Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14-5. Evidence
inadmissible. Any evidence obtained in violation of this Article is not admissible in
any civil or criminal trial, or any administrative or legislative inquiry
or proceeding, nor in any grand jury proceedings; provided, however, that
so much of the contents of an alleged unlawfully intercepted, overheard or
recorded conversation as is clearly relevant, as determined as a matter of
law by the court in chambers, to the proof of such allegation may be
admitted into evidence in any criminal trial or grand jury proceeding
brought against any person charged with violating any provision of this
Article. Nothing in this Section bars admission of evidence if all parties to the private conversation or private electronic communication consent to admission of the evidence.
(Source: P.A. 98-1142, eff. 12-30-14.)
720 ILCS 5/14-6
(720 ILCS 5/14-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 14-6)