Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-1. Solicitation and solicitation of murder. (a) Solicitation.
A person commits the offense of solicitation when, with intent that an offense be
committed, other than first degree murder, he or she commands, encourages, or
requests another to commit that offense.
(b) Solicitation of murder. A person commits the offense of solicitation
of murder when he or she commits solicitation with the intent that the offense of first degree murder be
committed. (c) Sentence. A person convicted of solicitation may be fined or imprisoned or both
not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense solicited, except that the penalty shall not exceed the corresponding maximum limit
provided by subparagraph (c) of Section 8-4 of this Code. Solicitation of murder is a Class X felony, and a person
convicted of solicitation of murder shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 15 years and not more than 30
years, except that a person convicted of solicitation of murder when the person solicited was a person under the
age of 17 years shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 20 years and
not more than 60 years.
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
720 ILCS 5/8-1.1
(720 ILCS 5/8-1.1)