Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-3.05. Aggravated battery.
(a) Offense based on injury. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she knowingly does any of the following: (1) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability | | (2) Causes severe and permanent disability, great
* * *
| (3) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability
| | or disfigurement to an individual whom the person knows to be a peace officer, community policing volunteer, fireman, private security officer, correctional institution employee, or Department of Human Services employee supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons:
| (i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
| | (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
| | (4) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability
| | or disfigurement to an individual 60 years of age or older.
| (5) Strangles another individual.
(b) Offense based on injury to a child or person with an intellectual disability. A person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any means:
(1) causes great bodily harm or permanent disability
| | or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years, or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability; or
| (2) causes bodily harm or disability or disfigurement
| | to any child under the age of 13 years or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability.
| (c) Offense based on location of conduct. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement, a sports venue, or a domestic violence shelter, or in a church, synagogue, mosque, or other building, structure, or place used for religious worship.
(d) Offense based on status of victim. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be any of the following:
(1) A person 60 years of age or older.
(2) A person who is pregnant or has a physical
| | (3) A teacher or school employee upon school grounds
| | or grounds adjacent to a school or in any part of a building used for school purposes.
| (4) A peace officer, community policing volunteer,
| | fireman, private security officer, correctional institution employee, or Department of Human Services employee supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons:
| (i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
| | (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
| | (5) A judge, emergency management worker, emergency
| | medical services personnel, or utility worker:
| (i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
| | (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
| | (6) An officer or employee of the State of Illinois,
* * *
| | duties, including, but not limited to, relaying directions for healthcare or safety from his or her supervisor or employer or relaying health or safety guidelines, recommendations, regulations, or rules from a federal, State, or local public health agency; and (ii) during a disaster declared by the Governor, or a state of emergency declared by the mayor of the municipality in which the merchant is located, due to a public health emergency and for a period of 6 months after such declaration.
| (e) Offense based on use of a firearm. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly does any of the following:
(1) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or
| | a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to another person.
| (2) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or
| | a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be a peace officer, community policing volunteer, person summoned by a police officer, fireman, private security officer, correctional institution employee, or emergency management worker:
| (i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
| | (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
| | (3) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or
| | a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be emergency medical services personnel:
| (i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
| | (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
| | (4) Discharges a firearm and causes any injury to a
| | person he or she knows to be a teacher, a student in a school, or a school employee, and the teacher, student, or employee is upon school grounds or grounds adjacent to a school or in any part of a building used for school purposes.
| (5) Discharges a machine gun or a firearm equipped
| | with a silencer, and causes any injury to another person.
| (6) Discharges a machine gun or a firearm equipped
| | with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be a peace officer, community policing volunteer, person summoned by a police officer, fireman, private security officer, correctional institution employee or emergency management worker:
* * *
| | (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
| | (8) Discharges a machine gun or a firearm equipped
| | with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be a teacher, or a student in a school, or a school employee, and the teacher, student, or employee is upon school grounds or grounds adjacent to a school or in any part of a building used for school purposes.
| (f) Offense based on use of a weapon or device. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she does any of the following:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon other than by discharge of a
| | firearm, or uses an air rifle as defined in Section 24.8-0.1 of this Code.
| (2) Wears a hood, robe, or mask to conceal his or her
| | (3) Knowingly and without lawful justification shines
| | or flashes a laser gunsight or other laser device attached to a firearm, or used in concert with a firearm, so that the laser beam strikes upon or against the person of another.
| (4) Knowingly video or audio records the offense with
| | the intent to disseminate the recording.
| (g) Offense based on certain conduct. A person commits aggravated battery when, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she does any of the following:
(1) Violates Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled
| | Substances Act by unlawfully delivering a controlled substance to another and any user experiences great bodily harm or permanent disability as a result of the injection, inhalation, or ingestion of any amount of the controlled substance.
| (2) Knowingly administers to an individual or causes
| | him or her to take, without his or her consent or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any intoxicating, poisonous, stupefying, narcotic, anesthetic, or controlled substance, or gives to another person any food containing any substance or object intended to cause physical injury if eaten.
| (3) Knowingly causes or attempts to cause a
* * *