Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-6. Extended limitations. The period within which a prosecution
must be commenced under the provisions of Section 3-5 or other applicable
statute is extended under the following conditions:
* * *
(l) A prosecution for any offense set forth in Section 26-4 of this Code may be commenced within one year after the discovery of the offense by the victim of that offense.
(l-5) A prosecution for any offense involving sexual conduct or sexual penetration, as defined in Section 11-0.1 of this Code, in which the victim was 18 years of age or older at the time of the offense, may be commenced within one year after the discovery of the offense by the victim when corroborating physical evidence is available. The charging document shall state that the statute of limitations is extended under this subsection (l-5) and shall state the circumstances justifying the extension.
Nothing in this subsection (l-5) shall be construed to shorten a period within which a prosecution must be commenced under any other provision of this Section or Section 3-5 of this Code.
(m) The prosecution shall not be required to prove at trial facts which extend the general limitations in Section 3-5 of this Code when the facts supporting extension of the period of general limitations are properly pled in the charging document. Any challenge relating to the extension of the general limitations period as defined in this Section shall be exclusively conducted under Section 114-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(n) A prosecution for any offense set forth in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of Section 8A-3 or Section 8A-13 of the Illinois Public Aid Code, in which the total amount of money involved is $5,000 or more, including the monetary value of food stamps and the value of commodities under Section 16-1 of this Code may be commenced within 5 years of the last act committed in furtherance of the offense.
(o) A prosecution for any offense based upon fraudulent activity connected to COVID-19-related relief programs, to include the Paycheck Protection Program, COVID-19 Economic Injury Disaster Loan Program, and the Unemployment Benefit Programs shall be commenced within 5 years after discovery of the offense by a person having a legal duty to report such offense, or in the absence of such discovery, within 5 years after the proper prosecuting officer becomes aware of the offense. However, in no such case is the period of limitation so extended more than 10 years beyond the expiration of the period otherwise applicable.
(Source: P.A. 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 103-184, eff. 1-1-24 .)
720 ILCS 5/3-7
(720 ILCS 5/3-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 3-7)