Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21.1-2. Residential picketing. A person commits residential picketing when he or she pickets before or about the residence
or dwelling of any person, except when the residence or dwelling is used
as a place of business. This Article does not apply to a person
peacefully picketing his own residence or dwelling and does not prohibit
the peaceful picketing of the place of holding a meeting or assembly on premises
commonly used to discuss subjects of general public interest.
(Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
720 ILCS 5/21.1-3
(720 ILCS 5/21.1-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 21.1-3)
Sec. 21.1-3.
Sentence.
Violation of Section 21.1-2 is a Class B misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 77-2638.)
720 ILCS 5/Art. 21.2
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 21.2 heading)
ARTICLE 21.2. INTERFERENCE WITH A PUBLIC
INSTITUTION OF EDUCATION
(Source: P.A. 96-807, eff. 1-1-10.) |
720 ILCS 5/21.2-1
(720 ILCS 5/21.2-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 21.2-1)