Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 33E-2. Definitions. In this Act:
(a) "Public contract" means any
contract for goods, services or construction let to any person with or
without bid by any unit of State or local government.
* * *
Bid-rigging is a Class 3 felony. Any person convicted of this offense
or any similar offense of any state or the United States which contains
the same elements as this offense shall be barred for 5 years from the date
of conviction from contracting with any unit of State or local government.
No corporation shall be barred from contracting with any unit of State or
local government as a result of a conviction under this Section of any
employee or agent of such corporation if the employee so convicted is no
longer employed by the corporation and: (1) it has been finally
adjudicated not guilty or (2) if it demonstrates to the governmental
entity with which it seeks to contract and that entity finds that the
commission of the offense was neither authorized, requested, commanded, nor
performed by a director, officer or a high managerial agent in behalf of
the corporation as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Section
5-4 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 86-150.)
720 ILCS 5/33E-4
(720 ILCS 5/33E-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 33E-4)
Sec. 33E-4.
Bid rotating.
A person commits the offense of bid
rotating when, pursuant to any collusive scheme or agreement with another,
he engages in a pattern over time (which, for the purposes of
this Section, shall include at least 3 contract bids within a period of 10
years, the most recent of which occurs after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1988) of submitting sealed bids to units of State or
local government with the intent that the award of such bids rotates, or is
distributed among, persons or business entities which submit bids on a
substantial number of the same contracts. Bid rotating is a Class 2 felony.
Any person convicted of this offense or any similar offense of any state
or the United States which contains the same elements as this offense
shall be permanently barred from contracting with any unit of State or
local government. No corporation shall be barred from contracting with any
unit of State or local government as a result of a conviction under this
Section of any employee or agent of such corporation if the employee so
convicted is no longer employed by the corporation and: (1) it has been
finally adjudicated not guilty or (2) if it demonstrates to the
governmental entity with which it seeks to contract and that entity finds
that the commission of the offense was neither authorized, requested,
commanded, nor performed by a director, officer or a high managerial agent
in behalf of the corporation as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a)
of Section 5-4 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 86-150.)
720 ILCS 5/33E-5
(720 ILCS 5/33E-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 33E-5)
Sec. 33E-5.
Acquisition or disclosure of bidding information by public
official. (a) Any person who is an official of or employed by any unit of
State or local government who knowingly opens a sealed bid at a time or
place other than as specified in the invitation to bid or as otherwise
designated by the State or unit of local government, or outside the
presence of witnesses required by the applicable statute or ordinance,
commits a Class 4 felony.
(b) Any person who is an official of or employed by any unit of State or
local government who knowingly discloses to any interested person any
information related to the terms of a sealed bid whether that information
is acquired through a violation of subsection (a) or by any other means
except as provided by law or necessary to the performance of such
official's or employee's responsibilities relating to the bid, commits
a Class 3 felony.
(c) It shall not constitute a violation of subsection (b) of this
Section for any person who is an official of or employed by any unit of
State or local government to make any disclosure to any interested person
where such disclosure is also made generally available to the public.
(d) This Section only applies to contracts let by sealed bid.
(Source: P.A. 86-150.)
720 ILCS 5/33E-6
(720 ILCS 5/33E-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 33E-6)
Sec. 33E-6.
Interference with contract submission and award by public
official. (a) Any person who is an official of or employed by any unit of
State or local government who knowingly conveys, either directly or indirectly,
outside of the publicly available official invitation to bid, pre-bid
conference, solicitation for contracts procedure or such procedure used
in any sheltered market procurement adopted pursuant to law or ordinance by
that unit of government, to any person any information concerning the
specifications for such contract or the identity of any particular
potential subcontractors, when inclusion of such information concerning the
specifications or contractors in the bid or offer would influence the
likelihood of acceptance of such bid or offer, commits a Class 4 felony.
It shall not constitute a violation of this subsection to convey
information intended to clarify plans or specifications regarding a public
contract where such disclosure of information is also made generally
available to the public.
(b) Any person who is an official of or employed by any unit of State or
local government who, either directly or indirectly, knowingly informs a
bidder or offeror that the bid or offer will be accepted or executed only
if specified individuals are included as subcontractors commits a Class 3
felony.
(c) It shall not constitute a violation of subsection (a) of this
Section where any person who is an official of or employed by any unit of
State or local government follows procedures established (i) by federal,
State or local minority or female owned business enterprise programs or (ii) pursuant to Section 45-57 of the Illinois Procurement Code.
(d) Any bidder or offeror who is the recipient of communications from
the unit of government which he reasonably believes to be proscribed by
* * *