Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 17-1b. State's Attorney's bad check diversion program.
(a) In this Section:
"Offender" means a person charged with, or for whom probable cause
exists to charge the person with, deceptive practices.
"Pretrial diversion" means the decision of a prosecutor to refer an
offender to a diversion program on condition that the criminal charges against
the offender will be dismissed after a specified period of time, or the case
will not be charged, if the offender successfully completes the program.
"Restitution" means all amounts payable to a victim of deceptive practices
under the bad check diversion program created under this Section, including
the amount of the check and any transaction fees payable to a victim as set
forth in subsection (g)
but does not include amounts
recoverable under Section 3-806 of the Uniform Commercial Code and subsection (E) of Section
17-1 of this Code.
(b) A State's Attorney may create within his or her office a bad check
diversion program for offenders who agree to voluntarily participate in the
program instead of undergoing prosecution. The program may be conducted by the
State's Attorney or by a private entity under contract with the State's
Attorney. If the State's Attorney contracts with a private entity to perform
any services in operating the program, the entity shall operate under the
supervision, direction, and control of the State's Attorney. Any private entity
providing services under this Section is not a "collection agency" as that
term is defined under the Collection Agency Act.
(c) If an offender is referred to the State's Attorney, the State's
Attorney may determine whether the offender is appropriate for acceptance in
the
program. The State's Attorney may consider, but shall not be limited to
consideration of, the
following factors:
(1) the amount of the check that was drawn or passed;
(2) prior referrals of the offender to the program;
(3) whether other charges of deceptive practices are | | pending against the offender;
(4) the evidence presented to the State's Attorney
| | regarding the facts and circumstances of the incident;
(5) the offender's criminal history; and
(6) the reason the check was dishonored by the
(d) The bad check diversion program may require an offender to do one or
more of the following:
(i) pay for, at his or her own expense, and
| | successfully complete an educational class held by the State's Attorney or a private entity under contract with the State's Attorney;
(ii) make full restitution for the offense;
(iii) pay a per-check administrative fee as set forth
(e) If an offender is diverted to the program, the State's Attorney shall
agree in writing not to prosecute the offender upon the offender's successful
completion of the program conditions. The State's Attorney's agreement to
divert the offender shall specify the
offenses that will not be prosecuted by identifying the checks involved in the
transactions.
(f) The State's Attorney, or private entity under contract with the
State's Attorney, may collect a fee from an offender diverted to the State's
Attorney's bad check diversion program. This fee may be deposited in a
bank account maintained by the State's Attorney for the purpose of
depositing fees and paying the expenses of the program or for use in the enforcement and prosecution of criminal laws. The State's
Attorney may require that the fee be paid directly to a private entity that
administers the program under a contract with the State's Attorney.
The amount of the administrative fees collected by the State's Attorney
under the program may not exceed $35 per check. The county board may,
however, by ordinance, increase the fees allowed by this Section if the
increase is justified by an acceptable cost study showing that the fees
allowed by this Section are not sufficient to cover the cost of providing the
service.
(g) (1) The private entity shall be required to maintain
| | adequate general liability insurance of $1,000,000 per occurrence as well as adequate coverage for potential loss resulting from employee dishonesty. The State's Attorney may require a surety bond payable to the State's Attorney if in the State's Attorney's opinion it is determined that the private entity is not adequately insured or funded.
(2) (A) Each private entity that has a contract with
| | the State's Attorney to conduct a bad check diversion program shall at all times maintain a separate bank account in which all moneys received from the offenders participating in the program shall be deposited, referred to as a "trust account", except that negotiable instruments received may be forwarded directly to a victim of the deceptive practice committed by the offender if that procedure is provided for by a writing executed by the victim. Moneys received shall be so deposited within 5 business days after posting to the private entity's books of account. There shall be sufficient funds in the trust account at all times to pay the victims the amount due them.
(B) The trust account shall be established in a
| | financial institution which is federally or State insured or otherwise secured as defined by rule. If the account is interest bearing, the private entity shall pay to the victim interest earned on funds on deposit after the 60th day.
(C) Each private entity shall keep on file the
| | name of the financial institution in which each trust account is maintained, the name of each trust account, and the names of the persons authorized to withdraw funds from each account. The private entity, within 30 days of the time of a change of depository or person authorized to make withdrawal, shall update its files to reflect that change. An examination and audit of a private entity's trust accounts may be made by the State's Attorney as the State's Attorney deems appropriate. A trust account financial report shall be submitted annually on forms acceptable to the State's Attorney.
* * *