Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14-2. Elements of the offense; affirmative defense.
(a) A person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and intentionally:
(1) Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious | | manner, for the purpose of overhearing, transmitting, or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all of the parties to the private conversation;
(2) Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious
| | manner, for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all other parties to the private conversation;
| (3) Intercepts, records, or transcribes, in a
| | surreptitious manner, any private electronic communication to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all parties to the private electronic communication;
| (4) Manufactures, assembles, distributes, or
| | possesses any electronic, mechanical, eavesdropping, or other device knowing that or having reason to know that the design of the device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious overhearing, transmitting, or recording of private conversations or the interception, or transcription of private electronic communications and the intended or actual use of the device is contrary to the provisions of this Article; or
(5) Uses or discloses any information which he or she
| | knows or reasonably should know was obtained from a private conversation or private electronic communication in violation of this Article, unless he or she does so with the consent of all of the parties.
| (a-5) It does not constitute a violation of this Article to surreptitiously use an eavesdropping device to overhear, transmit, or record a private conversation, or to surreptitiously intercept, record, or transcribe a private electronic communication, if the overhearing, transmitting, recording, interception, or transcription is done in accordance with Article 108A or Article 108B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to a charge brought under this
Article relating to the interception of a privileged communication that the
person charged:
1. was a law enforcement officer acting pursuant to
| | an order of interception, entered pursuant to Section 108A-1 or 108B-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963; and
2. at the time the communication was intercepted, the
| | officer was unaware that the communication was privileged; and
3. stopped the interception within a reasonable time
| | after discovering that the communication was privileged; and
4. did not disclose the contents of the communication.
(c) It is not unlawful for a manufacturer or a supplier of
eavesdropping devices, or a provider of wire or electronic communication
services, their agents, employees, contractors, or venders to manufacture,
assemble, sell, or possess an eavesdropping device within the normal course of
their business for purposes not contrary to this Article or for law enforcement
officers and employees of the Illinois Department of Corrections to
* * *
| (p) Recording or listening with the aid of any device
| | to incoming telephone calls of phone lines publicly listed or advertised as the "CPS Violence Prevention Hotline", but only where the notice of recording is given at the beginning of each call as required by Section 34-21.8 of the School Code. The recordings may be retained only by the Chicago Police Department or other law enforcement authorities, and shall not be otherwise retained or disseminated;
| (q)(1) With prior request to and written or verbal
| | approval of the State's Attorney of the county in which the conversation is anticipated to occur, recording or listening with the aid of an eavesdropping device to a conversation in which a law enforcement officer, or any person acting at the direction of a law enforcement officer, is a party to the conversation and has consented to the conversation being intercepted or recorded in the course of an investigation of a qualified offense. The State's Attorney may grant this approval only after determining that reasonable cause exists to believe that inculpatory conversations concerning a qualified offense will occur with a specified individual or individuals within a designated period of time.
| (2) Request for approval. To invoke the exception
| | contained in this subsection (q), a law enforcement officer shall make a request for approval to the appropriate State's Attorney. The request may be written or verbal; however, a written memorialization of the request must be made by the State's Attorney. This request for approval shall include whatever information is deemed necessary by the State's Attorney but shall include, at a minimum, the following information about each specified individual whom the law enforcement officer believes will commit a qualified offense:
| (A) his or her full or partial name, nickname or
| | (B) a physical description; or
(C) failing either (A) or (B) of this paragraph
| | (2), any other supporting information known to the law enforcement officer at the time of the request that gives rise to reasonable cause to believe that the specified individual will participate in an inculpatory conversation concerning a qualified offense.
| (3) Limitations on approval. Each written approval
| | by the State's Attorney under this subsection (q) shall be limited to:
| (A) a recording or interception conducted by a
| | specified law enforcement officer or person acting at the direction of a law enforcement officer;
| (B) recording or intercepting conversations with
* * *