Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-1.2. Solicitation of murder for hire. (a) A person commits
the offense of solicitation of murder for hire when, with the intent that the offense of
first degree murder be committed, he or she procures another to commit that
offense pursuant to any contract, agreement, understanding, command, or
request for money or anything of value.
(b) Sentence. Solicitation of murder for hire is a Class X felony, and a
person convicted of solicitation of murder for hire
shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 20 years and
not more than 40 years, except that a person convicted of solicitation of murder for hire when the person solicited was a person under the age of 17 years shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than 60 years.
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
720 ILCS 5/8-2 (720 ILCS 5/8-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 8-2) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-822 ) Sec. 8-2. Conspiracy. (a) Elements of the offense.
A person commits the offense of conspiracy when, with intent that an offense be
committed, he or she agrees with another to the commission of that offense. No
person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense unless an act in
furtherance of that agreement is alleged and proved to have been committed
by him or her or by a co-conspirator. (b) Co-conspirators. It is not a defense to conspiracy that the person or persons with
whom the accused is alleged to have conspired: (1) have not been prosecuted or convicted, (2) have been convicted of a different offense, (3) are not amenable to justice, (4) have been acquitted, or (5) lacked the capacity to commit an offense. (c) Sentence. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection | | or Code, a person convicted of conspiracy to commit:
| (A) a Class X felony shall be sentenced for a
| | (B) a Class 1 felony shall be sentenced for a
| | (C) a Class 2 felony shall be sentenced for a
| | (D) a Class 3 felony shall be sentenced for a
| | (E) a Class 4 felony shall be sentenced for a
| | (F) a misdemeanor may be fined or imprisoned or
| | both not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense that is the object of the conspiracy.
| (2) A person convicted of conspiracy to commit any of
| | the following offenses shall be sentenced for a Class X felony:
| (A) aggravated insurance fraud conspiracy when
| | the person is an organizer of the conspiracy (720 ILCS 5/46-4); or
| (B) aggravated governmental entity insurance
| | fraud conspiracy when the person is an organizer of the conspiracy (720 ILCS 5/46-4).
| (3) A person convicted of conspiracy to commit any
| | of the following offenses shall be sentenced for a Class 1 felony:
| (A) first degree murder (720 ILCS 5/9-1); or
(B) aggravated insurance fraud (720 ILCS 5/46-3)
| | or aggravated governmental insurance fraud (720 ILCS 5/46-3).
| (4) A person convicted of conspiracy to commit
| | insurance fraud (720 ILCS 5/46-3) or governmental entity insurance fraud (720 ILCS 5/46-3) shall be sentenced for a Class 2 felony.
| (5) A person convicted of conspiracy to commit any of
| | the following offenses shall be sentenced for a Class 3 felony:
| (A) soliciting for a prostitute (720 ILCS
| | (B) pandering (720 ILCS 5/11-14.3(a)(2)(A) or
| | (C) keeping a place of prostitution (720 ILCS
| | (D) pimping (720 ILCS 5/11-14.3(a)(2)(C));
(E) unlawful use of weapons under Section
| | 24-1(a)(1) (720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(1));
| (F) unlawful use of weapons under Section
| | 24-1(a)(7) (720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(7));
| (G) gambling (720 ILCS 5/28-1);
(H) keeping a gambling place (720 ILCS 5/28-3);
(I) registration of federal gambling stamps
| | violation (720 ILCS 5/28-4);
| (J) look-alike substances violation (720 ILCS
| | (K) miscellaneous controlled substance violation
| | under Section 406(b) (720 ILCS 570/406(b)); or
| (L) an inchoate offense related to any of the
| | principal offenses set forth in this item (5).
| (Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11 .)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-822 )