Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-9.1A. Permitting sexual abuse of a child. (a) A person responsible for a child's welfare commits
permitting sexual
abuse of a child if the person has actual knowledge of and permits an act of
* * *
step-parent, legal guardian, or other person having custody of a child, who is
responsible
for the child's care at the time of the alleged sexual abuse. "Prostitution" means prostitution as defined in Section 11-14 of this Code. "Sexual abuse" includes criminal sexual abuse or criminal sexual assault as
defined
in Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, or 11-1.60 of this Code. (c) This Section does not apply to a person responsible for the child's
welfare who, having
reason to believe that sexual abuse has occurred, makes timely and reasonable
efforts to
stop the sexual abuse by reporting the sexual abuse in conformance with the
Abused and
Neglected Child Reporting Act or by reporting the sexual abuse, or causing a
report to be made,
to medical or
law enforcement authorities or anyone who is a mandated reporter under Section
4
of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act. (d) Whenever a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that the child
or the
person responsible for the child's welfare has been abused by a family or
household member as defined by the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, the
officer
shall immediately use all reasonable means to prevent further abuse under
Section 112A-30 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. (e) An order of protection under Section 111-8 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963 shall be sought in all cases where there is reason to believe
that a child has been sexually abused by a family or household member. In
considering appropriate available remedies, it shall be presumed that awarding
physical care or custody to the abuser is not in the child's best interest. (f) A person may not be charged with the offense of permitting sexual abuse
of a child under this Section until the person who committed the offense is
charged with criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault,
predatory
criminal sexual assault of a child, criminal sexual abuse, aggravated
criminal sexual
abuse, or prostitution. (g) A person convicted of permitting the sexual abuse of a child is
guilty
of a Class 1
felony.
As
a condition of any sentence of supervision, probation, conditional discharge,
or mandatory
supervised release, any person convicted under this Section shall be ordered to
undergo
child sexual abuse, domestic violence, or other appropriate
counseling for a
specified duration with a qualified social or mental health worker. (h) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of permitting sexual abuse of a
child under this Section that the person responsible for the child's welfare
had
a reasonable apprehension that timely action to stop the abuse or prostitution
would result in the imminent infliction of death, great bodily harm, permanent
disfigurement, or permanent disability to that person or another in retaliation
for reporting.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.) |
720 ILCS 5/11-9.1B (720 ILCS 5/11-9.1B) Sec. 11-9.1B. Failure to report sexual abuse of a child. (a) For the purposes of this Section: "Child" means any person under the age of 13. "Sexual abuse" means any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of the victim or the accused and an object or body part, including, but not limited to, the sex organ, mouth, or anus of the victim or the accused, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of the victim or the accused or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of the victim or the accused, including, but not limited to, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual abuse. (b) A person over the age of 18 commits failure to report sexual abuse of a child when he or she personally observes sexual abuse, as defined by this Section, between a person who he or she knows is over the age of 18 and a person he or she knows is a child, and knowingly fails to report the sexual abuse to law enforcement. (c) This Section does not apply to a person who makes timely and reasonable efforts to stop the sexual abuse by reporting the sexual abuse in conformance with the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act or by reporting the sexual abuse or causing a report to be made, to medical or law enforcement authorities or anyone who is a mandated reporter under Section 4 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act. (d) A person may not be charged with the offense of failure to report sexual abuse of a child under this Section until the person who committed the offense is charged with criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, criminal sexual abuse, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse. (e) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to report sexual abuse of a child under this Section that the person who personally observed the sexual abuse had a reasonable apprehension that timely action to stop the abuse would result in the imminent infliction of death, great bodily harm, permanent disfigurement, or permanent disability to that person or another in retaliation for reporting. (f) Sentence. A person who commits failure to report sexual abuse of a child is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor for the first violation and a Class 4 felony for a second or subsequent violation. (g) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to allow prosecution of a person who personally observes the act of sexual abuse and assists with an investigation and any subsequent prosecution of the offender.
(Source: P.A. 98-370, eff. 1-1-14; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.) |
720 ILCS 5/11-9.2