Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-7.5. Cyberstalking.
(a) A person commits cyberstalking when he or she engages in a course of conduct using electronic communication directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that would cause a reasonable person to: (1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a | | (2) suffer other emotional distress.
(a-3) A person commits cyberstalking when he or she, knowingly and without
lawful justification, on at least 2 separate occasions, harasses another person
through the use of electronic communication and:
(1) at any time transmits a threat of immediate or
| | future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint and the threat is directed towards that person or a family member of that person; or
(2) places that person or a family member of that
| | person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint; or
(3) at any time knowingly solicits the commission of
| | an act by any person which would be a violation of this Code directed towards that person or a family member of that person.
| (a-4) A person commits cyberstalking when he or she knowingly, surreptitiously, and without lawful justification, installs or otherwise places electronic monitoring software or spyware on an electronic communication device as a means to harass another person and:
(1) at any time transmits a threat of immediate or
| | future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint and the threat is directed towards that person or a family member of that person;
| (2) places that person or a family member of that
| | person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint; or
| (3) at any time knowingly solicits the commission of
| | an act by any person which would be a violation of this Code directed towards that person or a family member of that person.
| For purposes of this Section, an installation or placement is not surreptitious if:
(1) with respect to electronic software, hardware, or
| | computer applications, clear notice regarding the use of the specific type of tracking software or spyware is provided by the installer in advance to the owners and primary users of the electronic software, hardware, or computer application; or
| (2) written or electronic consent of all owners and
| | primary users of the electronic software, hardware, or computer application on which the tracking software or spyware will be installed has been sought and obtained through a mechanism that does not seek to obtain any other approvals or acknowledgement from the owners and primary users.
| (a-5) A person commits cyberstalking when he or she, knowingly and without lawful justification, creates and maintains an Internet website or webpage which is accessible to one or more third parties for a period of at least 24 hours, and which contains statements harassing another person and:
(1) which communicates a threat of immediate or
| | future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint, where the threat is directed towards that person or a family member of that person, or
| (2) which places that person or a family member of
| | that person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint, or
| (3) which knowingly solicits the commission of an act
| | by any person which would be a violation of this Code directed towards that person or a family member of that person.
(b) Sentence. Cyberstalking is a Class 4 felony; a second or subsequent
conviction is a Class 3 felony.
(c) For purposes of this Section: