Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 19-2. Possession of burglary tools.
(a) A person commits
possession of burglary tools when he
or she possesses any key, tool, instrument, device, or any explosive, suitable for
use in breaking into a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor
vehicle, railroad car, or any
depository designed for the safekeeping of property, or any part thereof,
with intent to enter that place and with intent to commit therein a
felony or theft. The trier of fact may infer from the possession of a key designed for lock bumping an intent to commit a felony or theft; however, this inference does not apply to any peace officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency, or to any person or agency licensed under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004. For the purposes of this Section, "lock bumping" means a lock picking technique for opening a pin tumbler lock using a specially-crafted bumpkey. (a-5) A person also commits possession of burglary tools when he or she, knowingly and with the intent to enter the motor vehicle and with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft, possesses a device designed to: (1) unlock or start a motor vehicle without the use | | or possession of the key to the motor vehicle; or
| (2) capture or duplicate a signal from the key fob
| | of a motor vehicle to unlock or start the motor vehicle without the use or possession of the key to the motor vehicle.
| (b) Sentence. Possession of burglary tools is a Class 4
felony.
(Source: P.A. 102-903, eff. 1-1-23 .)
720 ILCS 5/19-2.5 (720 ILCS 5/19-2.5) Sec. 19-2.5. Unlawful sale of burglary tools. (a) For the purposes of this Section: "Lock bumping" means a lock picking technique for | | opening a pin tumbler lock using a specially-crafted bumpkey.
| "Motor vehicle" has the meaning ascribed to it in the
| | (b) A person commits
the offense of unlawful sale of burglary tools when he
or she knowingly sells or transfers any key, including a key designed for lock bumping, or a lock pick specifically manufactured or altered for use in breaking into a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, or any
depository designed for the safekeeping of property, or any part of that property.
(c) This Section does not apply to the sale or transfer of any item described in subsection (b) to any peace officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency, or to any person or agency licensed as a locksmith under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004, or to any person engaged in the business of towing vehicles, or to any person engaged in the business of lawful repossession of property who possesses a valid Repossessor-ICC Authorization Card.
(d) Sentence. Unlawful sale of burglary tools is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1307, eff. 1-1-11.)
720 ILCS 5/19-3 (720 ILCS 5/19-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 19-3) Sec. 19-3. Residential burglary. (a) A person commits
residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly
and without authority remains within the
dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit
therein a felony or theft. This offense includes the offense of
burglary as defined in Section 19-1. (a-5) A person commits
residential burglary when he or she falsely represents himself or herself, including but not limited to falsely representing himself or herself to be a representative of any unit of government or a construction, telecommunications, or utility company, for the purpose of gaining entry to the dwelling place of another, with the intent to commit
therein a felony or theft or to facilitate the commission therein of a felony or theft by another. (b) Sentence. Residential burglary is a Class 1 felony. (Source: P.A. 96-1113, eff. 1-1-11; 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.) |
720 ILCS 5/19-4
(720 ILCS 5/19-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 19-4)