Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-7. Periods
excluded from limitation. (a) The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include
any period in which:
(1) the defendant is not usually and publicly | | resident within this State; or
(2) the defendant is a public officer and the
| | offense charged is theft of public funds while in public office; or
(3) a prosecution is pending against the defendant
| | for the same conduct, even if the indictment or information which commences the prosecution is quashed or the proceedings thereon are set aside, or are reversed on appeal; or
(4) a proceeding or an appeal from a proceeding
| | relating to the quashing or enforcement of a Grand Jury subpoena issued in connection with an investigation of a violation of a criminal law of this State is pending. However, the period within which a prosecution must be commenced includes any period in which the State brings a proceeding or an appeal from a proceeding specified in this paragraph (4); or
(5) a material witness is placed on active military
| | duty or leave. In this paragraph (5), "material witness" includes, but is not limited to, the arresting officer, occurrence witness, or the alleged victim of the offense; or
| (6) the victim of unlawful force or threat of
| | imminent bodily harm to obtain information or a confession is incarcerated, and the victim's incarceration, in whole or in part, is a consequence of the unlawful force or threats; or
| (7) the sexual assault evidence is collected and
| | submitted to the Illinois State Police until the completion of the analysis of the submitted evidence.
| (a-5) The prosecution shall not be required to prove at trial facts establishing periods excluded from the general limitations in Section 3-5 of this Code when the facts supporting periods being excluded from the general limitations are properly pled in the charging document. Any challenge relating to periods of exclusion as defined in this Section shall be exclusively conducted under Section 114-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(b) For the purposes of this Section:
"Completion of the analysis of the submitted
| | evidence" means analysis of the collected evidence and conducting of laboratory tests and the comparison of the collected evidence with the genetic marker grouping analysis information maintained by the Illinois State Police under Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections and with the information contained in the Federal Bureau of Investigation's National DNA database.
| "Sexual assault" has the meaning ascribed to it in
| | Section 1a of the Sexual Assault Survivors Emergency Treatment Act.
| "Sexual assault evidence" has the meaning ascribed to
| | it in Section 5 of the Sexual Assault Evidence Submission Act.
| (Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
720 ILCS 5/3-8
(720 ILCS 5/3-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 3-8)
Sec. 3-8.
Limitation on offense based on series of acts.
When an offense is based on a series of acts performed at different
times, the period of limitation prescribed by this Article starts at the
time when the last such act is committed.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
720 ILCS 5/Tit. II
(720 ILCS 5/Tit. II heading)
TITLE II.
PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL LIABILITY
720 ILCS 5/Art. 4
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 4 heading)
ARTICLE 4.
CRIMINAL ACT AND MENTAL STATE
720 ILCS 5/4-1
(720 ILCS 5/4-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-1)
Sec. 4-1.
Voluntary
act.
A material element of every offense is a voluntary act, which includes
an omission to perform a duty which the law imposes on the offender and
which he is physically capable of performing.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
720 ILCS 5/4-2
(720 ILCS 5/4-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-2)
Sec. 4-2.
Possession
as voluntary act.
Possession is a voluntary act if the offender knowingly procured or
received the thing possessed, or was aware of his control thereof for a
sufficient time to have been able to terminate his possession.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
720 ILCS 5/4-3
(720 ILCS 5/4-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-3)
Sec. 4-3.
Mental
state.
(a) A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense which
involves absolute liability, unless, with respect to each element described
by the statute defining the offense, he acts while having one of the mental
states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7.
(b) If the statute defining an offense prescribed a particular mental
state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among
the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each such
element. If the statute does not prescribe a particular mental state
applicable to an element of an offense (other than an offense which
involves absolute liability), any mental state defined in Sections 4-4,
4-5 or 4-6 is applicable.
(c) Knowledge that certain conduct constitutes an offense, or knowledge
of the existence, meaning, or application of the statute defining an
offense, is not an element of the offense unless the statute clearly
defines it as such.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983 .)
720 ILCS 5/4-4
(720 ILCS 5/4-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-4)
Sec. 4-4.
Intent.
A person intends, or acts intentionally or with intent, to accomplish a
result or engage in conduct described by the statute defining the offense,
when his conscious objective or purpose is to accomplish that result or
engage in that conduct.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
720 ILCS 5/4-5
(720 ILCS 5/4-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-5)