Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-3. Use of
force in defense of other property.
(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to
the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to
prevent or terminate such other's trespass on or other tortious or criminal
interference with either real property (other than a dwelling) or personal
property, lawfully in his possession or in the possession of another who is
a member of his immediate family or household or of a person whose property
he has a legal duty to protect. However, he is justified in the use of
force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only
if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the
commission of a forcible felony. (b) In no case shall any act involving the use of force justified under this Section give rise to any claim or liability brought by or on behalf of any person acting within the definition of "aggressor" set forth in Section 7-4 of this Article, or the estate, spouse, or other family member of such a person, against the person or estate of the person using such justified force, unless the use of force involves willful or wanton misconduct.
(Source: P.A. 93-832, eff. 7-28-04.)
720 ILCS 5/7-4
(720 ILCS 5/7-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-4)
Sec. 7-4.
Use of
force by aggressor.
The justification described in the preceding Sections of this Article is
not available to a person who:
(a) is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping | | after the commission of, a forcible felony; or
(b) initially provokes the use of force against
| | himself, with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or
(c) otherwise initially provokes the use of force
(1) such force is so great that he reasonably
| | believes that he is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and that he has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of force which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to the assailant; or
(2) in good faith, he withdraws from physical
| | contact with the assailant and indicates clearly to the assailant that he desires to withdraw and terminate the use of force, but the assailant continues or resumes the use of force.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983 .)
720 ILCS 5/7-5
(720 ILCS 5/7-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-5)