residence used as a dwelling.
(c) Regarding penalties prescribed in subsection
(b) for violations committed in a day care center, day care home, group day care home, or part day child care facility, the time of day, time of year, and whether children under 18 years of age were present in the day care center, day care home, group day care home, or part day child care facility are irrelevant. (Source: P.A. 102-546, eff. 1-1-22 .)
720 ILCS 5/19-2
(720 ILCS 5/19-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 19-2)