Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 33-3.2. Solicitation misconduct (local government).
(a) An employee of a chief executive officer of a local government commits
solicitation misconduct (local government) when, at any time, he or she
knowingly solicits or
receives contributions, as that term is defined in Section 9-1.4 of the
Election
Code, from a person engaged in a business or activity over which the person has
regulatory authority.
(b) For the purpose of this Section, "chief executive officer of a
local government" means an executive officer of a county, township or municipal
government or any administrative subdivision under jurisdiction of the county,
township, or municipal government including but not limited to: chairman or
president of a county board or commission, mayor or village president, township
supervisor, county executive, municipal manager, assessor, auditor, clerk,
coroner,
recorder, sheriff or State's Attorney; "employee of
a
chief
executive officer of a local government" means a full-time or part-time
salaried employee, full-time or part-time salaried appointee, or any
contractual employee of any office,
board, commission, agency, department, authority, administrative unit, or
corporate outgrowth under the jurisdiction of a chief executive officer of a
local government; and "regulatory authority" means having the
responsibility to investigate, inspect, license, or enforce regulatory measures
necessary to the requirements of any State, local, or federal statute or
regulation
relating to the business or activity.
(c) An employee of a chief executive officer of a local government,
including
one
who does not have regulatory authority, commits a violation of this Section if
that employee knowingly acts in concert with an employee of a chief
executive officer
of a local government who does have regulatory authority to solicit or
receive contributions in violation of this Section.
(d) Solicitation misconduct (local government) is a Class A
misdemeanor. An employee of a
chief executive officer of a local government convicted of committing
solicitation misconduct (local government) forfeits his or her employment.
(e) An employee of a chief executive officer of a local government who is
discharged, demoted, suspended,
threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms
and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done
by
the employee or on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of the
enforcement of this Section shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make
the employee whole.
(f) Any person who knowingly makes a false report of solicitation
misconduct (local government) to the Illinois State Police, the Attorney General, a
State's Attorney, or any law enforcement official is guilty of a Class C
misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
720 ILCS 5/33-4
(720 ILCS 5/33-4)
Sec. 33-4.
Peace officer or correctional officer; gang-related activity
prohibited.
(a) It is unlawful for a peace officer or correctional officer to
knowingly commit any act in
furtherance of gang-related activities, except when acting in furtherance of an
undercover law enforcement investigation.
(b) In this Section, "gang-related" has the meaning ascribed to it in
Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(c) Sentence. A violation of this Section is a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 90-131, eff. 1-1-98 .)
720 ILCS 5/33-5
(720 ILCS 5/33-5)
Sec. 33-5.
Preservation of evidence.
(a) It is unlawful for a
law enforcement agency
or an agent acting on behalf of the law enforcement agency to intentionally fail to comply with the provisions of subsection (a)
Section 116-4 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(b) Sentence. A person who violates this Section is guilty of a Class 4
felony.
(c) For purposes of this Section, "law enforcement agency" has the meaning
ascribed to it in subsection (e) of Section 116-4 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963.
(Source: P.A. 91-871, eff. 1-1-01; 92-459, eff. 8-22-01.)
720 ILCS 5/33-6 (720 ILCS 5/33-6) Sec. 33-6. Bribery to obtain driving privileges.
(a) A person commits the offense of bribery to obtain driving privileges when: (1) with intent to influence any act related to the | | issuance of any driver's license or permit by an employee of the Illinois Secretary of State's Office, or the owner or employee of any commercial driver training school licensed by the Illinois Secretary of State, or any other individual authorized by the laws of this State to give driving instructions or administer all or part of a driver's license examination, he or she promises or tenders to that person any property or personal advantage which that person is not authorized by law to accept; or
| (2) with intent to cause any person to influence any
| | act related to the issuance of any driver's license or permit by an employee of the Illinois Secretary of State's Office, or the owner or employee of any commercial driver training school licensed by the Illinois Secretary of State, or any other individual authorized by the laws of this State to give driving instructions or administer all or part of a driver's license examination, he or she promises or tenders to that person any property or personal advantage which that person is not authorized by law to accept; or
| (3) as an employee of the Illinois Secretary of
| | State's Office, or the owner or employee of any commercial driver training school licensed by the Illinois Secretary of State, or any other individual authorized by the laws of this State to give driving instructions or administer all or part of a driver's license examination, solicits, receives, retains, or agrees to accept any property or personal advantage that he or she is not authorized by law to accept knowing that such property or personal advantage was promised or tendered with intent to influence the performance of any act related to the issuance of any driver's license or permit; or
* * *