Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 29D-25. Falsely making a terrorist threat.
(a) A person commits the offense of falsely making a terrorist threat
when in any manner he or she knowingly makes a threat to commit or cause to be
committed a terrorist act as defined in Section 29D-10(1)
or otherwise knowingly creates the impression or belief that a terrorist act is
about to
be or has been committed, or in any manner knowingly makes a threat to commit
or cause to
be committed a catastrophe as defined in Section 29D-15.1 (720 ILCS 5/29D-15.1) of
this Code that he or she knows is false.
(b) Sentence. Falsely making a terrorist threat is a Class 1
felony.
(c) In addition to any other sentence that may be imposed, the court shall
order any person convicted of falsely making a terrorist threat, involving a threat that a bomb or explosive device has been placed in a school in which the offender knows that such bomb or explosive device was not placed in the school, to reimburse the unit of government that employs the emergency response officer or officers that were dispatched to the school for the cost of the search for a bomb or explosive device. For the purposes of this Section, "emergency response" means any incident requiring a response by a police officer, a firefighter, a State Fire Marshal employee, or an ambulance. (Source: P.A. 96-413, eff. 8-13-09; 96-710, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10.)
720 ILCS 5/29D-29.9
(was 720 ILCS 5/29D-15)