Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-5. Reckless
conduct.
(a) A person commits reckless conduct when he or she, by any means lawful or unlawful, recklessly performs an act or acts that: (1) cause bodily harm to or endanger the safety of | | (2) cause great bodily harm or permanent disability
| | or disfigurement to another person.
(b) Sentence.
Reckless conduct under subdivision (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor. Reckless conduct under subdivision (a)(2) is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11 .)
720 ILCS 5/12-5.01