Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-2. When
accountability exists. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
(a) having a mental state described by the statute | | defining the offense, he or she causes another to perform the conduct, and the other person in fact or by reason of legal incapacity lacks such a mental state;
(b) the statute defining the offense makes him or her
(c) either before or during the commission of an
| | offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.
| When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of those further acts. Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for an offense; a person's presence at the scene of a crime, however, may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability.
A person is not so accountable, however, unless the statute
defining the offense provides otherwise, if:
(1) he or she is a victim of the offense committed;
(2) the offense is so defined that his or her conduct
| | was inevitably incident to its commission; or
(3) before the commission of the offense, he or she
| | terminates his or her effort to promote or facilitate that commission and does one of the following: (i) wholly deprives his or her prior efforts of effectiveness in that commission, (ii) gives timely warning to the proper law enforcement authorities, or (iii) otherwise makes proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense.
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
720 ILCS 5/5-3
(720 ILCS 5/5-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 5-3)
Sec. 5-3.
Separate
conviction of person accountable.
A person who is legally accountable for the conduct of another which is
an element of an offense may be convicted upon proof that the offense was
committed and that he was so accountable, although the other person claimed
to have committed the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted, or has
* * *