Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-11. Compulsion.
(a) A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense
punishable with death, by reason of conduct that he or she performs under the
compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great
bodily harm, if he or she reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be
inflicted upon him or her, or upon his or her spouse or child, if he or she does not perform that conduct.
(b) A married woman is not entitled, by reason of the presence of her
husband, to any presumption of compulsion or to any defense of compulsion,
except that stated in subsection (a).
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
720 ILCS 5/7-12
(720 ILCS 5/7-12) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-12)
Sec. 7-12.
Entrapment.
A person is not guilty of an offense
if his or her conduct is incited or
induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either, for the
purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of that person.
However,
this Section is inapplicable if the person was pre-disposed to commit the
offense and the public officer or employee, or agent of
either, merely affords to that person the opportunity or facility
for
committing an offense.
(Source: P.A. 89-332, eff. 1-1-96.)
720 ILCS 5/7-13
(720 ILCS 5/7-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-13)
Sec. 7-13.
Necessity.
Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of
necessity if the accused was without blame in occasioning or developing the
situation and reasonably believed such conduct was necessary to avoid a
public or private injury greater than the injury which might reasonably
result from his own conduct.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
720 ILCS 5/7-14
(720 ILCS 5/7-14) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-14)
Sec. 7-14.
Affirmative defense.
A defense of justifiable use of force, or of exoneration, based on
the provisions of this Article is an affirmative defense.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
720 ILCS 5/7-15 (720 ILCS 5/7-15) Sec. 7-15. Duty to render aid. It is the policy of the State of Illinois that all law enforcement officers must, as soon as reasonably practical, determine if a person is injured, whether as a result of a use of force or otherwise, and render medical aid and assistance consistent with training and request emergency medical assistance if necessary. "Render medical aid and assistance" includes, but is not limited to, (i) performing emergency life-saving procedures such as cardiopulmonary resuscitation or the administration of an automated external defibrillator; and (ii) the making of arrangements for the carrying of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 7-1-21; 102-28, eff. 6-25-21.) |
720 ILCS 5/7-16 (720 ILCS 5/7-16) Sec. 7-16. Duty to intervene. (a) A peace officer, or any other person acting under the color of law who has an opportunity to intervene, shall have an affirmative duty to intervene to prevent or stop another peace officer in his or her presence from using any unauthorized force or force that exceeds the degree of force permitted, if any, without regard for chain of command. (b) A peace officer, or any other person acting under the color of law, who intervenes as required by this Section shall report the intervention to the person designated/identified by the law enforcement entity in a manner prescribed by the agency. The report required by this Section must include the date, time, and place of the occurrence; the identity, if known, and description of the participants; and a description of the intervention actions taken and whether they were successful. In no event shall the report be submitted more than 5 days after the incident. (c) A member of a law enforcement agency shall not discipline nor retaliate in any way against a peace officer for intervening as required in this Section or for reporting unconstitutional or unlawful conduct, or for failing to follow what the officer reasonably believes is an unconstitutional or unlawful directive.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 7-1-21; 102-28, eff. 6-25-21.) |
720 ILCS 5/Tit. III
(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III heading)
TITLE III.
SPECIFIC OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. A
(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. A heading)
PART A.
INCHOATE OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/Art. 8
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 8 heading)
ARTICLE 8.
SOLICITATION, CONSPIRACY AND ATTEMPT
720 ILCS 5/8-1
(720 ILCS 5/8-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 8-1)