Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-6. Place of trial.
(a) Generally.
Criminal actions shall be tried
in the county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided
by law. The State is not required to prove during trial that the alleged
offense occurred in any particular county in this State. When a defendant
contests the place of trial under this Section, all proceedings regarding this
issue shall be conducted under Section 114-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
of 1963. All objections of improper place of trial are waived by a defendant
unless made before trial.
(b) Assailant and Victim in Different Counties.
If a person committing an offense upon the person of another is
located in one county and his victim is located in another county at the
time of the commission of the offense, trial may be had in either of
said counties.
(c) Death and Cause of Death in Different Places or Undetermined.
If cause of death is inflicted in one county and death ensues in
another county, the offender may be tried in either county. If neither
the county in which the cause of death was inflicted nor the county in which
death ensued are known before trial, the offender may be tried in the county
where the body was found.
(d) Offense Commenced Outside the State.
If the commission of an offense commenced outside the State is
consummated within this State, the offender shall be tried in the county
where the offense is consummated.
(e) Offenses Committed in Bordering Navigable Waters.
If an offense is committed on any of the navigable waters bordering
on this State, the offender may be tried in any county adjacent to such
navigable water.
(f) Offenses Committed while in Transit.
* * *
which he exerted control over such property.
(h) Bigamy.
A person who commits the offense of bigamy may be tried in any county
where the bigamous marriage or bigamous cohabitation has occurred.
(i) Kidnaping.
A person who commits the offense of kidnaping may be tried in any
county in which his victim has traveled or has been confined during the
course of the offense.
(j) Pandering.
A person who commits the offense of pandering as set forth in subdivision (a)(2)(A) or (a)(2)(B) of Section 11-14.3 may be tried in any
county in which the prostitution was practiced or in any county in which
any act in furtherance of the offense shall have been committed.
(k) Treason.
A person who commits the offense of treason may be tried in any
county.
(l) Criminal Defamation.
If criminal defamation is spoken, printed or written in one county
and is received or circulated in another or other counties, the offender
shall be tried in the county where the defamation is spoken, printed or
written. If the defamation is spoken, printed or written outside this
state, or the offender resides outside this state, the offender may be
tried in any county in this state in which the defamation was circulated
or received.
(m) Inchoate Offenses.
A person who commits an inchoate offense may be tried in any county
in which any act which is an element of the offense, including the
agreement in conspiracy, is committed.
(n) Accountability for Conduct of Another.
* * *
controlled substance trafficking may be tried in any county. (s) A person who commits the offense of online sale of stolen property, online theft by deception, or electronic fencing may be tried in any county where any one or more elements of the offense took place, regardless of whether the element of the offense was the result of acts by the accused, the victim or by another person, and regardless of whether the defendant was ever physically present within the boundaries of the county. (t) A person who commits the offense of identity theft or aggravated identity theft may be tried in any one of the following counties in which: (1) the offense occurred;
(2) the information used to commit the offense was illegally used;
or (3) the victim resides. (u) A person who commits the offense of financial exploitation of an elderly person or a person with a disability may be tried in any one of the following counties in which: (1) any part of the offense occurred; or (2) the victim or one of the victims reside. If a person is charged with more than one violation of identity theft or aggravated identity theft and those violations may be tried in more than one county, any of those counties is a proper venue for all of the violations.
(Source: P.A. 101-394, eff. 1-1-20 .)
720 ILCS 5/1-8
(720 ILCS 5/1-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 1-8)
Sec. 1-8.
Order of protection; status.
Whenever relief sought under
this Code is based on allegations of domestic violence, as defined in the
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, the court, before granting relief,
shall determine whether any order of protection has previously been entered
* * *