Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-6. Extended limitations. The period within which a prosecution
must be commenced under the provisions of Section 3-5 or other applicable
statute is extended under the following conditions:
* * *
| | discovery of the offense by an aggrieved person, or by a person who has legal capacity to represent an aggrieved person or has a legal duty to report the offense, and is not himself or herself a party to the offense; or in the absence of such discovery, within one year after the proper prosecuting officer becomes aware of the offense. However, in no such case is the period of limitation so extended more than 3 years beyond the expiration of the period otherwise applicable.
(b) A prosecution for any offense based upon misconduct in office by a
public officer or employee may be commenced within one year after discovery
of the offense by a person having a legal duty to report such offense, or
in the absence of such discovery, within one year after the proper
prosecuting officer becomes aware of the offense. However, in no such case
is the period of limitation so extended more than 3 years beyond the
expiration of the period otherwise applicable.
(b-5) When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a prosecution for involuntary servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, or trafficking in persons and related offenses under Section 10-9 of this Code may be commenced within 25 years of the victim attaining the age of 18 years.
(b-6) When the victim is 18 years of age or over at the time of the offense, a prosecution for involuntary servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, or trafficking in persons and related offenses under Section 10-9 of this Code may be commenced within 25 years after the commission of the offense.
(b-7) When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a prosecution for female genital mutilation may be commenced at any time.
(c) (Blank).
(d) A prosecution for child pornography, aggravated child pornography, indecent
solicitation of a
child, soliciting for a juvenile prostitute, juvenile pimping,
exploitation of a child, or promoting juvenile prostitution except for keeping a place of juvenile prostitution may be commenced within one year of the victim
attaining the age of 18 years. However, in no such case shall the time
* * *
sexual assault, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse may be commenced at any time. If the victim consented to the collection of evidence using an Illinois State Police Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kit under the Sexual Assault Survivors Emergency Treatment Act, it shall constitute reporting for purposes of this Section.
Nothing in this subdivision (i) shall be construed to
shorten a period within which a prosecution must be commenced under any other
provision of this Section.
(i-5) A prosecution for armed robbery, home invasion, kidnapping, or aggravated kidnaping may be commenced within 10 years of the commission of the offense if it arises out of the same course of conduct and meets the criteria under one of the offenses in subsection (i) of this Section.
(j) (1) When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a
prosecution
for criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory
criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, felony criminal sexual abuse, or female genital mutilation may be commenced at any time.
(2) When in circumstances other than as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection (j), when the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a prosecution for failure of a person who is required to report an alleged
or suspected commission of criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, or felony criminal sexual abuse under the Abused and Neglected
Child Reporting Act may be
commenced within 20 years after the child victim attains 18
years of age.
(3) When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a
prosecution
for misdemeanor criminal sexual abuse may be
commenced within 10 years after the child victim attains 18
years of age.
(4) Nothing in this subdivision (j) shall be construed to
shorten a period within which a prosecution must be commenced under any other
provision of this Section.
* * *