Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-1. Short
title.
This Act may be cited as the Criminal Code of 2012.
(Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
720 ILCS 5/1-2
(720 ILCS 5/1-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1-2)
Sec. 1-2.
General purposes.
The provisions of this Code shall be construed in accordance with the
general purposes hereof, to:
(a) Forbid and prevent the commission of offenses;
(b) Define adequately the act and mental state which constitute each
offense, and limit the condemnation of conduct as criminal when it is
without fault;
(c) Prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of
offenses and which permit recognition of differences in rehabilitation
possibilities among individual offenders;
(d) Prevent arbitrary or oppressive treatment of persons accused or
convicted of offenses.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
720 ILCS 5/1-3
(720 ILCS 5/1-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1-3)
Sec. 1-3.
Applicability of common law.
No conduct constitutes an offense unless it is described as an offense
in this Code or in another statute of this State. However, this provision
does not affect the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ
any sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an order or civil
judgment.
(Source: P.A. 79-1360.)
720 ILCS 5/1-4
(720 ILCS 5/1-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1-4)
Sec. 1-4.
Civil
remedies preserved.
This Code does not bar, suspend, or otherwise affect any right or
liability to damages, penalty, forfeiture, or other remedy authorized by
law to be recovered or enforced in a civil action, for any conduct which
this Code makes punishable; and the civil injury is not merged in the
offense.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
720 ILCS 5/1-5
(720 ILCS 5/1-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 1-5)
Sec. 1-5.
State criminal jurisdiction.
(a) A person is subject to prosecution in this State for an offense
which he commits, while either within or outside the State, by his own
conduct or that of another for which he is legally accountable, if:
(1) the offense is committed either wholly or partly | |
(2) the conduct outside the State constitutes an
| | attempt to commit an offense within the State; or
(3) the conduct outside the State constitutes a
| | conspiracy to commit an offense within the State, and an act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs in the State; or
(4) the conduct within the State constitutes an
| | attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit in another jurisdiction an offense under the laws of both this State and such other jurisdiction.
(b) An offense is committed partly within this State, if either the
conduct which is an element of the offense, or the result which is such an
element, occurs within the State. In a prosecution pursuant to paragraph
(3) of subsection (a) of Section
9-1, the attempt or commission of a forcible felony other than
second degree murder within this State is conduct which is an element
of the offense
for which a person is subject to prosecution in this State. In homicide, the
"result" is either the
physical contact which causes death, or the death itself; and if the body
of a homicide victim is found within the State, the death is presumed to
have occurred within the State.
(c) An offense which is based on an omission to perform a duty imposed
by the law of this State is committed within the State, regardless of the
location of the offender at the time of the omission.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
720 ILCS 5/1-6
(720 ILCS 5/1-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 1-6)