Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-6. Recklessness. A person is reckless or acts recklessly when that person consciously disregards
a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a
result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense, and that
disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a
reasonable person would exercise in the situation. An act performed
recklessly is performed wantonly, within the meaning of a statute using the
term "wantonly", unless the statute clearly requires another meaning.
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
720 ILCS 5/4-7
(720 ILCS 5/4-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-7)